Change Your Image
batoulychristian-12207
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Masterpiece
What can i say that has not been already said about this movie.
It's just fantastic, Cillian Murphy just kills it in every possible way. The rest of the cast was also fantastic especially Robert downey Jr and Emily Blunt.
Visually it's stunning as usual since we are talking about the brilliantly of Christopher Nolan. The practical effects, the twisting storytelling with a pretty much straight storyline is another reason that makes this movie amazing.
Keep in mind, this movie has a slow story full of character development and long dialogues which can be "boring" to some people.
So if you did not like breaking bad for example and thought that it was "boring", most probably you will feel the same thing here. If not this would probably be one of your favorite movies (like me)
Without getting into any spoilers, that was a rich experience that you will not experience it in many movies.
10/10.
The Idol (2023)
I tried hard to like it
I'm sorry but this is in not the show to follow a show like succession.
First of all this show could have been much better. It's filled with unnecessary stuff (singing, dacing, nude scenes). The show is so explicit and that'a on the behalf of the story.
Plus, The Weeknd is no actor, his facial expressions are so bad, his acting is just cringe. I love him as a singer, so let him stick to that. He was the main reason for me to watch the show and one of the main reasons that did not let me enjoy it.
Finally the plot could have developed in a different way, showing hollywood's darkness in a different way witnout making the story not cohesive with so many characters that lead to nothing.
On the other hand i liked the final scene , it was unexpected and decent, just to say a positive thing.
Idk if it will be renewed, but i hope that they would change this formula for the show to be passable, at least.
3/10.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
Lizzo?!
This is definitely the worst episode in the whole series so far. I mean seriously lizzo???
The story of this season is sooo unfocused, unnecessary characters come out of nowhere.
This season could have been great for the development of grogu and the mandalorian, but so far, none of that...... at all!
I am seriously sad, this series was really really good the first two seasons, but this season is a total mess, especially those couple last episodes.
In this episode, lizzo was terrible, she is definitely not an actress and she will never be.
They still have two episodes left and I don't think they will do big things, but i hope they will redeem themselves, just a little bit.
Babylon (2022)
A celebration of cinema
What a movie!
First and foremost in my opinion you will love or hate this movie. No middle ground.
For me it was absolutely fantastic, from the smart plot and the accuracy in pacing to the fine acting from all the cast especially margot robbie, brad pitt and diego calva, they did carry this movie.
And Damien chazelle, once again, a masterpiece, this man has never missed: fro whiplash to lala land to this. What a genious!
Without getting into spoilers, this is simply a celebration of cinema, a true masterpiece of our time, and i am pretty sure if you truly love cinema, you will appreciate this movie regardless of your opinion towards it.
P. S: amazing ending
Overall: 9/10.
The Boys (2019)
Review season 1-3
Great plot, characters, pacing and overall truly enjoyable!
Anthony star and karl urban stole the show, quite literally.
Season 1 was a little bit slow but after that it escalated quickly.
Season 3 was the best in my opinion. Now i get it why a lot of people had problems with the finale, but for me i liked it honestly, it is obviously a set up for the future
For anyone reading this and did not watch the show, if you can support ultra violence, and you love science fiction and superheroes, this show is for you
Without getting into any spoilers, this show is simply great and hopefully it will continue this way.
8/10.
Cape Fear (1991)
Underrated
This movie is underrated!
Especially when two of Hollywood's most famous collaborations are there.
This movie had a great plot and pacing. Everything was on point, and the acting was really good.
Robert de niro was amazing as always
This movie had a surprising third act that i did not expect at all
Spoilers: when de niro's character looked at the man in the final shot before drowning, it was scary and in the same time very artistic.
To sum up, this is a great movie surrounded by great acting and a smart plot, with an enjoyable execution of the plot
Recommend it to crime movie lovers and de niro fans precisely
8/10.
The Fabelmans (2022)
Makes you feel all kinds of emotions
This movie was amazing!!!
From the performances, to the actual plot and execution of it, everything was on point.
Really loved almost every single thing about this movie. Michelle Williams, Paul Dano and Gabriel Labelle were all amazing.
Steven Spielberg making his most personal movie inspired by events of his life was something we needed a long time ago, but thankfully got it at last (ironically we did not know that we needed it)
To sum up and without spoiling anything this is a simply a movie inspired by Steven's real life events in such an enjoyable way. And if you are a fan of true cinema i am pretty sure you will love it.
This movie deserves all the awards it can get
9/10.
Glass Onion (2022)
Really good
Now to begin, this movie could not be compared with the first one, not in any way.
With that being said, this movie was pretty solid, the performances were great, on top of them daniel Craig, Edward Norton and Janelle Monàe. The pacing of the movie was on another level! The way rian johnson executed all of his ideas in such smart and delicate way was so professional, he obviously did a fantastic job with directing and shooting this movie.
Now without spoiling anything, this movie is simply a twisted murder mystery that will leave you on the edge of seat till the last minute.
If this will continue to be a long franchise, it has a big potential especially when rian johnson and daniel craig are carrying it on their shoulders.
9/10.
Hereditary (2018)
Toni colette is amazing!
That was a great horror movie!
Great sense of directing, suspenseful, unpredictable, and most of all had an amazing performance by toni colette!!!!!!!! She is one of my favorite actresses and honestly i am so surprised that she did not even get an academy award nomination at least for this movie.
Now Ari aster made such job with the directing, writing, and the amazing way he paced the movie in which we got a great character development to every major character, and ended with an amazing third act.
If i had ti critique something, i would have wish that the movie would have been a little longer especially for the ending, we would have got more answers that we needed
But overall it was really great 8.5/10.
Midsommar (2019)
Not as good as hereditary
After watching hereditary for the first time i was so excited to see midsommar, after watching it I thought that this movie had a really suspenseful plot and great acting, but the pacing was all over the place in my opinion. The pacing is what makes the movie "enjoyable" to watch. Even though this not an enjoyable movie (at all), i would really have preferred to have more time spent with this cult.
And finally I thought that the ending was a little bit rushed especially the last 5 to 10 minutes.
Now looking forward to see Ari aster's next projects. He did a fantastic job with hereditary, not so much in midsommar. But overall even though there was so much to adjust, midsommar is still a decent movie 6/10.