Change Your Image
gramus-29376
Reviews
Donnie Darko (2001)
One of the only films that makes me cry
I don't know why - this is one of the few films that can actually make me cry.
The music is outstanding - obvious favourites ... and the amazing Michael Andrews...just leaves an incredible feeling of awe. Well acted, and navigated, it's not an easy story.
I'm not sure why this magic feel didn't translate to the bizarre Southland Tales.
I guess it's the combination of writing & exceptional acting that lends to the the wondrous warmth of this film.. It actually feels genuine. The exceptional casting of the family, bringing in "Don't put baby in the corner" as a darker character - is inspired.
I still have to work out: why does it make me cry? I would guess because I'm so invested in the main characters plight...oh goddahm, someone's done their job :-)
The Green Knight (2021)
Remember When films Were Re-watchable
This is not it. I was seduced by Parts-esque Spiegel Im Spiegel music - or copy. Great - something of value. Then descended into some kind of statement about power. Rewatchable? No. Of any discernible interest - no not really. Good actors? - absolutely.. Will never see again.
To be honest I'm off to watch Aliens...or even Kelly's Heroes ffs...if it comes to it even Where Eagles Dare. Because you feel the journey, and you can watch again & again & feel the excitement.
This appeared to be the latest re-hashing of the Arthurian legend that comes with a message. Cretian De Troyes made it all about French guys cuckolding English kings (Lancelot). Fair play. Not even sure what the message was here.
Shardlake (2024)
Something is missing...
Don't especially care about any historical inaccuracies, nor diverse castings. I can even overlook the lack of charisma of the lead. Yet, even in my desire to like any historical drama, something is missing...
Got it. The presentation is grimy and the music is thin and uninspiring, leading to a depressing, unpleasant atmosphere. Rather like title music from 90s Discovery programs about sharks or tanks. It's there because it's expected. But adds nothing.
Quite the reverse. So much so I'm not inclined to pursue any further.
The overall presentation feels off - but it's the music that has the biggest impact on me.
Andor (2022)
All the fun of a DOE Award School Trek
Excellent cast, and although devoid of most Star Wars "fun" elements, the visual sets, costumes & designs are imaginative & well put together (the prison scenes are excellent).
Just cant shake the feeling of being on a Duke of Edinburgh Award forced march - sobbing in the Highland rain into a tin lunchbox ie the pace feels slow, the atmosphere grey, especially for a few middle episodes.
Had to push the child from 1978 deep deep down when I found myself getting annoyed at the shouty character from The Bear - only to realise: wow what an actor!
Overall, I'll stick it out, this has a lot going for it. I just need to see with eyes of a 50-something adult.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Out of my head in Toronto
I loved the original movie. I saw it by myself in a huge theatre in Toronto just turned 30, post-divorce -
and I felt completely moved by the experience. The fact that I was staying with an old university friend that managed to perfect MDMA synthesis in a chemistry lab over a weekend is obviously entirely irrelevant :-)..
As a testament to that film - it made sense. And had pace, and was exciting.
This had none of this at all. It had Carrie Anne Moss, who has a great deal of gravitas (Memento - wow) and is underrated and entirely underused. Even feel the same about Reeves - he deserved better than this. Just a meandering, uninteresting, uninvolved waffle. I wish my friend was still around to provide solace.
Gregory's Two Girls (1999)
He could never end a movie...
He COULD never end a movie well...they always came to a grinding, heart-deadening halt.
But we forgive, given the actors, the characters, unselfconscious dialogue and charming natural feel. The wealth of talent from the Scottish theatre groups at the time.
The unsatisfactory phone box or Caracas sign marked a depressing end to otherwise enjoyable movies.
The original Gregory's Girl outpaced The Clash of the Titans. Perhaps deservedly so, but that movie had a structure...and a proper ending.
I think the fact that the deadening halt came quite early in this movie reveals its quality. Which is a shame given the quality of the actors. I believe Carly McKinnon stopped acting after this - I wish her well in Toronto - but she had that natural feel from earlier films and the makings of a very fine performer.
Add to this the uncomfortable - and uncomfortable in the 80s - creepiness of some of the themes and I don't think we have a winner here.
That, and the approaching-the-original "Weather Report on Diazepam" soundtrack, left me feeling entirely empty.