Change Your Image
TylerMorgan87
Reviews
Taxi Driver (1976)
wow! a greak film
The script of "Taxi Driver" is built like a diary, the diary of a very ordinary guy who gets hired as a night taxi driver back from Vietnam, because he can't sleep at night. A very ordinary guy who tries to break his isolation, but can't, while violence accumulates inside him. One of those unnoticed people with dark things on their mind, one of those who break up the news one day with some extraordinary outburst of rage, to fall back immediately into anonymity.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
a must wacth thriller
I have seen some great movies, old or new. The Silence of the Lambs is an amazing one, while not my personal favourite of the year of 1991 it was a well deserved Best Picture win in my opinion.
Jonathan Demme's direction is superb, the film is shot in a ceaselessly atmospheric manner and Demme never lets the suspense drop. The story from start to finish is enthralling, and the script is tense and thought-provoking.
Reloaded (2021)
A decent film.
"Reloaded", made in 2021 and directed by George Toynas is a mixed bag of a film. It is for sure a step further for Toynas as a director, and as an actor. The dialogue of the film is heavily improved compared to his previous attempts, but the direction and acting is still bad.
I am precisely sure that the co-writer and the writing editor made this film more watchable. But even with the help and contribution of a co-writer and an editor, the inferior acting and the lazy direction, made this a decent film. 6/10 from me.
Does it deserve your time ? Sure. Give it a watch.
Se7en (1995)
i love this movie
I love Se7en, especially that it is incredibly stylish, beautiful dark cinematography and dazzling landscapes really do add to the atmosphere. Very little of the murders are shown but we are appalled and shocked by what we hear of them, the action is tense and the climax is shattering. There is also an intelligent screenplay, a clever plot telling of a vicious serial killer who murders his victims in a gruesome way to atone for the sins(gluttony, greed, sloth, lust, pride, envy and wrath)he deems them to have committed and excellent direction. The acting is also superb.
The Spy (2019)
top!!!
Take the emotion of the situation between Syria and Israel out of your reviews.
This series represented an incredible story that was well directed and the acting was very well done.
Sacha Baron Cohen was incredible and everyone else in this show played their parts well.
I would very much recommend this series.
Fringe (2008)
my favorite series!!!
I had started watching Fringe when it aired in my country, and at first, I didn't really find it particularly interesting. However, I decided to persevere with it, and I'm very glad I did. This show is not perfect, but it's definitely not as bad as all these reviews tend to make out. With each episode (so far), I find myself more deeply immersed in the plot, more involved with the characters, and I can't wait until the next one airs. A lot of these other reviews say it's worse than 'Lost' - which isn't true. I tried watching Lost, for the entire first season, but I found myself completely bored, with no real plot line to follow. The opposite is true with Fringe. Each episode has two plots - One, the overall plot of the series, and two, the plot of the individual episode, such as the investigation. This is common practice, but Fringe makes it.. fresher.
Lie to Me (2009)
8/10 still good
An amazing show. I have always been a big fan of Tim Roth so when I heard he was doing a show I was very excited and I was hoping he would have strong writers to back him up. Lie to me is an excellent show with a highly original idea. It has it's own category. Numbers deals with math, House deals with diagnostics, Bones deals with forensic science and great character development for the most part, and Now Tim Roth is the human lie detector.
The Punisher (2017)
Awesome!!
After the first season, with the release of the second season, I finished the series in a breath. I think this is the best project of the Marvel-Netflix partnership. It is a solid series that has been achieved after the cancellation of many Marvel-Netflix joint projects.
Action and blood enthusiasts will love this series. There's a lot more blood, death and action than the first season. In the second season has as much violence, blood, action and cruelty as you don't want. At this point, one of the other thanks must go to the kerography team. As you will certainly notice, we are watching episodes filled with fight and conflict scenes. The tempo is not interrupted for a moment, and each episode tries to place at least one action sequence. The Punisher's 2nd season just put Frank Castle in the chaos he deserves, and he succeeded in bringing all the minuses into a negligible situation.
The season has two main villains and both are as wild as the Punisher. The fiction is also established accordingly, and our two main villains are advancing in parallel. Curtis is one of the good characters of the season. He represented the conscience side of the series very firmly. Amy is another prominent character of the season. She's under Frank's protection because she's close age to Frank's dead daughter. It's fun to see Amy with Frank. Amy is a well-designed character. Her adolescent behavior, her indiscretion, and Frank's reaction to all these things are very natural. With Jon Bernthal's great acting, we have access to the emotions of a father hidden behind a bloody face.
The music uses were probably the best among the Marvel-Netflix co-productions. Too much music has been used and each one is very successful in passing the emotions of the scenario. Like Daredevil's corridor scenes, it's like we're going to look again at the Punisher's list of songs. And of course it is necessary to mention the last episode. It was one of the finest series finals for me. After many striking and emotional moments, it is impossible not to experience emotional explosion with the last scene. The Punisher role is seated on Jon Bernthal like a shirt.
We have watched an immaculate season with strong scenes of conflict, good acting, immersive fiction and fluent scenario that never falls behind its first season and even better for some of us than the first season. I hope it will be a long-term series and we will continue to watch Frank Castle.
Saw: Heritage (2016)
Just your avarage fan film.
Saw: Heritage is the usual mediocre fan film one might expect. Many directors, especially at the beginning of their careers, choose to shoot a fan film to test their skills or build their reels. Most of the time, these movies are hidden and never come out to the light of the day. Today, thanks to the power of the internet, many of these movies are coming to the surface and being distributed on platforms like Youtube.
Saw: Heritage is the first film ever made by director Christos Arfanis. Arfanis definitely has great skills in directing films. But the fan film called Saw: Heritage is neither his best work nor something that should define him as a creator and filmmaker. The film is more reminiscent of "Requiem for a Dream" than "Saw", on which it was based. Extreme and detailed drug use just doesn't fit in the concept of Saw films. The scenes are masterfully shot, directed, and edited, but that shouldn't be the case. Good directing, cinematography, music, editing, do not save the indifferent script and the bad actors. Arfanis managed to make his own Saw world. A world that has nothing to do with the world set on the original Saw films, but it certainly has something to offer on the wider image.
Josh Stolberg said about the fan film the following: "Very cool. I enjoyed that a lot. Well done. Great composition. Nice idea. Really good work. It takes a lot of work to put together a short. Great work", and if you ask me, he is right you know. The movie is really enjoyable. The composition is top-notch. The idea is nice, the work overall is really good and it realy should take all the cast and crew much effort to make this fan film. What went wrong you may ask? Well, the film's biggest pro is also its biggest con: It is based on "Saw" but it is not "Saw". Arfanis' fan film is exactly what happened on "Saw" franchise, after the original "Saw III": Great movies quality-wise, but they lack originality and most characters are messy and loosely are being introduced without any purpose. There is no doubt that Arfanis has skills and talent and I am confident to say that his fan film work can easily complete and be compared with the major original Hollywood-made sequels of "Saw". But he could use that skill to make an original movie. Saw: Heritage is not a bad movie. But it doesn't feel like Saw, as many reviewers say. It is more like a "Requiem for a Dream meets Saw" type of thing.
So in conclusion. Does Saw: Heritage deserve your time? I'd say yes and no. You can give it a watch if you like films with good direction and cinematography. But is a big No if you want to watch something original and a good fan film. There are better fan films out there. There are better films out there. Why you waste your time watching that fan film? I'd say only to check Arfanis on his baby steps. Many reviews claim that Arfanis could be the next Lanthimos or Aronofsky or the next big name on Entertainment Industry. Could that happen? Sure, I hope so and I wish him that. But he should really focus on making some original content too. Do I recommend it? Watch something else instead.
With practice and practice, Arfanis will inevitably become a very good film director in the end. After all, practice makes perfect! But the thing is, he already set the bar high by making his first-ever film. Sadly, it was a fan film. But it is never late. We do grow as people when we explore ideas and characters journeys, I think what would so and so do, so directing does shape you as a person and your stories in your films can tell a lot about where you are emotionally or morally as well. Hopefully, Arfanis will all grow and learn to be a good person as well as a good director. The future seems bright and promising for Arfanis. But Saw: Heritage, is a no from me.
Whiplash (2013)
you must check it out
If you are curious if you should watch this before or after watching the feature length version: Either works.
This is (almost) a scene taken straight from the movie, and it's a compliment to the movie that it works so well by itself. This scene was one of my favorites in the movie (though there were many other good ones), and it works great as an introduction to the culture that Andrew (the main character) is getting into. It is also an introduction to Fletcher, the character played by Simmons - and by seeing this all alone you miss the build up that you find in the feature film. But the reverence the students have for him is still obvious from the get go.
Predator: Dark Ages (2015)
nice fan film
I really enjoyed this quick little movie!
I assumed it was going to appear low-budget or have that horrible CGI that ruins so many movies but it was very nicely done and I even caught myself impressed that something so short could be done so well.
Team Thor (2016)
fun watch
This is just a comedy explaining why Thor does not appear in Captain America: Civil War. Just for some laughs, Thor is interviewed alongside the random Australian office worker he's moved with. The little jokes about the differences between our culture and that of a Norse god is worth seeing, provided you know something about Norse mythology, or Marvel's Thor, which is loosely based on the former.
The Escape (2016)
a good film
After a decade-and-a-half break The Hire returns with a bang. The Escape definitely feels like the original films and is a worthy sequel regarding the production standards. Everything is here - the speed, the tricks, the booms and of course, the driver and his BMW. The passenger is once again cast splendidly and the antagonist feels real. Yet I just can't help feeling deja-vu's all over:
the child on the back seat that's transported for the wrong reasons - a helicopter brought down by the car without using any weapons - the driver changing his mind in favor of the character that the films builds empathy around - all forces working against the driver - that he escapes sublimely
All this doesn't matter though, because what you get is a state-of-the-art action short film for free. It does everything right in terms of impression and its original purpose - which is to promote a car. And by doing so BMW builds a carefully designed image that combines reliability with coolness. The driver always acts in favor of the audience - and so does his car.