Change Your Image
hobbsmack
Reviews
Midsommar (2019)
Stop researching this movie and just watch it ....alone.
I stumbled across this in Amazon prime wanting something to watch. I knew nothing of it...looked like light horror fare, synopsis mentioned "pagan" ...good enough...let's give it a go....no expectations unless maybe low...perfect set-up
*************************SPOILERS********LIGHT********************
First thing that grabbed me was the acting....Florence Pugh's performance immediately stings with an intimacy and realism that is unsettling...It felt like an invasion of her privacy to watch...not like an acting performance...then the writing, the dialog, the use of music(wow)...and the technique...It's over my head but I was very aware I was watching something far greater than I had expected...I was glued to the screen the whole time...I tried to look away several times because it's heavy in parts, but I couldn't...when it ended...I felt like I did after watching season one and two of "the leftovers" pretty much...just shock and awe...maybe joy and ecstasy? I'll watch it 20 more times to figure it out...in a word...Masterpiece.
Mary (2019)
2,3 and 4 star reviews make no sense.
This is a real movie production with great acting and a budget...rarer and rarer these days...I would encourage more like this to be made...I guess the other reviewers are happier with what teenagers can make with 10 bucks and an iphone.
Safe (2018)
Loser wrote what?
What kind of an a-hole feels the need to put his name in the title of everything he does...Jesus I might have actually watched this if it weren't for that....I bet him and Tyler perry have the same personality disorder...just a guess...because I'll never watch anything either of them put out as long as their names are part of the title...laughable.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Last Ceremony (2018)
Elisabeth Moss murders entire audience
Excruciating and gut-wrenching....No fun whatsoever...but I was powerless to turn away from it....did the writers from "the leftovers" take this show over? Because this escalated quickly from pretty good to epic...the entire cast is brilliant and has been solid throughout but Elisabeth Moss just upped her game into the stratosphere...I was not prepared and even though it hurt like hell to witness it I was left awestruck and cheering for her achievement...powerful stuff.
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
Sofa King funny.....very unexpected.
I came across this quite by accident...expected to hate it...imagine my surprise when I found brilliant satire and nonstop laughs....this a gem that was improperly marketed...I suppose it could be enjoyed by young and old alike...as long as you're well versed in the art of sarcasm and appreciate it...this film doesn't pull many punches and holds its middle finger high to the pop music industry....in hilarious fashion...check it out.