Change Your Image
jeanmarcvdlinden
Reviews
The Silence (2019)
The Silence Review
You only need a blender to kill these creatures, yet they take over the world?
Stupid movie, there's no reason to fear those creatures as they are easy to trap and destroy!
Come on guys, this is ridiculous! Those critters are blind and hunt on sound only, a simple thing like a noisy blender would attract them and kill them easily and in great numbers, just as shown in one scene where they massively fly into a wood chipper machine and are chopped to pieces by the hundreds. Hey, a meat grinder or even a document shredder would do the job! Yet everybody has to move north to colder zones in order to survive because those little monsters can't stand the cold!
Also noise can easily be used to manipulate them, whether to attract them or to lure them away, also shown in another scene, so there are so many easy ways to get rid of them that the whole movie makes no sense at all!
These creatures come in great numbers, but depend on their ears to locate their prey and on their teeth to attack them. This is such a great weakness that they pose only a threat for really stupid and careless people. The army? The police? Just ran away? Got killed perhaps?
The movie could have been more fun with some more realism or at least more logic, showing some creative methods to fend of a light threat resulting in a happy ending. For example a barking dog wearing a spiky armor, complete with helmet, it would attract vesps and have them killed by empaling themselves on the spikes of the armor. Also chainmail is effective against bites, especially from smaller creatures, so come on, where's the one eyed guy that is supposed to be king in the world of the blind?
This movie could have been a very good one, but as usual original ideas tend to turn into completely worthless movies. This is one of them.
The Tremors franchise is a lot better, at least they don't take themselves too seriously and there's less inconsistencies.
The Silence is an absolute failure. Not worth your time.
Z Nation (2014)
Fun! Zmile pleaZe!
For a zombie movie (series) that does not take itself too seriously, it does diserve a perfect 10. It's got humour, it's got action, yet despite the lack of taking itself seriously, it's exceptionally well done, well thought (no logical errors) and well executed. A lot of love has been put into it, and it shows! If you like Zombies, this is a must see. They kept me entertained till the last episode and I wanted more!
Comparison-wise, it would be the "opposite" of Walking Dead, which does take itself seriously. Both are excellent in their own ways, but they are just sooo different from one another.
Walking Dead got me hooked, but Z Nation got me hooked with a smile on my face! Just like Shaun of the Dead. Get the pop corn, lights out and enjoy!!!!
The Rezort (2015)
One of the worst zombie movies...
Another flick that uses some original ideas to turn itself into a very boring movie. The ingredients had potential, but the final recipe is tasteless tough.
Not even worth one single star, it's a complete waste of time, unless you'd like to make a remake of this movie.
Final Girl (2015)
Assasin trained by circus clowns?
Idea of the movie is not bad, had a lot of potential, but the result is a joke. A trained assasin against a bunch of (drugged) psychopaths who never did more than a bit of hunting unarmed scared victims? Those guys would not even be able to get close enough to land a blow, yet said "trained" assasin gets her nose broken in a one on one fist fight? Who trained her? Yeah, her surrogate daddy assasin guy, but maybe that one got trained by a bunch of circus clowns perhaps? Or maybe he got his "assasin" title out of a box of corn flakes? Ridiculous! Those guys, not even if it were 10 of them and striking together at the same time would stand even the shadow of a chance against a professional killer. This movie had so much potential, that's why the let down is so huge. On a scale of 10 this sorry excuse of a movie is worth a -10. Read: MINUS TEN!!! The only thing that was assasinated here was my precious time! And quite brutally I must say!
Galaxy of Horrors (2017)
Very good, 8 stories for the price of 1.
Can't believe this title only gets a 4.7. It's actually very good.
It's well done and very entertaining. Fighting scenes in the last chapter is spectacular for those who like some cool Martial Arts action!
Reminds me of Tales from the Crypt, or even better Twilight Zone (the movie) but with an Outer Space theme. So if you're a SF lover, you shouldn't miss this one!
Sure, things can always be better: one reviewer criticised too much in my opinion. He was right, but among all Hollywood crap that's being produced nowadays, Galaxy of Horrors really does stand out, I think it's one of those little gems that any SF lover must have seen. At least give it a try and judge for yourself!
Definitely worth watching!!! I want more!!!
Overtime (2011)
I want a YBox 720! You gotta love those 1024 bits graphics! WORTH WATCHING!
This movie does not deserve a 10, but it definitely deserves more than the meagre 5.4 score that it had on IMDb at the time I wrote this review, so I'm giving it a full blown 10/10 just to improve its score a bit. I've seen so much professionally made rubbish from Hollywood lately that OVERTIME, even though it has an amateurish look and feel to it, came as a very WELCOME, almost REFRESHING and certainly ENTERTAINING movie!
Sure, you can criticise all you want, even with good reasons when analysing this movie in depth, but then again critics usually lack sense of humour and depth is not what this movie is about...
This movie was clearly made with a lot of love. And humour.
Trying to make this movie better would actually make it worse. It's just perfect as it is, it's got its own style. And a lot of FUN!
It is way better than many high budget movies I have seen in the past decade, even though I would not call OVERTIME something very original, it is still quite more original and way more creative than the average main stream pretentious and pedantic movie that takes itself too seriously. I've seen so called "block busters", epic ones at that, that were not even worth the waste of celluloid! I bet you thought PROMETHEUS was good! In that respect OVERTIME earns an 8/10 (compaired to the main stream rubbish, that is).
So THUMBS UP for this one. Don't expect toooo much and you certainly won't be disappointed! I certainly wasn't disappointed.
WORTH WATCHING!
Dreamscape (1984)
Where science meets fiction
The movie is excellently done, especially for it's time. But appart from being a "science fiction" kind of movie (because "infiltrating dreams to kill people" is not possible in the real life) it is very informative: it does show very well how dreams can be controlled and on that point it is scientifically correct.
I can tell you out of personal experience that controlling your dreams is a great thing to do in the real life: I recommend the book "Lucid Dreaming" by steven LaBerge, which teaches you how!!!.
I used this movie, dreamscape, for a schoolproject about lucid dreaming.
Taking into account that a certain level of telepathy might be possible if one believes in the paranormal, the only real impossible thing in the movie is the killing part. The rest reflects reality and this is really cool for the people interested in lucid dreaming.
Enjoy this movie first and then go learn how to control your dreams: grab a copy of Laberge's "Lucid Dreaming" and prepare yourself to meet Pam Anderson for ... well, some physical excercises on the beach (or Decaprio for the female readers among us), explore the universe as a member of the USS Enterprise, become a skilled ninja, or see your hair and claws grow as a werewolf...
Whatever you wish to DREAM, when YOU WANT IT!!!!!
De lift (1983)
Mastering the dutch language does help....
I agree that the movie does have a lot of flaws, but considering the fact that it is impossible to make high budget movies in Holland (Paul Verhoeve could never have made a movie like Robocop in Holland!) and considering how old the movie is, it's a quite decent movie.
There are enough American movies in English which are far worse.