Change Your Image
Boy_with_no_name
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sharafat Chhod Di Main Ne (1976)
A Bold and Beautiful psychological drama!!!
This is an underrated gem with an awesome performance from Mr. Khan. His character has many shades sometimes positive and sometimes negative. Also he ages during the movie and his character goes through many dynamics. But Khan Saab is Khan Saab!! A man is cheated in love and becomes a playboy/criminal and we see his entire life and redemption at the end. Good music, good dialogue and good support from rest of the cast. Hemaji looks beautiful. A great character study and 70's time capsule.
Teesra Kinara (1986)
Exceptionally good social drama.
This movie is a very well acted and directed drama which deals with class issues, infidelity, female independence and a person's struggle between fulfilling their obligations towards their family or their own happiness. Raj Babbar plays the poet caught up in these emotions superbly. He does not come off as a regular villain or a anti hero but a human being. Smith Patil like always was awesome as the dutiful wife turned into a noble and self dependant woman. Anita Raaj was good too as the "other" woman whose love is for something more intellectual than just physical lust.
The movie moves at a fast clip and the music was really good. Kudos to Shabbir Kumar, he was the voice of the 80's. The screenplay does not gives its characters an easy way out of their problems and that's what makes it very realistic and thoughtful.
A hidden gem!!!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
F@#$ THE CRITICS!!!
Awesome movie.A great throwback to 80's action films.If you've followed the series for the past 30 years or so like I have you'll love it.This series isn't about subtlety, it's about a great warrior getting pushed and him fighting back.
Kudos to Sly to still be able to play this character so poignantly and the way we remember him after all these years.After Rambo III i remember talking to my friends in the 90's that what do you think did he return to the states or is he still in Asia.And then in 2008 we got the answer.But since then it's been ok he's back but can he adjust like a normal person and what if something bad happens?And boy it does!
The violence here is way better than all the super-hero crap been shoved at us for years.On it's own a good solid action movie. and if this is the end of the series then it's fitting conclusion.Love you Sly!
Edge of Eternity (1959)
Very interesting,fast paced Whodunnit!!
Like all of Don Siegel's movies we are immersed in the action from the beginning of this spectacularly shot mystery thriller.Not a single frame,word or gesture is wasted just like in all of Don's films.No wonder Clint Eastwood attributes his own economical movie-making style to him. Cornel Wilde's deputy sheriff carries the whole film very well like in a old school noir mystery he is in almost every scene piecing the puzzle along with us and we are not given any information other than what he learns therefore the final revelation is as shocking to us as is to him. Like of all Don Siegel movies the supporting cast is great; including the late and great Edgar Buchanon, Siegel regular Jack Elam and the very beautiful and charming Victoria Shaw.But like in all his films the bad guy (revealed at the end)is awesome. Kudos to Don Siegel ,one of my all time favourite directors. Special mention has to be made of the film's stuntmen's work in the climax.I won't spoil it but it's a nail biting sequence.
Shapath (1997)
Mithunda's best post moving to Ooty Movie!!
Around the mid 90's when the next generation of stars(the 3 Khan's and Khiladi Kumar mainly) our 80's Superstars either went into politics (Vinod Khanna & Shatrughan Sinha); went into semi retired-ness(Jeetendra,Rishi Kapoor); kept working in B grade or even C grade films (Dharmendra)or just kept on struggling till they hit it big again (Amitabh Bachchan). Mithunda being younger and physically in way better shape than these guys seeing that his movies were not doing so well in major cities but very successful in smaller territories and theatres even in the cities; and if they could be made cheaper could be very profitable for all involved moved to Ooty in Bangalore.He Purchased a chain of hotels there,moved there with his family and worked with mostly the same cast and crews to make cheap but not necessarily bad action-thriller movies.Shapath is the best of them!Trust me I've seen all of them.
The main plot deals with the mystery regarding the killing of local politicians by the cities gangsters to keep their bought and paid for politician in power.It's very intricately plotted since we don't know till the very end who's the boss(course it's kind of guessable)but the fun is in watching Dada and Jackie solve the puzzle together and kick some serious ass along the way.The action sequences are very,very well done.Specially the climax where it's just one long sequence running for around 25 minutes and it's some serious carnage including cars blasting,limbs tearing,3-4 guys jumping in the air after getting kicked and bursting through glass walls.Kudos to action director Rambo.
One of the best things about the movie is it's solid supporting cast with nobody hamming or phoning it in.Kader Khan,Gulshan Grover,Salim Ghouse,Ranjeet(my favourite)and Raza Murad are the bad guys; what a line-up.Achyut podtar in a rare positive role was surprising.And Shakti Kapoor & Guddi Maruti were wonderful as the comic relief's. Karina Grover was hot.Jackie and Ramya were OK but the movie belongs to Dada.Playing a disgraced commando turned drunken mafia enforcer he belongs in a Japanese samurai movie.And he's awesome.
The music is pretty good too.Specially "Chuski" and the superhit "Thoda intezaar ka mazaa li jiye" with our two heroes shaking a leg with none other than the singer Altaaf Raja himself in a cameo.
Aakhri Goli (1977)
Very poorly done Daku movie!
It's a shame that with a cast including Dutt Saab,Ajit Sir and Khan Saab along with a good director like Shibu Mitra who was a masala action film specialist(Paap Ki Duniya,Maa Kasam,Ilzaam etc.)this would be a very below average movie.But it is.It's got a good starting point city sharp-shooter comes to a village to avenge his father's murder against a gang of dacoit's who have been reigning terror for a hundred years.But it is too and I repeat too talky for an action film.Valuable screen time is wasted in lengthy dialogues and monologues with the three principal characters going at it against each other but nothing coming of it.And they keep on threatening each other every five minutes but nothing comes of it.Also this film has on of the chubbiest heroines ever to come on the bollywood screen Leena Chandravarkar.Man, in one scene she's sitting on a tree.I hope the tree survived,this movie did not.I will be donating my copy to my local library.I refuse to keep this film in my Dacoit-Currey Westen collection.
Ganga Aur Suraj (1980)
Your average 70's dacoit oater!
There's not much to recommend this film except maybe for die hard Mr. Shashi Kapoor fans to see him play a daku probably the first and last time in his career.He looks completely out of place here.More at home is Mr. Dutt who along with Mr. Feroz Khan owned the daku genre.No songs,dialogues,scenes or shots standout in this film.The only thing good about this mess is that it moves at a good pace and Kader bhai's wig.Seriously he looks so funny.Reena Roy and Sulakshana Pandit have not much to do.But Iftekhar Saab probably has this as his best role after Don.And though the movie is called Ganga Aur Suraj no one knows who is Suraj till the climax.Hahahaha!
Heera (1973)
This is how Shatru made a leading man!
Shatrughan Sinha and Vinod Khanna are two actors who started out as baddies but Shatru cause of his dialogue delivery and ability to upstage other actors(watch him kick Big B's butt in Kaala Pathar)and V.K. cause of his good looks were "promoted" from being villains to heroes and rest we all know.This is one of those movies where you end up rooting for the bad guy cause he is so cool.Shotgun Sinha as Balwant kills,plunders,lies,cheats,blows rings with cigarette smoke,tortures,gives punch-line after punch line and walks away with the whole show.And although I love Mr. Dutt,Shotgun is just too good in this film.Besides that the film doesn't have much to offer.Special mention should be made of the action sequence where Dutt Saab takes on a gang of goons including Mac-Mohan in an under-construction building.It's done really well and very stylishly.
Shankar Shambhu (1976)
Nice buddy action movie!
Mr. Khan n Mr. Khanna star as a couple of dacoit brothers from the village who after their whole gang is slaughtered by the police thanks to Anwar Hussain Saab move to "Bambai" to get revenge against him and help out the poor as well.It's funny n fast-paced with a slow climax but a nice supporting cast including Ajit,Sudhir,Sulakshana Pandit and Bindu who carry it off well enough.This is one of those films where you can see the main characters had a lot of fun while making it and it helps that Mr. Khan and Mr. Khanna were real life buddies.Working together again in Qurbaani'80 and Dayavan'88(both directed by Mr. Khan).Specially loved the two songs that they perform together in this movie.
Khoon Aur Paani (1981)
Praveen Babi steals the show!
Mr. Khan after hunting dakoits as a bounty hunter in some great Curry westerns here plays one himself a long time after his memorable dakoit role in Mela'71.Jeetu is his long lost brother,Rekha his girlfriend and Ajit & Ranjeet his enemies.But the one who walks away with the entire caboose is Praveen Babi.Perhaps one of the most beautiful n flamboyant girls to grace the Hindi film screen.Here she is great as a comical bike-riding bounty huntress who has the funniest n interesting scene's n lines in this otherwise plain oater.It's a somewhat stretched plot line n the movie does drag in "alot" of spaces but still not a bad way to kill an afternoon.The best line though belongs to Ranjeet Saab. "Kehten hain ma Key Peron tale jannat ho ti hai!" "Jannat to nahin humein 'time-bomb' mi la so humne laga diya' Hahahahahahahah!That line alone was worth the 28 rupees I paid for the VCD.
Khote Sikkay (1974)
Curry western that predates "Sholay"!
Sholay was released in 1975 while Khhotey Sikkey came out in '74.And they share similar plot lines.City thugs Ranjeet,Narendra Nath,Sudhir,Danny and Dharmendra's cousin(I can't recall his name)with golden hearts and good intentions move to a village terrorized by vicious Daku Jhanga (Ajit turning in a particularly nasty performance)to help out their village bumpkin friend,Paintal.Their fight against Jhanga and his gang is what the film is all about.Hence the similarity to Sholay.But this film has a difference.And it's called The Man! The Man himself Mr. Feroz Khan,the undisputed king of Curry Westerns.Here he finally gets to play out a full fledged Indian interpretation of Mr. Clint Eastwood's character from Sergio Leone's Dollar Trilogy.He's a nameless,smooth talking,no-nonsense gunfighter clad in a black poncho out for revenge against Jhanga.Quite a few elements are "borrowed" from For A Few Dollars More(1965).Mr. Khan's theme,the pocket watch motive and the settling of accounts in the village circle are all here but they are Indianized and that's where this film scores. Also it's full of humour with all the five city thugs(who usually played villains)adjusting to the village life n' customs creating some hilarious situations.All in all one of the best Curry Western's ever made and it predates Sholay!
Kaala Sona (1975)
Mr. Khan is the Man!
After Sholay's success a lot of Curry Westerns were made.And Mr. Feroz Khan was the UNDISPUTED king of them.He was definitely inspired by Mr. Clint Eastwood's character in the Dollar Trilogy but he gave it his own touch.And hats off to Khan Saab for that. In Kaala Sona he's millionaire Rakesh who leaves the city life to hunt his father's killer Dacoit Poppi Singh(Prem Chopra)in the hills beyond No Man's Land(a sign showing this actually appears in the film,nice touch).Along the way he is helped by Shera(Danny),dressed like a native Indian and Durga(Praveen Babbi),looking very sexy. Shootouts,fistfights,double-crosses,only 4 songs and rapid fire editing make this a very fast and entertaining movie.It's a no nonsense show all the way and no time is wasted on any "faltu" senti scenes.Something exciting happens every 5 minutes. That's the kind of films I like!
Clerk (1989)
The funniest unintentional Hindi comedy ever made!
Mr. Manoj Kumar made many great and successful patriotic films but after his multi-starrer blockbuster(and for me his best film) Kranti(1981)I believe what happened to him is the classic case of reaching your artistic peak after which it is hard to reach it again.Ramesh Sippy never made another Sholay,Karana Johar cannot make another Kuch Kuch Hota Hai,Aditya Chopra another DDLJ and Walter Hill never made another good film after 48HRS.Hence Mr. Kumar could only head downwards and hell; he actually nosedived to the bottom of Hindi cinematic history with this HAM Classic.Manoj Kumar is Bharat.(What a shock huh?)
Bharat's dad having a heart attack is revived by listening to a song on a radio,then 2 minutes later his dad dances along with his family.Bharat's brother thinks his wife is a hooker turns out she sells her blood at the hospital for money.Bharat's sister reminds her rapist that he raped her & Bharat threatens him into marrying her.Bharat has a college flashback even though he still looks 50 in it.Bharat can't look straight at the camera for 30 seconds flat.Baharat's new girlfriend gets stripped naked by her own dad.And the ultimate Bharat shows his ex-girlfriend "ke chapal main mori hai,Madam!" This movie should be in Ripley's Believe it or not cuz buddy I can't.Still it's very funny,even though I don't think Mr. Kumar was making a comedy.But thanks to Sajid Khan's TV show Kehne Main Kya Harj Hai this film has gained cult status.And hopefully it will be remade.Hahahahaha!
Zalzala (1988)
A nice n entertaining Curry Western!
Dacoit movies had been made in India long before Sholay(1975) but that classic started a whole new genre in Hindi movies which many fans as myself call the "Curry Western"! As you might know Spaghetti Westerns were westerns made by Italians like Sergio Leone,Sergio Corbucci and more in Europe.They retained the essentials of the American genre the Westerns and reinvigorated them in their own style and own values.And man they made some great movies including my all time favourite movie "The Good,The Bad And The Ugly".Sholay's director Ramesh Sippy and writers Salim-Javed spun a bunch of great American Westerns and Spaghetti Westerns into a bollywood masala tale and the rest is history.After that many film makers tried to emulate Sholay's success and style.Some were good,some were not.Zalzala is a good one.
It's a fast paced 80's remake of Macckenna's Gold with a few nice touches borrowed from For a few dollars more,My name is Nobody and They call me Trinity.Revenge,greed and pure luck leads a ragtag group of dacoits,bounty hunters and our heroes into the search for a temple of Lord Shiva full of gold.Who wins,who loses and who survives is a nice surprise even though you might be able to guess it.
Ramgarh Ke Sholay (1991)
Not a spoof BUT an actual Sequel!
I saw an interview of Mr. Amjad Khan for the video movie magazine "Lehren" back in the early 90's where Khansaab said he made this movie to close a certain chapter in his life.He said that creatively Sholay and in particular the character of Gabbar Singh had destroyed the careers of two people.One himself and Mr. Ramesh Sippy,director of the original Sholay even though they both had gone on to do different things.Khansaab mentioned movies like Shatranj key Khiladi,Chameli Ki Shaadi and Kalka for himself and Shakti,Saagar and the t.v serial Buniyaad for Mr. Sippy.So by making fun of Gabbar in this film he wanted to get back at Gabbar for hearing people say all his life to him and Mr. Sippy "key sir Sholay Wally baat nahin bani,Gabbar Wally baat nahin bani" Amazing huh!
Still I love this movie.It's hilarious,very dated and Khansaab is just amazing like always.He was certainly one of those gifted people who made lots n lots of movies; some great,some not so great but never gave a bad performance himself.Here he spoofs his most iconic role till the hilt and it works.
It's almost the same thing Mr. Bachchan is trying with Buddha Tera Baap.
"Humka laagat hai daal main kuch kaali hai"
"Ab bata daal main KYA KAALI HAI?"
The Four Deuces (1975)
Could've been a very special movie!
In this comic book style gangster flick Jack Palance gives a good but sometimes dreamy performance.He was definitely a great performer and by the end of the movie you do find his character admirable.The film suffers from the fact that the director instead of making a full scale dramatic gangster epic(The Godfather,Part-II etc.),well at least he could've tried instead whenever the plot thickens, an idiotic comedy scene or a parody of a violent scene ruins the whole feel.The supporting cast is o.k. and so is the screenplay.A special mention should be made for the art design which is pretty authentic.
The most beautiful shot comes near the climax when Palance's character get's out of his car and walks into his club.
Nearly O.K. but nothing special.
The Alternate (2000)
The worst Die-Hard wannabe ever! (spoilers)
The plot is totally SUPER BOGUS. The action is so awful you'll sleep throuhg it. It's G.I. JOE, fire a 100 shots and still no one's hit. The acting is not even plastic, it's hysterical and pathetic.
The cast made me watch it. BUT 1)Eric Roberts's is a career wasted and the film does'nt add much to it. It even makes you wanna swear you won't watch his movie ever again.
2)ICE T falls asleep in the first half hour and does'nt get up. (Maybe he ran away.)
3)Micheal Madsen looks like he shot for the movie while going for a walk and did it just for the goggles.
Rest of the crew is the hotel staff 9I'm not kidding.)
Save yourselves from it.
I COULD'NT.
Magnum Force (1973)
great sequel
"Every man should know his limitations." is the catchphrase this time. Harry has a knew partner, a new red tape seargent and new bad guys. This movie gives us an insight into the day to day life of Harry and his way of dealing with crime. The plot is disturbing and has good potentiol for suspence which is handeled well by the director. The action is realistic and fun at the same time. The director,Ted Post(Hang'em High)has taken well care of continuing the saga of Don Seigal's Dirty Harry.He really did his homework. Clint again get's into the skin of the character and does'nt let you feel that he played Harry after two years. Added with this is the chilling background score of Lalo Schifrin and you have a great action/thriller of the seventies.