Change Your Image
sysdev
Reviews
Saturday Night Live: Dave Chappelle/Black Star (2022)
Just say no to Dave
Might have been a good show without Chappelle.
First of prompting an "it's OK to say anti-semetic comments is way out of line.
Opening monologue was not funny, there seemed to be some polite and forced laughter from the audience but for sure it was not a funny routine.
And always giving you that smug look like he is being ever so clever with his banter is cloying.
One 'joke' even fell so flat that he had to tell the audience "that was a joke". If your material requires you to indicate what is or isn't a joke you need to come up with a new career path.
SNL can do well without Dave Chappelle ever showing up on their stage again.
Rita (2012)
Love this show except for one thing, the translations
Great show, bad translation
Just a couple of examples: people say OK and the translation says Alright
Characters are seeing everyone in the morning and say morn/morning, translation says good morning
There's more but you get the idea.
The Orville: Gently Falling Rain (2022)
Flying and flying and flying
Watching them f l y I n g to the surface of krill reminds me of all the walking in the Power Rangers movie
To many lingering shots of spaceships ( all digital and none practical) I'd getting tedious, reminds me of watching the Enterprise in Star Trek thdd we motion picture. Yawn.
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Typical horror movie done wrong
The usual logic mistakes are as in any horror movie
One person goes off by themselves to search
And typical sci-fi precautions are skipped. Going into a new environment without any isolation suits on
Too many annoying bits to list
And Brannon Braga rehashed two other Star Trek next gen stories to write this on.
This Is Us: Brotherly Love (2021)
Overdone handheld camera effect
The "handheld" look of the camera works overdone and looks mechanical.
Getting to the point where it's annoying to watch the shaky view of this program.
If it really is handheld not every second of this needs to be done handheld.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
Basic old school sitcom
Cartoonish characters.
Was waiting for Urkel to show and ask "did I do that?"
Jokes that you can say the punch line before the characters do.
Patricia is the only highlight in the whole show.
Survivor: I See the Million Dollars (2019)
Blah blah blah blah......
Talk talk talk
Get on with vote
Worse than an awards show
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Yak, yak, yak
What we learned (over and over):
Han takes chances
Beckett trust no one, ever
And much to much dialog
The Big Bang Theory: The Tenant Disassociation (2018)
Ending with a wimper not a bang. Smae old, same old...
This series has gone completely in the dumper.
Some praise this episode for being "like watching old go(o)d seasons
That's exactly the problem with the show it has stagnated, glimpses of possible change in the way Sheldon for the better are forgotten in the next episode.
The Sheldon character has turned into a relentlessly annoying character.
The rest of the cast follows the same lame formula week after week, no change, no growth. They exist only enable the Sheldon characters pettiness.
The only reason I check in to see what is going on with this show is to see how it will finally end. Wimper or Bang? Maybe the horrid laugh track will keep it going by making the viewers think this show is actually funny to someone.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Meh with some unintentionally funny scenes
Some scenes are laugh out loud funny. Legolas (not even in the book) running up the falling stones of a tower turned into a bridge as if they were stairs is a riot.
Overly CGI, at times the characters look like mannequins because of the over processing.
Characters appear that are not in the Hobbit and a made up (not appearing in any of the books.
And a 45 minute battle! Was that really necessary? Or was that just to stretch the move out to the expected 'epic' length expected for a Hobbit/LOTR movie?
Turned a good book into silliness.