Change Your Image
steve_mclaughlin2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wheeler Dealers (2003)
Love this show
It's a real car restoration show without the unwanted side story lines. Minus Mike's Cockney accent during negotiations, Edd steals the show. My only negative comment would be how low they sell the cars. A beautifully restored BMW M3 for 6 thousand pounds? Not sure if there is a difference in the UK and the U.S. concerning used cars, but that was a steal. That car would have sold easily over $25k here.
For a car restorer, I like the way Edd doesn't try to "shiny up parts," during the restoration.
By far the restoration car show on TV. I only hope they continue this series as it is gaining popularity over here. This is what car shows should be like, the soap opera stuff mixed in with most other car programs are basically a nuisance.
Cheers!
The Black Adder (1982)
The beginning of an excellent series
Season one will always be my favorite as it started an excellent series of Blackadders. The episodes improved throughout season one culminating with the Black Seal. The episodes look very dated as they didn't use sets and filmed in various locations, subsequently changed after the first season in an effort to save money. The scripts are absolutely perfect though, you can read the Black Seal and find it hilarious as it is so well written. This is also the last season as well where Baldric is the intelligent one increasingly becoming more thick as the series continues.
10/10 overall. Some of the best writing ever. Very British and clever along the lines of top comedies out of the UK. Glad the BBC kept up the series and allowed this wonderful show to continue.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Gritty, Real, Excellent Film
Three policemen, each with his own motives and obsessions, tackle the corruption surrounding an unsolved murder at a downtown Los Angeles coffee shop. Then things get interesting.
So many great performances, should had gotten more Oscars. Crowe, Spacey, and Pearce deliver amazing performances. It's rare you get lost in the plot of a film, but this is one. It's easy to imagine you're in 1950's Los Angeles as the scenery, costumes, etc, are all spot on. The twists and turns as the movie rolls along are completely unexpected. Glitz, glamor, and the underside of Hollywood, great story.
Summary: this is one of the greatest films ever, great work.
The Iron Lady (2011)
Great impersonation and nothing else really
Meryl Streep does a wonderful job of impersonating Margaret Thatcher but the accolades stop there. So little of Thatcher's career is covered in-depth, most of which is glossed over. The film spends way too much time in her senior years falling into dementia. Regardless of your opinion of her, and her decisions, she led the UK through many tumultuous events, many caused by her. But we never see that.
Worse even, I'm guessing still alive, she has seen this film. To reduce her life as a demented aged person does a disservice to her and the film watching public. Just my thoughts but this could have been a much better film and wasted a great performance by Meryl Streep.
Happy Feet Two (2011)
Visually stunning in 3D and some great music
Not as good as the original though. There's nothing to care about plot wise. The amazing 3D visuals and great music throughout doesn't make up for the story feeling so contrived and heavy handed. The Krill side story seemed like a time filler, with no point at all. The Krill jokes got old fast. Hank Azaria as The Mighty Sven was a show stealer. Funny when he starts Numa Numa says it's Finnish, even though its in Romanian.. Still funny.
Have to say though the 3D effects are amazing, on par with Legend of the Guardians. If you have a 3D TV this is a must watch just for the graphics.
Stephen Fry in America (2008)
Outstanding Series
Thought this was a very honest view of America, the good, the bad, the ugly and the majestic. I'm sure people will complain their state wasn't portrayed correctly, especially in the upper Mid West, that they decided to visit their region in January. Fry has some great lines throughout adding humor along the way as well as candid conversations on more serious subjects. Only wish they went slower and had more episodes. And also a summary at the end with his opinions concerning his visit.
Fry a great comedian could have poked fun at everything he saw, but didn't, just an honest portrayal of how a visitor views America driving around in his black cab. 10/10
Not as a Stranger (1955)
The cast ruined this film
Wooden Mitchum maybe at 40 playing a medical student was slightly unbelievable, as well as the other 30's-40's actors in medical school. The Script is excellent as well the story, just not the cast. The positives are Olivia de Havilland and Sinatra. The story is so good, it carries the film regardless of the miscasting. 6/10 This wonderful script deserved better. Havilland saved it almost solely. The music was exceptional, as well as the lighting.
The unintentional comedy moments make up for some of the drab. Mitchum's lack of expression is comical during the film. The only time he shows real emotion is his crying when his dad dies and it's done from behind.
The Last Picture Show (1971)
You didn't even have the decency to even wash his face
Amazing film! It depicts a gritty, real 1950's unlike the rosy versions often shown. The acting is ace and the soundtrack is so perfect. Was an era without internet, the world they knew was the small town they lived in. With the nudity and the real sexual situations, wonder what rating this got back in the early 1970s. Sad that 99% of modern films don't come close to the seemingly realism this one had. Was stationed in Texas and the scenes looked perfect for the area, still towns that look exactly like that. One thing that I noticed was when they were fishing, and Sam mentioned there were no trees around that area, was thinking he was referring to the 1930's when FDR started the CCC program planting trees around America.
10/10
The Truman Show (1998)
I hereby proclaim this planet Trumania of the Burbank Galaxy.
One of my top-5 movies of all time. Jim Carrey delivers a flawless performance as Truman Burbank, a made-for-television character unknowingly viewed by millions 24/7 around the world. Truman's 'world,' the lovely 1950s'ish town of Seahaven is the creation of Cristof played wonderfully by Ed Harris. All the townsfolk including his wife Meryl (Laura Linney), best friend Marlon (Noah Emmerich), and even his mother (Holland Taylor) are in on charade. All goes well till Truman starts discovering how the town is staged. Wanting to see the world (including one true love Lauren (Natascha McElhone)), Truman desperately attempts to leave the Island and discover what's beyond Seahaven.
I didn't see this movie when it was in theaters. Jim Carrey in a serious film, no thanks. Did rent it years later and couldn't believe how great this movie is. The story, cast, music, etc.. Everything perfect. This movie MUST be viewed more than once. Took me 3-4 times to truly appreciate the depth the film has to offer. It's an absolute shame this film didn't receive more Oscar nominations.
Carry's performance is genius! Even subtle things, like when he repeatedly taps the light that fell from the sky, exactly what a child would do to first test a foreign object. I liked Carrey a lot in his previous comedy movies, with this performance though he REALLY shows range. Ed Harris is perfect as (Christ)of, the creator. The film really slams it's own industry. But how do you intend to explain his 22-year absence? Amnesia. Brilliant!! This is one of those movies you get really get lost in, not concerning oneself with believability issues. I also loved the way it ended with so many issues left to the viewers imagination instead of normal feel-goody Hollywood ending. It really is thought provoking.
Also, the music is absolutely perfect throughout!!