Change Your Image
mastro726-1
Reviews
Gunsmoke: The Killer (1956)
Uneasy episode
This episode leaves a bad taste.... Marshall Dillon provokes a psychopath in order to slay him. Sure he had killed, the first one in the episode is especially cruel, but as Dillon himself said he couldn't be sure. So besides this killer, how many other bad men shot up the Gunsmoke series knowing they could take the opponent. Was it the fact that he had accosted Miss Kitty in the clothes store that made Dillon want to kill THIS particular bad guy ? I feel the series could have done without this episode, ironic that Bronson was the victim this time of vigilante justice. Marshall Dillon - his own "Death Wish"
The Fugitive: Decision in the Ring (1963)
Excellant Episode
Why was 'the Fugitive' so highly rated and loved ? Check out 'Decision in the Ring' and you can see why. Every aspect of this episode is excellent and well acted by the main players as well as the the minor roles. First aired in '63 it was a landmark for the emerging black talent in television. As usually Janseen (Kimble) gives a great moralizing speech in act four to boxer Smith. His getaway is unique, bandaged up as a beaten fighter. One of my favorite episodes, it doesn't seem dated even today.
Inherit the Wind (1960)
It never gets old
Whenever I get revolted with today's action packed movies with crashing cars and crazed convoluted scripts I pop in 'Inherit the Wind'. Simply put, they don't make them like this anymore. Great acting, story(true), screenplay, direction, camera angles, and did I say GREAT acting ! Tracey and March are outstanding in their roles and the choice of Gene Kelly as the overly cynical reporter was genius. And all those familiar character actors of the day. Try as I might, I can't find any real fault with this movie, and if I were to mention something I would be nit picking.
A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
Good Not Great
Can see why this movie get's people worked up, because the performances are so over the top, mostly in a good way though. Poitier and Sands are outstanding. Interesting to note that Diana Sands and Ivan Dixon were reunited in a fair last season episode of 'The Fugitive' in 'Dossier On a Diplomat'. My big problem is with the story. I can't get passed the fact of Walter being so reckless with all that money. I mean come on. To just hand over $6,500 in early '60's cash, to a guy to go out of town to "spread some money around" in order to get a licence and go in three ways on a liquor store ? Without going there with him ? Sorry, I don't "buy" that either.
Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (1950)
One huge flaw
A very good movie that doesn't reach greatness because of one gigantic flaw in the script. I know it takes place in 1950 but can anyone explain how Kotter (Gagney), who is wanted for escaping a road gang by shooting a guard and killing another prisoner can just waltz into a police headquarters later in the film. Supposedly to change his identity with the help of the inspector ? Give me a break, his photo had to be known far and wide by that time. I hate it when this happens. A script writer who has done an otherwise fine job blows it by tying the movie together with a totally implausible plot turn.
The Fugitive: See Hollywood and Die (1963)
Good One
This episode I can watch repeatedly without tiring of it. Mainly because of the excellent performances of the main characters, but most of all Chris Robinson as the homicidal dunderhead Miles. Love the scene where he get's jealous of Kimble pretending to seduce the female hostage, and then pantomimes shooting a poor little kid. This after he kisses the windshield twice. This episode also showed that Kimble didn't have to always play the persecuted righteous loner. Another difference in this episode is at the beginning where we see the fugitive not immediately freaking out when he see's policemen, and actually smiles and waves at two who are approaching in a squad car.
The Hustler (1961)
Confusing ending of a great movie
The kind of a movie that you really don't see much of anymore. Moody character study of many fine performances. How many movies do you see where every actor and actress nails their role ? Though I read somewhere that George C. Scott didn't care for Newman's portrayal Of Felson. Hard to see why. The one and only problem comes towards the end as we are left to guess how Sarah took her own life. I realize the film was made in 1961 but if she slit her wrists we have no way of knowing. Perhaps it was too early yet to show blood and or a razor in her hand ? Or for all we know she could have taken a handful of pills. It is confusing when you first see the movie.
The Rifleman (1958)
" Pah.....Pah "
Liked the show but the kid was just too wimpy. How could anyone believe that this twit was the offspring of rough tough Lucas McCain. It was nauseating watching how many times he would jump into his arms at the end of so many episodes, even when he got bigger! Favorite episodes are the five with Richard Anderson, a favorite of mine. Here is a worthy project. How many times do you think Lucas Boy was knocked unconscious in the series ? Dozens I would bet.
The Fugitive: Man in a Chariot (1964)
awesome episode
Without doubt my favorite episode of the series. The second season got off beautifully with this deeply poetic plot of a very bitter ex lawyer now university professor who tries to make himself believe that he is still relevant by defending Kimble before a mock trial of students who detest him. Ed Beagley gives the best guest turn of any actor or actress in the entire series. Kimble's speech to him in the final act is the best David Janseen had done in my opinion.
The Cisco Kid (1950)
Corny but lovable
Just acquired a DVD set of 26 first season episodes, One of which stars Phyllis Coates of Superman fame. Sorry to realize this was considered a "kids" show because every episode had at least one person good or bad being shot dead, sometimes in the back. No wonder our country is so screwed up.