Change Your Image
spiderninjaxl
Reviews
Unforgiven (1992)
THE ultimate western
This is the greatest western I have ever seen. Followed by A few Dollars more.
This is the perfect movie. The pacing, characters, acting, sets, story, all of it is next level.
Watch it! I don't want to spoil any of it! Just go watch it right now!
Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988)
Had a laugh
Honestly, I don't like a lot of Terrence Davie's films. I don't like poetic realism AT ALL. But this films a blast. It's an unintentional comedic masterpiece.
The actings great, and all the bizarre imagery with it creates some surreal and very funny moments. There are deeper meanings within this film, mostly about the relationships between people and British society as a whole. But you can ignore them and still come out of the film enjoying it. (Unlike Sunset Song, which is one of the most boring, dragging, films I've ever watched).
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Kubrick at his best
I was nervous and skeptical going into this film. I don't have a strong stomach for sexual assault and violence in films. But, at the recommendation of my Film Studies teacher, I took the plunge and entered the bleak, ultra-violent world of Alex Delarge.
What a plunge it was. Everything about this film is perfect. The acting, cinematography and the music being the standouts. Kubrick made this film perfectly and the actors brought that to life. My one complaint is that the second act tends to drag, and is pretty boring. But the third and first acts more than make up for it.
I highly recommend this movie to everyone. Even if you're put off by the sexual assault in the film, I encourage you to watch it. The scenes in question are fleeting and not very graphic.