Change Your Image
diablitodesigns
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Pure rubbish
Has the eye candy of Transformers but manages to ruin the premise of A New Hope. What a waste of effort and disgrace to the Star Wars universe. Retrofitting Rebels has failed the franchise. Pure pablum.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Just plain bad
This show is like The Walking Dead, but instead of 70% of the cast being totally uninteresting, useless, and annoying, 100% manages to live up to that lame standard. It reminds me of the rubbish programming that Netflix used to provide about five years ago. Back when people were canceling their memberships in mass.
Man Vs. (2015)
Pass
It's a lame Predator ripoff with bits of Blair Witch and various "survival" show elements. Has decent production value, but it's a shame someone didn't boot this realizing it wasn't very original. Don't waste your time. Sadly, I did,
Raccoon Valley (2018)
Like a slow burn without the burn or bang.
This movie has a premise, but really lacks a fulfilling plot. Lots of missed opportunities. The main character keeps making boneheaded moves, so it's difficult to feel for her. I was hoping it might be a prequel to the Resident Evil franchise, but no dice.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Weird, but actually quite deep.
A Samaui/ western/ Mad Max world full of Shakespeare, Wuthering Heights, Animal Farm, and other literary notes. Makes sense in retrospect and given a second go. I doubt many people will get it, given that lame comic book movies do so well. Actually quite refreshing!
Wild (2014)
Get high, and maybe it'll be good?
Mentally unstable woman takes an unintentional death march into the wilderness to deal with her promiscuity, drug problems and loss issues. Doesn't make a lot of reasonable sense, but whimsical flibbertigibbets will love it.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
How much cocaine did the writer do?
This had promise, but went cocaine fuel crazy. I really had hoped it would be better. It's like two different movies. The latter part was written on cocaine.
The Irishman (2019)
Rehashing the cliche again with bad makeup
How do these mob movies keep getting made? They rounded up the same actors again. They used awful makeup, again. The story is long, boring, and plodding. No one under the age of 45 gives a rats ass about mobsters anymore.
Midsommar (2019)
Time to make The Wicker Man again?
This is just a remake of the wicker man, again. However, you can't collect the wicker man because the protagonist is female.
Black Panther (2018)
Puts the wack in wakanda
This movie was a train wreck. It's really no better than Doctor Strange. Infinity War was the best comic book movie this year, yet laughably, Black Panther gets nominated for Best Picture as a token because it's "so important". I'd like to buy some crack from whomever nominated it. The Favourite was the Best Picture this year
Halloween (1978)
Lightning doesn't strike twice.
This, and Halloween 3: Season of the Witch, are really the only two good movies in the series. Three has nothing to do with this one, but interesting story. The second one was a distaster.