Change Your Image
LogicalDux
Reviews
Shardlake (2024)
What's the point of a serious show if they can't get the basics right.
I'm going to keep it short and sweet. Watched the first episode and some of the ingredients were good and had potential like Sean Bean and Arthur Hughes characters. Also it takes place in such an interesting time in Englands history which is exciting because there are not too many shows set at the time of the Dissolution of the monasteries, it's a show with a serious tone, so it should definitely take the historic time it's based in seriously right?? Nope it fails miserably at that. Such a waste, I didn't even bother with the next episode. If you want to watch a better show that is similar I would watch The Pillars of the Earth.
Ohh well, I wonder what other amazing books Disney can ruin next.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Intriguing start but then faded a little
Love the start of this movie, especially the music. Held together masterfully by Florence Pugh. Unfortunately the middle of the film wasn't as fascinating and ended up being a little boring. There was a lot of angst that was trying to filll parts of the film but for me it was already portrayed to the audience and didn't need telling again.
There was some cool performances though. Loved Stiles which annoys me that I'm saying that and actually Chris Pines character was really interesting and completely under used. Again the star was Pugh, probably the best actress of her generation, I know, it's high praise but in my opinion so true.
In a nutshell good film but if it was a episode on the Black mirror series would have probably been better. 6/10.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Halloween killed
My love for the first Halloween film stems from a very early age, it was the idea of a man that's pure evil, something animal like that just acted on impulse really fascinated me.
So when the remake was announced after the Zombie era I was excited. The first film was enjoyable especially for the fans of the original I think.
So I was going into the second with high hopes and the first hour wasn't a disappointment, the flash backs, the detail from the first film and seeing Dr Loomis was amazing but I'm afraid after that it went down hill from there.....but fast.
I think logic went out of the window, so many flaws and not enough time to explain them. The gore and jumps were there but surely there has to be some reason behind it and for me the direction was a complex irrational mess. Sometimes just keep it simple, it's the elusiveness of Micheal we love.
Well the ending honestly made me contemplating not watching Halloween Ends as it was that bad but as a fan I won't be able to help myself but its left me not looking forward to it.
To conclude it was a wonderful start but unfortunately ruined by too much in your face horror and a illogical storyline. For me what makes Micheal the most horrifying character of all time is his evil we don't see which makes our imagination manifest.
No Time to Die (2021)
Good finale to the Daniel Craig era
I might surprise a lot of people with this but I think the Daniel Craig Bonds films have got gradually worse over the years.
Casino Royale was a masterpiece. I think Quantum of Solace is a very underrated film but still not as good as its predecessor.
Skyfall was decent and had one of the best Bond villains of all time but it still fell slightly short for me and Spectre's middle to ending was very disappointing.
So I went into the cinema rather sceptical about this film but I have to say it's rather quite good.
From start to finish it was very entertaining, all the characters had depth and were very likeable especially Ana de Armas and Lashana Lynch.
Also I loved the subtle nostalgic elements throughout the film commemorating some of the earlier films, so have a look out for them there are quite a few.
There's one thing I would give 10 out of 10 and should be nominated for a Oscar and that's the score from Hans Zimmer, it is truly sensational.
However, I did find Rami Malek as Safin rather disappointing and Bland but overall it's doesn't effect this film too much.
To conclude this wonderful film really allows the Daniel Craig era to sail away beautifully into the sunset.
Cursed (2020)
What age group is this for?
This new spin of the ever told Arthurian legend is incredibly messy.
I'm just not sure who it is aimed at. The script and whole design of the show feels that it's been made for pre teens/early teens but added to it is a load of terribly done mass of gore.
There are many interesting characters throughout the show but the script just completely lets them down. You can see glimpses of why Gustaf Skarsgård was chosen for merlin but the lack of depth to the character limits his performance.
I have to say though I loved Sebastian Armesto as King Uther he definitely made the most of what he was given.
So I am still left waiting for a decent Arthurian film/show to happen since 1981's Excalibur.
There is just about enough in it to keep you watching but at the end of it you may find yourself thinking WHY!?
King of Thieves (2018)
Great story, great cast but no direction.
This should be a good film, this true story is a remarkable and unbelievable one. Also the cast is great so this had a decent start to begin with. Unfortunately everything else is bad. Direction, editing, script etc. For me the most intriguing thing about this story is how the crooks got into the vault. But it all seems rushed and unclear. The character development is terrible which is a shame when you have the likes of Caine & Gambon at your disposal. I understand these guys aren't supposed to be likeable but that does not mean the humour should be a miss. There were one maybe two moments that we're amusing and that was it.
If you're interested in the story of this heist I would recommend watching the documentary.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Visually spectacular but with no soul
Visually it was stunning!! but for me the film didn't really know where it was going, it wanted the audience to decide on what they thought really happened! which I think lost at lot of the emotional factor to this great story!!!
Also I believe Ridley decided to try and please everyone but in the end that just made it potentialy being a great film in to a mediocre one.
Upgrade (2018)
Black Mirror on steroids
I was massively surprised how good this film was.
Its definitely the best A.I film I have seen for a long while. It has a fast paced engaging story with the right amount of action & some outstanding fight scenes!!
Also I thought the performance of Logan Marshall-Green was excellent.