Change Your Image
jefflived
Russian Federation
Reviews
Das Boot (1981)
Great!!!
Prevoskhodnyy!
I am sincerely sure that the best films about the Great Patriotic War were filmed in the Soviet Union - these are "Aty Baty were soldiers", "Come and see", "They fought for the Motherland", "The Cranes Are Flying" - these films are sincere and strong - they were played by actors who participated in the War - these are Nikulin and Smirnov, Bykov - these films are sincere and strong
I have no idea that there is a film of such strength, such skill and cast as "Das Boots" - it is an excellent worthy film!
Excellent!
Stalingrad (1993)
Leichentr ager zu Wache
Soviet films are fundamentally different from films made in other countries - Soviet actors themselves participated in this war, they were soldiers - Nikulin, Bykov, Smirnov - they did not play - they recalled the War.
And this film is a play.
Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (1979)
Great !
"A thief should sit in jail! And people are not worried about how I will hide him there! "
Powerful cinema is extremely interesting, tense and sincere - with a brilliant cast and soundtrack!
Makarov (1993)
Wonderful
Great film, excellent camera work, music editing, cast - this is an excellent worthy movie!
Idi i smotri (1985)
Never Again
And there will NEVER be this forgiveness as long as the terrible truth of war is passed down from generation to generation!
And we, who live today, have no right to forget about it! Thus, we pay tribute to the memory of ALL who died in this bloody war and do everything possible so that this will never happen again!
Sadovnik (1987)
Great heart
Oleg and Lev Borisovs, brothers, starred in this TV movie.
A film in which the beating of a living heart and breathing are felt - the inner experiences of the hero
Rare movie I recommend.
Tsareubiytsa (1991)
Great movie
Strongest movie
I want to warn the European viewer right away - two versions of the film were shot - one for the cinema screen of the USSR, the second for the European viewer
The original version has a different soundtrack, songs and title theme, which in many ways changes the mood of the film itself - I advise you to watch it
An amazing film, incredibly poignant - about a turning point in Russia, about events that had an impact on the whole world.
A very subtle play of actors and in the peculiarities of Malcolm McDowell - "Karen, you know I can play with my eyes" - so he said to the director Karen Shakhnazarov - yes in his eyes - death itself - the subsequent years of Russia - this is hunger, robberies, disbelief
Atmospheric cinema is strong.
Ne goryuy! (1968)
Soul and Heart
A magnificent, very subtle and truly human cinema - Georgy Danelia transferred the heroes of the novel to his native Georgia and gave each of them the features of people close and dear to him - and this is really felt - we can hear how the heart beats - this is something that is close to every person - a place where they love and wait - this is a place for everyone - but it fills with warmth
There is nothing like this and will not be in American cinema - Soul - here it is felt.