Change Your Image
xanadu2300
I find it hard to name my "favorite" movies, because I like different movies for different reasons. I don't defend my choices, except to say that I like what I like. Sometimes I know why, sometimes I can't really put my finger on it. I just go with my gut. I like movies that make me think and feel. If a movie can create an emotional response in me, then I feel that the director, actors, writers, cinematographers, etc. have done their jobs well. I love all genres, especially satire, suspense, drama, and science fiction. Sometimes, I even like movies that may not have any artistic value, but are just fun to watch. You know what I mean. We all have a few guilty pleasures. I have compiled a list of some of the movies that I like best. This is not a complete list, and it may change from time to time, but I have tried to give at least a good cross-section of what I like.
I am always interested in others who love movies as much as I do, and enjoy discussions about them. I also like recommendations. I will give almost any movie a chance if it is recommended to me. If you find that your interest correspond with mine, or if you just find yourself at my profile for whatever reason you may have, feel free to share your recommendations with me. And if you watch a movie based on my list or comments on IMDb, then let me know how you liked it. I love the idea that I can share something that I like with others.
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Abyss
Aliens
Amadeus
Baraka
Bobbie's Girl
Boondock Saints
Bringing Up Baby
Bubba Ho-Tep
Bullets Over Broadway
Cabaret
Camp
Carrie
Charade
Citizen Kane
Dogville
Donnie Darko
The Evil Dead Trilogy
The Exorcist
Forbidden Planet
Friday The 13th
George Romero's "Dead" Series
Gojira
Hedwig & The Angry Inch
Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Imaginary Heroes
Jaws
Jurassic Park
King Kong
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
MASH
Mirrormask
Murder By Death
My Own Private Idaho
Noises Off!
North By Northwest
Paper Moon
Prospero's Books
Psycho
Resurrection
Shortbus
Star Wars (original trilogy)
Superman
Titus
Trick
Tuvalu
True Romance
Victor/Victoria
Xanadu
Young Frankenstein
Also:
Anything by: John Waters, Kevin Smith, Alfred Hitchcock, Robert Altman, Tim Burton, Stanley Kubrick
Anything with: Johnny Depp, Peter O'Toole, Sir John Geilgud, Katherine Hepburn, Carey Grant, The Marx Brothers, Monty Python, Peter Sellers
Most any SciFi/Horror Film from the 50's or 60's (the good AND the bad) (if they could use it on MST3K, then I probably like it, too)
Reviews
Shortbus (2006)
Give this film the chance that it so rightly deserves
I am a fan of Mitchell, and of Hedwig and the Angry Inch. If I had not been, I doubt I would have even considered watching this film. I am not a prude in any way, but most attempts to include unsimulated sex in movies has always come across as gratuitous, and consequently take one out of the movie. I therefore had very low expectations about Shortbus. But, because Mitchell wrote and directed, I had to at least give it a chance.
I could not get the idea of the sex out of my mind before seeing this film thanks to all of the internet buzz and protestations of the ignorant masses. I just knew going in that all of the negativity attached to this film would just be hanging overhead like a dark and dreary storm cloud throughout the entire screening.
...I could not have been more wrong.
After the first few images, I found myself immersed in an intricate and very serious storyline. Having had some experience with two different partners who each suffered from forms of depression, I was completely drawn into the film and its characters. I felt for them. I forgot completely about the stigma attached to the movie that I was watching, and just wanted to see the characters through to the end. At times I felt helpless, sad, happy, relieved, but never disgusted or distracted. This was in no small part due to the incredible acting from the cast and their chemistry with one another.
I am so glad that I gave this movie a chance. I don't think that anyone who does could possibly be disappointed.
I found myself wondering after seeing it if it could have worked with simulated sex, instead of real sex. I have tried to answer this question, but find it hard to do so. Would it have changed anything? Would it have made it less real. I felt that the sex, as it was represented in the movie, made the story more tangible. I felt comfortable. I really don't know if it could have worked with simulated sex or not. But, having seen it, I really don't care.
Hexed (1993)
Very Underrated Comedy!!
This is one of those movies that never got the appreciation that it deserved. Most of the humor is very tongue-in-cheek, and it has some of the best lines and visuals of any comedy from the late 80's early 90's era. One of my favorite lines comes from Det. Ferguson (Full Metal Jacket's R. Lee Ermey) when he is questioning a witness and tells her that he has all the night to wait because "I'm divorced and have no charisma." This movie is chock full of satire and subtle jokes that you will probably not get until long after the movie is over or upon a second or third screening. Treat yourself to this movie if you want to see a light comedy with some very funny moments reminiscent of some of the great comedies of the 30's and 40's. (fans of this genre will hopefully understand my meaning after seeing this movie)
Angels in America (2003)
A true piece of art.
With technology becoming more available to the masses, it seems that the motion picture industry has become saturated. In days of old, more care went into each piece of film that was used and the canvas was clean. The first films were adaptations of classic novels and short stories, followed closely by adaptations of hit plays. So much care went into the making of these movies that the greatest majority of them are now looked upon as art in the truest sense of the word. After the medium took firm hold, filmmakers started making original films that were not adapted from any other medium. There was so much room for growth. Because the tools of the filmmaker are becoming easier to obtain, and new technologies becoming cheaper and easier to produce, it seems now that everyone with an idea (good or bad) can make a movie. One doesn't often see a true piece of art in this medium today. Even though there are a plethora of awards shows that would lead one to believe otherwise, each with its own unending list of "Best Of" categories.
This movie is one of those rare gems that can sometimes show up in the industry. Every part of it is nothing short of genius. The acting is unparalleled. The cinematography is beautiful. The music is moving and emotional. And the story (based on the critically acclaimed play) is touching and enough to bring even the most hardened curmudgeon to laughter and tears.
The cast of this movie deserves every award that is undoubtedly coming to them in the following year. Especially Meryl Streep, who just keeps amazing me with each performance. She only seems to get better. Her portrayal of an elderly Jewish Rabbi had my senses reeling. She was incredible! If you haven't seen this movie, you are missing a piece of film history. HBO deserves recognition for having the courage to bring this to the screen (even if it is the small screen). This could have easily been bastardized by any other company, and condensed into a version that would have changed the pace of the work and ruined the emotional integrity of the piece. Instead, it was allowed to be adapted beautifully and with care given to the change in medium.
It is truly a wonderful piece of art.