Change Your Image
Maya7715
Reviews
Sid and Nancy (1986)
Oldman Rules and Cox Makes A Great Film
The acting in this movie is stellar. Gary Oldman was so good during this period of his career that it pains me to see how he let it slip and got comfortable just mailing it in. From the very second I saw him on screen as Sid Vicious, I was like "Oh my god, he's not dead." I can't think of a bigger achievement for an actor then to so totally inhabit the character that they become one in the same. The actress playing Nancy was equally as good, but given how annoying Nancy was, it's hard to embrace her as much as Sid. And as for Alex Cox, what the hell happened to you? You make an incredibly authentic, on the nose film and then you seem to slip off the radar. I don't know, I just don't quite get that one.
A wonderfully study of the real punk period in England, and I can say that from first hand experience. And a cool, totally watchable film to boot. If you look close enough, you'll see a young Courtney Love in a couple of scenes of the movie. A kind of eerie thing to watch nowadays given the relationship and then demise of Kurt Cobain. As satisfying this time as the first time I saw it. Beautifully executed and well done by all.
Gojitmal (1999)
Harsh, provocative, unique
When I first popped this DVD in, I had no idea what I was in store for. Sure, I read the description on the back and the reviewers quotes and I knew it was unrated, but I had no idea... Lies is a bold film. Whether you despise the places it dares to go or admire it for going there, you cannot argue the fact that it goes to the outer most limit. At times I found myself queasy, sometimes out of how graphic the sex was and other times out of a feeling that I was uncomfortable for the actors for being that naked -- i'm not talking about just their skin -- i mean their vulnerability being in those scenes to begin with. Although I would usually ask what the point of a movie this raw is, in this case I have to say that I'm really glad that I saw it. I don't know what you walk away with from it, but I do know that I'm always psyched to see something different cinematically than what I already know and surprisingly satisfied to discover a film that I didn't know existed. Lies delivered both. I can't really put my finger on what it is about the film and it's not my type (AT ALL) but it's worth it. For some intangible reason, it is worth it and has much merit.
If you're not uptight and can deal with watching thing that you would probably not venture nor wish to do and want to see a filmmaker totally unashamed and unfazed at exploring a genre, then this is a movie that is definitely worth seeing. 7/10.
The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
Rita in a room full of mirrors - gourgeous
I won't bother to comment on the premise or the performances as it's already been done and said more than once. But anyone who loves film HAS to check this film out for the hall of mirrors scene. I still remember it vividly from when I was like 6 or 7 years old, and today as an adult, it is just as incredible. Welles was a genius in Hollywood at a time where he was too far ahead of them for them to realize the full extent of the talent in their hands. But The Lady From Shanghai shows just how diverse Welles was with material and with how he chose to convey his ideas to film.
See it. You won't be disappointed!!!