Change Your Image
johnnyjohnjohnjohn
Reviews
The Exchange (2021)
Good fun!
I enjoyed this one quite a bit. The cast was great, especially Avan Jogia. He stole the show most of the time. I laughed out loud at least 5 or 6 times and the writing was really good. Check it out if you want a light Breakfast Club(ish) movie.
Somebody Somewhere (2022)
Two episodes in...
I've been waiting for Bridget Everett to get her own lead project for years, and this show doesn't disappoint.
I love the rest of the cast, especially Joel and her dad.
I hope it can maintain the realism of the story going forward.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Bad script
Woody Harrelson and Naomi Harris are having and blast, and are definitely the best parts of the movie, but they can't save what is a bad script.
Tom Hardy is fine, but nowhere near as good as he was in the first. He seems like he's already treading water with the character of Brock.
Violation (2020)
Lars Von Trier Lite
I don't mean the title as a negative in any way. It's just clear these filmmakers are inspired by Von Trier. The tone, camera choices, music is all very much in his style. There's even a pretty Antichrist style animal scene about halfway through.
I really liked this movie. The direction, cinematography and acting (especially the lead female) is all top notch. The scene in the shed between the lead female and her brother in law was incredible. I really appreciated the nonlinear editing as well. The music was very well done, but a bit overly dramatic at times.
I saw some other reviews comparing it to PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN. I thought this one was much better. More real, honest and made me much more uncomfortable. I found PYW to be very over the top and by the numbers, but this was much more convincing and intriguing.
Saint Maud (2019)
Absolutely love it
No doubt, this isn't a movie for everyone. It's a slow burn and it's pretty disturbing.
The acting, directing and cinematography is top notch.
The last ten minutes is amazing.