Change Your Image
tlpme-68116
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ripley (2024)
was in love with this until...
The third episode. I am all for suspending disbelief to watch a work of fiction, but the boat scene is asking way too much of the viewer. That's concrete after all. Concrete. I kept watching just with a lot less interest. Andrew Scott is solid as always, I can always do without the Fanning sisters in anything but she's OK in this. Beautiful cinematography makes up, a little bit anyway, for what is lacking in the direction and script. The actor or actress, which ever he or she may be, that portrays Freddie is stilted to say the very least, I've been told not to compare it to the talented version, but how could one not when that was so much better than this....
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
they need to stop saying they are sorry for everything to one another
AND I really miss the character Tristan. This fourth season is my least favorite. Of course I'm still going to watch because even at its weakest it is still one of the best shows out there. The jury is still out on the Carmody character but if it was a part of the original story, I guess he should be in there. I am glad that the scenery is still one of the big characters in the show it is absolutely beautifully filmed,. Unfortunately, as I said in my subject line, everybody is constantly saying they are sorry to each other this season and I find that rather annoying. It was my fault no I am obviously to blame etc. Etc.
Midsomer Murders: The Blacktrees Prophecy (2022)
horrible In every regard - not just this episode
Just doesn't get any worse than this.... and that has been the case for several seasons. None worse than this one, horrid acting, writing, etc. Holes in the plots bigger than the Grand Canyon. Two lead actors that don't seem to wanna be there. And yes you are right....no one is making me watch And I will not continue to after watching the first two episodes of the 23rd season. I thought the earlier seasons with the previous Barnaby, John Nettles, Were Entertaining even when thousands of characters were getting killed within one episode. It had a bit of charm back then.... It's a shame that it has lost that charm along with every other thing that makes a show of this nature entertaining.
Alarm (2008)
good and bad
Difficult to be sympathetic toward the main character despite the unfortunate events in her life. She is annoying more than anything. I think some of that Has to do with Ruth Bradley's voice - grating to my ears...however I thought the story was good, more than a few characters as suspects and it kept me guessing as a whodunit should. But I would advise against anyone watching this if you want a resolution at the end. Not only won't you get a resolution you will be left shaking your head wondering what the hell just happened there. The ending ruined it for me completely. Might be a good watch for Aidan Turner fans But I think his character needed meds even more than the lead character.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
gets old fast....
The violence is ridiculously unsubtle and unnecessarily repetitive. Gets to be boring by the finale. HOWEVER, Good performances but Unfortunately I have a thing with Eric Bogosian .... can't stand to see him in anything. Nice to see NOLA as One of the stars of the production. Nice turn from the costume and makeup Departments. Nice to see Sam Reid Finally embracing his homosexuality in the press, I'm sure a lot of that is due to the success of this production. Won't watch S2 as it will be more of the same I'm sure. Big step up from the movie but that's not saying much. Enjoy if this is your thing...I was hopeful but obviously disappointed.
The Newsreader (2021)
I wonder if I watched the entire series because....
I was hoping to find more than two characters (Tim and Noelene) with general decency about themselves because that would be the only logical explanation for hanging in there with the series. I cringed at most of Sam Reid's Portrayal of Dale. Perhaps a grown man on the verge of tears constantly is a turn off to me. The Helen Norville character reduces women to neurotic needy entitled pill addicted harpies. Also, by the way, to the writers, nobody in Australia or anywhere else used the buzz term " no worries " in the 1980s. The devil, sometimes, truly is in the details.
Pieces of Her (2022)
stopped watching after 1 episode
Gave it 3 stars because I love Collette's work....however just the scenes that follow in the 20 or 30 minutes after the shooting gives you a good feel for the rest of this production and it is asking a LOT of the viewer in suspension of disbelief. Save your time for something or someone else.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest (2022)
igotdatfosho - I am copying this reviewer' review - The marvelous Ms. Myerson
...... I will add to it that I don't mind Jane Lynch's Portrayal of Sophie but why the hell does the character MEI repeat everything six times. This show did not need another annoying female In the cast. I keep watching because I like the character Lenny Bruce and I like Susie of course. I won't watch another season however. It's not good when you fast forward to get to the characters you enjoy watching just because most other characters are so annoying and this goes double for Mrs. Maisel.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Rumble on the Wonder Wheel (2022)
Why is she screaming all of her lines?
If the first two episodes of season 4 are an indication of where this show is going then they have lost a viewer here. Why is she screaming all of her lines...for that matter why is just about everyone been turned into a cartoon character? Susie and Joel are about the only likable characters fit to watch. I hope this settles back into the wonderful show it was for the first 3 seasons.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
nonsense
..... and not the good funny kind of nonsense, just nonsense. In addition her voice is absolutely maddening. I'm not sure I could keep watching even if the plots and the direction were better....
Father Brown: The Island of Dreams (2022)
the worst
I still watch the show but with episodes like this I'm wondering why? Jack Deam's portrayal of inspector Mallory just ruins most episodes where he has a fair amount of screen time. I was hoping they would do away with that character so that I could get back to enjoying the show as much as I did for the seasons he wasn't in it. That said. In addition this is horribly written terribly acted the continuity is off the direction is horrible. This is one of the few episodes where I was actually fast forwarding in hopes that it will get better. It doesn't.
Stay Close (2021)
another horrible Harlan
Ludicrous to the point that it is insulting. I tried to hang in there but when the door to door couple got out of the car and started dancing I rolled my eyes so far back in my head that they are still there. There was already a lot wrong up to that point but that was the final straw.
Hinterland (2013)
good stuff
Well acted, well scripted, a bit spooky at turns, I keep wishing for more seasons but I know that's not gonna happen unfortunately. So much better than a lot of the series in the genre.
DCI Banks (2010)
tompkinson
Such potential except that he is completely miss cast and over the top in this role. Caroline Catz, whose work on doc martin is great, also overdoes it in her role. What a shame because the storylines are good. I say that having never read any of the books.
Shetland (2013)
Every season is absolutely fabulous start to finish
While five wasn't the best, I found the latest season, number six, above and beyond good! Highly recommended. Great writing, great acting, great directing, beautiful scenery.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
terrible
The book was overrated but I watched this just the same because how can one go wrong with Jennifer Jason Leigh (but what the hell has she done to her face), Amy Adams and Julianne Moore? This movie is evidence that much can go wrong despite capable actors. Waste of time. Better to watch or in my case Watch again rear window or even the worst Alford Hitchcock you can find and it will still be better than this.
Tenet (2020)
horrible
Horrible. I don't have anything beyond that. Except total waste of time.