Change Your Image
DrGerbil
Reviews
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
This Movie Is Mind-Numbingly Dreadful
I was a child when this movie was made, and I finally got around to watching it now. Perhaps children would enjoy it. I can't see how any adult of average or better intelligence could sit through this annoying garbage without getting a headache. The humor is pathetic (a dying man kicks an actual bucket down a hill--HILARIOUS!), all the actors mug shamelessly--I guess they think it's funny? I didn't smile or laugh even once. The misogynistic jokes about women are cringe-inducing. Really a waste of talent and of everyone's time. It's a shame, because I'm sure a lot of money and effort went into this project.
The Anarchists (2022)
Don't Try This At Home, Kids
I notice other reviewers have given this a low score for the reason that they hate the individuals in the series. Well, I hate them, too, but I am reminded of an old saying: "If you can't set a good example, you'll just have to serve as a horrible warning."
I think these people are complete idiots, with the exception of the one lady named Erika, who seems pretty sensible.
They're showing us, by example, where deranged thinking leads people. We can watch and learn, and also be entertained.
Anybody who looks up to Ayn Rand needs to re-think their value system.
American Ripper (2017)
I Have Mixed Feelings About This
First of all, I want to say that I am pleased that some attention is being given to serial killer H. H. Holmes. This individual deserves some study, being a brilliant, prolific killer of the late 1800s.
A lot of the so-called "evidence" is not compelling in the least, which makes me wonder why Jeff Mudgett is so heavily invested in proving that his ancestor was also Jack the Ripper.
I am guessing that the Holmes-Ripper connection was established in order to attract viewers and advertisers.
The entire series should be taken with a huge grain of salt. If one does not take any of this too seriously, it is entertaining and somewhat informative. I am a bit skeptical of the "evidence" presented, although I did enjoy seeing some of the locations where pertinent events took place.
If You're Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast (2017)
Charming Film, With Tunnel Vision
This is a heartwarming film about people in their nineties, mostly celebrities, who discuss what keeps them going in life.
I enjoyed seeing all of the participants, especially Dick Van Dyke and Betty White, who I remember from the 1950s, both of whom are still lively past the age of 90.
What I did not like about the film is the implication that we can all be as fortunate as the individuals depicted. Medical problems are not discussed, nor is the fact that most people simply die before they reach eighty years of age. I did not like the fact that the film suggests that we can all stay alive and healthy with a "can-do" spirit. This idea is so simplistic and inaccurate, it's almost offensive.
However, I do recommend the film, due to the fact that the participants are all interesting and inspirational.
45 Years (2015)
Much Ado About Nothing
My feelings about this film have been expressed very well by other reviewers. I will just add a few details.
First of all, it's a little bit rare to see a film about an elderly couple, which I think is a plus. The actors are top-notch, which is also a plus.
Having said that, this seems to be a film about nothing. We understand that the husband is secretly obsessed with a woman who died some fifty years ago. We also understand that the wife is distressed by his obsession with his deceased ex-lover.
Perhaps I have seen too many movies where there is an interesting arc, or some kind of payoff at the end. This film has no such arc or payoff.
It's like watching a slice of real life, which is mainly rather dull. What's wrong with a film about real life? Nothing. However, I want to be entertained when I watch a movie. I want to be engaged with the characters and to feel something at the end.
This is more like watching a pointless video diary of two unhappy people.
The Accountant (2016)
Rain Man Meets A Beautiful Mind Meets James Bond
An improbable but enjoyable story about an autistic man who is not only a brilliant accountant, but also a highly-skilled hit man/martial arts expert.
Ben Affleck is convincing as the main character. I got this as a rental, but I wish I had seen it in the theater. Great supporting cast including J. K. Simmons as a Federal agent, Jon Lithgow as a business entrepreneur, and Jon Bernthal (from The Walking Dead) as a relentless hit man.
The story was silly, but the movie was so well done that I didn't mind at all.
Beware the Slenderman (2016)
Disappointing
Others have summarized this documentary far better than I can. I will just reiterate that the movie is far too long. There is a lengthy description of folklore and horror stories, which could have been cut down considerably.
Then there are the interviews with the parents of the two perpetrators, which also could have been cut down. It seems like there is a lot of repetition.
This movie could have been tightened up and submitted as a short- subject documentary, and I think it would have been better.
I did like the courtroom sequences; however, the cases are not yet resolved. Perhaps the film-maker could have waited another six months to give the story a better conclusion? Obviously the appeals are going to drag on for years, but at least show the audience the outcome of the trials, which apparently are taking place in the spring of 2017.
I also would have liked to have heard from the victim, or a member of the victim's family.
Love Child (2014)
A Warning To All Of Us About Internet Addiction
This is the story of a South Korean couple who left their newborn baby unattended for hours at a time on a daily basis while they played online games in an internet parlor. This is a story which is worth learning about.
The movie, however, is poorly edited. There is lengthy boring footage of video games, and worse, meandering, meaningless sequences of random people doing irrelevant things, none of which are germane to the story.
Still worth watching as an important cautionary tale. This legal case has made history due to it being the first of its kind--internet addiction actually causing a fatality. Laws have been passed and new methods devised for dealing with this relatively recent form of addiction.
Another criticism I have is that "internet addiction" must surely be a secondary diagnosis to a more serious problem. I wish this had been addressed more fully.
Taare Zameen Par (2007)
Laughably Simplistic
While I applaud the director for tackling the subject of learning disabilities, the movie was totally black/white and not realistic. It is ridiculous to suggest that none of this boy's teachers has a clue what is wrong with him, and only the saintly art teacher can figure it all out. This might be a good movie for children, but the overly simplistic and predictable storyline did not keep my interest. The music was good; it appears that this production was a labor of love for the director, and I think it is a fine introduction to the topic of dyslexia, but I could not get past the rags-to-riches aspect which is not at all true to life.
Picking Up the Pieces (2000)
I Guess I'm In The Minority
I am surprised at what poor reviews this film has gotten. I myself liked it very much.
It's very irreverent, very politically incorrect, and I can see where it would offend a lot of people. However, I didn't think it was mean-spirited at all, and it encourages us to think about our faith and what spirituality means to us.
I enjoyed seeing Woody Allen out of his comfort zone--wearing Western clothes, and as a character named "Tex"--and, although I am sure that this film didn't make much money, I thought it was adorable.
I hesitate to recommend it, though, since it is a very very dark comedy. One of the cast members (I think Fran Drescher) compared it to "It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World." I would definitely avoid it if you're offended by anyone poking fun at religion.
Death: A Love Story (1999)
A Very Touching Film
I admire the individuals in this film very much. It was very brave of Michelle and Mel to videotape Mel's battle with cancer, even though Mel did not know at the time that it would be made into a documentary. Mel is a very articulate person; his ability to express himself is one of the best parts of this movie.
It's a shame that more people did not see this movie; unfortunately, death is such a difficult subject that I can see where most folks would not want to watch.
My only criticism is that I feel the film was too "New-Agey." There were several points in the film where I got the sense that random/meaningless statements or events were being treated as though they were highly profound. I hesitate to bring this up in light of the touchy subject matter, but that issue did bother me.
Overall, though, a great film.
Loot (2008)
Dim-Witted, Delusional People
This film was truly depressing.
What started out as an intriguing attempt to retrieve buried items, turned into a giant fool's errand. The two older gentlemen who claimed to have hidden treasure could have been suffering from inaccurate memories, or they could have made the stories up altogether. People returning from war have been known to fabricate or embellish events that are not able to be verified independently.
I did not find the person from the Pacific war credible whatsoever--I suspect that his story was a confabulation which he told over and over until he believed it himself. His stories about multiple decapitations could be true, but I doubt it. His rambling manner, mispronunciations and overall demeanor would have convinced me to write him off immediately.
The gentleman who had been in Germany was more credible, but I felt that he didn't know what he was talking about. He claimed that the treasure would still be where he left it, allegedly because people don't go up on their roofs that often. That statement, and others like it, convinced me that mentally, he was slipping badly, and none of his statements could be considered trustworthy.
The person who really is a puzzlement is Lance. He's young enough to know better, yet seems as befuddled, clueless, impractical and disorganized as the older men.
I don't know what kind of mental disorder a person would have to have to fly halfway around the world, more than once, looking for something that he doesn't even have a map of or a picture of. He did mention that one of his sons had a drug problem; I was not clear on whether Lance did also. A history of drug abuse could account for his inability to use logic or to think critically. I found myself worrying about his mental state. He has a family who is counting on him, and he does not appear to be very reliable or intelligent.
I was touched by both of the older men when they stated that they suffered from painful, intrusive thoughts about the war. Those were the only times I felt any empathy or connection with the characters at all. Their grief over the war seemed genuine.
Nursery University (2008)
Well-Made, Highly Disturbing Film
This movie takes what appears to be an honest look at the enrollment process for upscale preschools in Manhattan. The parents display a crazed desperation similar to what is seen in child beauty pageants.
The entire process, unfortunately, brings out the worst in both the parents and the school administrators. The administrators enjoy the benefit of a "seller's market." This appears to have gone to their heads, as often happens when people have too much power. It's not pretty to watch--rather sad, actually, as these people revel in their ability to make petty life-or-death decisions.
On a larger scale, this film seems to be about greed, self-delusion, entitlement, and having to have the "best" at all costs. An unflinching commentary on how competitiveness brings out our lowest, animal instincts.