Change Your Image
michaelleahey-73778
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
Do Not Watch
This movie was pathetic. I've honestly heard campfire stories that were better than this movie. The writing was bad, the acting was bad, and the cinematography was poor. This was an all around terrible movie. They took a bad ass killer in Michael Myers and converted him into an old wimp. You couldn't believe in any of the characters and in some instances you actually felt bad for Michael Myers. Halloween ended alright, it was killed off by a very, very bad movie. An awful end to a franchise classic. Please Hollywood, whatever you do, leave this franchise alone. I recommend just spending the time on the original movie and let this one rot in obscurity.
King Kong (2005)
Awful
Here is a movie that went from a show on FX to a show on lifetime. The whole gorilla scene on the ice. This movie is garbage and should be watched by human eyes again. This was a remake from a classic that was just awful. Do not watch and ignore the rest of the comments that say otherwise.
May (2002)
Messed up
This move gets to me. You want to feel for the girl that just wants to be loved but gets betrayed from all sides, however it is clear the main character is deranged and unhinged. Great psychological horror movie. I would recommend watching it if you can. I will admit some parts are tough to watch.
WMAC Masters (1995)
Amnesia Lane
A wonderful return down amnesia lane. I use to watch this show as a kid. As a martial artist I looked up to these guys a bit although I was never on their level. I actually met Chris Casamassa once although I doubt he will remember. This was a good show that never had a chance.
Cam (2018)
Decent
This movie was filled with potential then it just died. The acting was good and I actually enjoyed the concept. Unfortunately for this film the ending was awful. I like the confused cat, that was a great shot. I wish Netflix could write an all around good storyline. The ending was awful. Check it out if you have time to waste but or prepared for a major letdown at the end.
Molly's Game (2017)
Good but too long.
This was an intriguing movie with a good story. The problem is the movie is excellent, however it is too long. The movie was slow at times and sometimes I found myself losing interest and saying, oh wow is movie is still on. I like the character, I like the story, but it was too slow and two long.
Fail Safe (1964)
Did not age well
This movie may have been better during its time, but it did not age well. It is very slow and kind of boring. Dr Strange Love was much better. I will say the actors did a good job, however the writing and dialogue wasn't great. It also lacks the dark humor of the situation. Watch it if you like classic movies but ultimately this move was forgettable.