Change Your Image
garej704
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
First season OK, Second season is insufferable.
The first season was watchable and somewhat interesting. 6 episodes in to season 2 and where the show is at could have been accomplished in 1 or 2 episodes. The show is stagnant and no characters are likeable or interesting. Kelly's affair/murder storyline is so overdone and uninteresting. Episode 6 will be our last. My wife who is a nurse last straw was when the baby was born. The newborns skin color was great, extremely well nourished for a mother who I malnourished. This after a complicated delivery in a freezing cabin and the bany so clean too. Also the girls clothes are clean, skin great for a group stranded in a remote frozen forest.
Certain Women (2016)
Well that went absolutely nowhere.
To quote Steve Martin's character Neal Page in planes, trains and automobiles...
"You know... you know when you're telling these little stories? Here's a good idea: have a point. It makes it so much more interesting for the listener! "
Sums this movie up for me.
Son of Sam (2008)
Horrible and unbearable?!
Terrible in every way...Elementary students could have done better making it up as they go along. Acting? None I picked this up in one of the Movie Vending machines where i thought at least they were studio movies. This proves that wrong. Guess someone got a camera with a few special effects and made a movie. This was done with really actors (Ok they're is no way these people take their selves seriously as acting as a career). No i am not watching this movie all the way through. I decided to just write this to spare someone from even putting this in there DVD player. I didn't even go into the sounds of all the mumbling people! What is up with that. Was that supposed to be scary or disturbing. It is just horrendous.