Change Your Image
debsw35
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Affected me for days....
A brilliant movie on every level, especially the acting. Made palpable what a family goes through when in the throes of addiction .... I just wish they delved into "Nic" a little bit more and identified what started him on this road to destruction. He seemed the kid who had everything (including loving parents) so the source of his lack of self worth was never really revealed.....
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Expert On Every Level
I thoroughly enjoyed every part of this film. I see from some of the reviews that thoughtful character inspired pieces that are not Marvel Superhero movies may not be that popular. The "dumbing down" of America......
Expertly acted and written, incredible performance from Melissa McCarthy whom I had heretofore only known as a comedienne. Richard E. Grant was amazing, nuanced.... Impeccable sets and lighting really lent to the somewhat "dark" subject matter. I can't recommend it highly enough......
Unfaithful (2002)
Still can't get enough of this movie!!
17 years after (can you believe it??) this movie came out I still watch my DVD on a regular basis.
Incredible, nuanced performances by the 3 main actors and unexpected twists and turns led this to be one of my all time favorites. And let's face it, there are no 3 better looking people on the planet than Richard Gere, Diane Lane and Olivier Martinez. Not just attractive--- they are all magnetic. Expert lighting and directing add to the feeling of "being on the edge of my seat", waiting to see how it all turned out.....
A Simple Favor (2018)
A great escape movie!!
I had no expectations for this movie.... maybe that is why I enjoyed it so much.
Brilliant cast and a story that keeps you guessing. Beautiful sets and costumes.
I did feel the story "dragged' a bit when Anna went out of town to delve into the past of her friend. That part was too long and drawn out..... Otherwise, highly recommended!!
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Glad I got it from Red Box
I made myself sit and watch the first 1/2 hour of this movie to give it a chance.....Kept hoping it would get better. It did not. I could not "get into it".
I did not have any emotional investment in the characters.... they were only minimally "developed", so I did not really care what happened to them. I think that is why we continue to watch a film... we want to know what happens to the characters in the end and see how everything works out. I did "half-assedly" (is that a word?) watch the whole thing but found myself becoming distracted by more interesting things in my environment like doing the dishes.....
Acting was fantastic but the story was not worthy of the performances. It does make me long for more of the divine Ms. Foster, however.....
Very glad I got this for $1.75 at Red Box rather than spending $13.00 at a theater....
Green Book (2018)
Spot on. Magnificent.....
I was fortunate enough to see this at a Directors Guild Screening last night. Wow!! Characters, dialogue, sets, costumes, cars..... really transported me to an era I had not experienced. I was sad when the movie ended... the mark of a great film. The scene with the fried chicken in the car was priceless. I could watch it 1000 times.I sense oscar nods for Mahershala Ali, Viggo Mortensen, art department, costumes, writer(s) and director. Absolutely amazing..... Do not hesisitate to see this!!!