Change Your Image
basher-1
Reviews
The Terminal (2004)
a little boring
this movie is good for an half!Yes, some ideas and scenes are good and funny. The first half of the movie I think is OK, but in the second there are a lots of rethorical topics, sentences and events like the marriage between the female cop and the airport employee or the ability of Victor in building a mosaic(!?). Or at the end, when Victor Navosky is on the taxi and answers to the driver that he wants to go home. I think that a real taxi driver would become a little angry listening to Navosky's destination!So, I think the movie would have been better if Spielberg had followed the romantic comedy rails. Stop the rhetoric to raise the fun...this would have been the general idea that Spielberg, I think, had to follow...The movie would have been appreciated by a greater number of people, and I would have been part of 'em!
Four Rooms (1995)
too stupid
I really can't understand those who like this movie, and I really can't understand this movie!The first two episodes are totally nonsense, and I think the first is the worst of the movie. The only part I liked is the Rodriguez one because Banderas is really funny and the plot and the circumstances are fine. The fourth part of the movie, or the fourth room is not totally bad but I think it's boring. Tarantino speaks, speaks and speaks again, but the action of the finger-cutting is too short. Really bad in this movie is also the Tim Roth's Character, with that strange way to walk, to run , to talk or to make lots of thing! My conclusion is that this movie is not funny in a good way, but in a really stupid way!
Frequency (2000)
a great movie!
I've seen this movie and I've enjoyed the great ability of dennis quaid, one of my favourite actors, a beautiful plot made by great ideas and a fantastic direction. Jim Caviezel is, in this movie, author of a great recitation too, he enters perfectly the role of the son that has lost his fantastic father. I think Frequency is one of the best movies of the last years thanks to its great rhythm and the way with give a great number of emotions to everyone is looking at it, is a typical movie that is capable top make the audience cry. I think that this movie is ok for every tastes, because it has science-fictional, dramatic and very sentimental elements.
9/10
3000 Miles to Graceland (2001)
Funny movie!
I think this movie is a really good way to pass an evening because it contains action, humour and great actors like kurt russell, kevin costner and courtney cox. The story is pretty original, the characters are well realized and the movie is never boring...Good!
Army of Darkness (1992)
SUPERB!
FUN...FANTASY...ACTION....FIGHTING SCENES...TERROR...All these features are in this movie, that is one of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen, because it's really unique and sticks the audience in front of the screen...This is really a cult movie that will gives to you fun everytime you will watch it!
Rammstein: Live aus Berlin (1999)
The best live show of ever!
Rammstein is Rammstein!!No one else can create a show like that of this five piece band on industrial metal...This dvd contains great and powerful music and a series of explosions and other special effects that take the breath of the audience...RAMMSTEIN:GREAT!!THIS DEUTSCH BAND WILL GIVE TO YOU NEARLY TWO HOURS OF GREAT ENTERTAINMENT!!
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
A great movie!!!
I think that no one film is better than big trouble in little china...As Carpenter says, this is his best movie, because I think that it contains action, martial arts, fantasy and really funny scenes, and in this film there is a great actor called Kurt Russell, that is Jack Burton, my favorite Hero!!I think that Carpenter, making this movie, has really created a genial masterpiece!!