Change Your Image
ebbpeg
Reviews
Out for a Kill (2003)
Really, really, bad!!!
I'm very surprised that anyone found anything good to say about this disjointed film! There are so many quick flashes and jumps in the picture, a camera that never seems to sit still and little video tricks that just makes this film a complete mess!
Another thing the drove me crazy was one minute the Chinese mob is speaking in English to each other, then in Chinese. The subtitles don't stay in the widescreen picture frame, but are printed on the picture and off, which drove me crazy too.
If it could have been shot like a normal film, it would have improved this mess 75 percent! Even with Steven wearing the same overcoat through most of the film to cover his expanding girth!
Another annoying thing was adding the voices of the actors over shots where they were obviously not speaking. I've seen this in the "big" films too, but not to this extent.
Steven, who has limited acting abilities as it is, rumor had it that he was learning a new facial expression for Exit Wounds, comes off even worse when the filmmaking process is so bizarre as this one.
Don't even waste your money to rent it.
Minority Report (2002)
A disappointing effort.
I hope that Spielberg's collaboration with Kaminski is over, because the cinematography in this film has to be some of the worst I've ever seen. There is no excuse this time for the lousy look as there was with Saving Private Ryan. The excuse then was that they wanted it to look like it was shot with a cheap camera by a battlefield cameraman. This time the cinematographer's limitations come to the surface and we see that bleaching out the color for his bizarre visual style is for no more purpose than bleaching out the color for his bizarre visual style. Kaminski has even made the ridiculous statement in the July 2002 issue of Am. Cinematographer, that, "If you can't see or sense grain in the image, you're not experiencing the magic of movies." What kind of idiotic statement is that? I think it's time he go back to Poland and work over there for awhile. I think Spielberg should sign up a more classical cinematographer for his next film.
Outside of the lousy cinematography, the pacing of the film is rather slow and the movie is rather predictable, and though some of the special effects are good, like the little robotic creatures, several uses are rather bad, such as the blind drug dealers eye sockets, and even the scenes with the cars, they look like computer cartoons! Bring back model work, if that's the best they can do with the vehicles.
Not really too much excitement or action for that matter. The original story by Philip K. Dick is probably better. When will these filmmakers realize that "film noir," is over with not just because the 1940's are over with, but also, because it's not worth bringing back?
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997)
This is a classic comedy film!
This film was a classic the moment it was put together. Bill Murray has never been funnier. He plays his character flawlessly. The supporting cast down to the extras are perfect. It brings to life a type of comedy that has faded in recent years. It is a perfect film. If you like Bill Murray, or the Pink Panther movies, or even good old fashioned comedy, this is the movie to see!
Event Horizon (1997)
This is a great movie!
I may be an automatic fan of time travel/faster than light travel, but this film is great because of the idea behind it. It makes you think about what is actually happening. At times it may be violent, but that is the point of the whole film really, especially taking in to consideration where the Event Horizon had been.
The film is well thought out, and is also helped by the believable explanation of how the ship travels, a good script and some really great acting., not to mention some pretty neat special effects. I even like the music!
This film may not be appreciated by the novice sci-fi fan, but the advanced fan should like it. Don't miss this really cool film.
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928)
Good Movie!
This is a really good, solid Keaton comedy and contains the greatest stunt gag in the history of the cinema. It's so simple and yet thrilling, that it's shear genius.
The only problem is that on a popular video version, the whole musical score is an organ, and Buster Keaton can't be blamed for that.
It's a good watch.
The Cameraman (1928)
This is a classic film in every sense.
The Cameraman is a great film, a great comedy, and is one of Keaton's best films. The fact that this film has never made a top 100 list is shameful. It is a pure joy to watch Keaton playing baseball with himself, or filming a tong war with his camera. Every subtle movement Keaton makes is a masterpiece, and that goes for his earlier solo films as well.
Short Kilts (1924)
Bloody awful!
This movie, even though a short, was so bad, I had to stop watching. All it seemed to me was a room full of people clamoring around a table.
Though Laurel had some really good solo films, this certainly is not one of them!
One Run Elmer (1935)
Rather good.
Although, the film suffers slightly from a lack of production values, this film with Buster running a gas station in the middle of the desert is pretty good.
There are elements of the old Keaton in this one. When competition arrives from Harold Goodwin, who opens up a more modern gas station across from Buster's the problems just elevate until the baseball game conclusion.
Kill or Cure (1923)
I like this film!
Laurel has been accused of being unfunny before he teamed up with Oliver Hardy, but I think that this film is proof that that is not the case. Laurel is different than his later character but his adventures as a door to door salesman or his attempts to be one is rather funny.
He'll do anything to make a sale of his bottled cure-all. He may not be quite as subtle as in later years but it's a joy to watch.
Frauds and Frenzies (1918)
A pretty good show.
This is actually a very good comedy. Larry Semon and Stan Laurel work very well together. Laurel is really at his early years best.
The story is of two convicts always trying to escape, until one day when they actually manage to. They meet up with a girl and become rivals for her charms.
The second part of the film falls short when Laurel almost totally disappears from the picture. According to Stan Laurel this was in response to the actor Antonio Moreno commenting at a showing of the dailies that Laurel was funnier than Semon, causing Semon to change the plotline of the story.
Colored Villainy (1915)
Not a funny film.
Although I don't find much humor in any of the Sennett films of this period, this film is totally devoid of any humor. Putting aside the fact that it is racist, Charles Parrott or Chase as he was later called, does nothing funny as a black man.
Not one I'd spend time looking for, it's too bad that this film isn't one of the lost Chase films!
The Cameraman (1928)
This is a classic film in every sense.
The Cameraman is a great film, a great comedy, and is one of Keaton's best films. The fact that this film has never made a top 100 list is shameful. It is a pure joy to watch Keaton playing baseball with himself, or filming a tong war with his camera. Every subtle movement Keaton makes is a masterpiece, and that goes for his earlier solo films as well.
Seven Chances (1925)
A very, very funny film!
I'm sorry to hear that Keaton didn't care for this film, because it was a truncated version of this film that introduced me to Buster Keaton when I was about six.
When the film gets going, it really takes off and I mean off the ground. The big chase in this film is a joy to see.
This is a must see Keaton film.