Change Your Image
kvukelic
Reviews
27 Dresses (2008)
girl falls in love with a wrong guy, but true love will found her eventually
I'll give it a solid 7. Great movie to watch with your girlfriend. Marsden was simply great. I've seen a lot of his movies, and this was one of his best performances (besides 10&Wolf and Interstate 60). Katherine Heigl grew in any sense since Roswell, and became a solid actress. And I must say that little Pedro (David Castro) was quite impressive also. Two thumbs up for story (there has been a lot of movies with similar thematics, but this one stands out), and performance from actors. Love the settlement. The most touching moment was when they were both drunk, singing Bennie and the jets (Elton John). What more to say, a classic romantic comedy. Oh yeah b-b-b-Bennie and the jets............
Grindhouse (2007)
They are going to kill you, and you know it!
I'll give it 10! Why? Because it's f*cking Rodriguez & Tarantino, that's why. This is something you can expect from Rodriguez and Tarantino. They managed to make a horror movie with a lot of blood in tradition with the 80-is B horror movies. I'm sorry that they did not find a place for a true horror B-movie legend Bruce Campbell. Campbell was the star of "Evil dead" which is very similar to this film. Blood everywhere! Other than that, Grindhouse reminds me on an early project of Peter Jackson from 1987 called "Bad taste". This movie did not taste bad, it was weird and sick and bloody just in right way. Basically they put this two film together and got a winning combination. Freddy Rodriguez made an impressive acting such as Josh Brolin.
Pjevajte nesto ljubavno (2007)
Four young guys trying to make it in a r'n'r world in Zagreb, but everything seem to be in their way...
This is one of the best movies I've seen lately. I'm from Croatia, so I think that my vote should count for something. And believe me when I tell you - IT'S EXCELLENT! This one of few Croatian movies without a war in it' background. And it made as a hit without two Croatian most popular actor (Tarik Filipović & Rene Bitorajec) at the moment. Those two are something like Jack Lemmon & Walter Matthau. But never mind... Two thumbs up for Ivan Glowatzky, Hrvoje Kečke and Ivan Herceg. In this movie there is a little bit for everyone, you have action, romance, comedy, violent policeman, few joints,... all in all a very good fun. This movie is supposed to be a guiding star for all directors in Croatia (enoug with the war thematics already), and Goran Kulenović is a star yet to shine.
Witness Protection (1999)
A family goes to witness protection program,...
This is surprisingly good film for a TV production. I am surprised that producer could not see this one coming.
Anyway,... I was sitting at home one day, watching TV, and than the movie started. Never heard of it before, but when I saw the actors that are in it I new that it had to be at least a good movie. Tom Sizemore rules, and Shawn was star to come in next couple of years, and he showed it. 11:14 and Alpha dog are good movies. And then a true star, a man that should have already won an Oscar, Forest Whitaker, he proved himself over and over again.
At the end I ask a question: Why is this a TV movie??? Should have been in cinemas.