Change Your Image
puffyferts
Reviews
The Pool (2018)
meh - not as clever as it thinks it is
I was rooting for this movie, even with its silly plot and over acting - it was griping at times - but the worst part, is that it's supposed to be this feel good film at the end, but for NO REASON they killed the cute dog. Seriously, you can't make a movie with the theme of redemption and love overcoming all obstacles and blah blah and then go and kill a cute animal, at the end no less, when there were no reason do to so.
Koirat eivät käytä housuja (2019)
Puppies Wear Pampers
This. Movie. Rocks. I can't stress how amazing this film is. Every frame of it is a dark delight. From script, to actors, to tone, to directing, to set and art design, it's the pinnacle of true (and ENTERTAINING with a capital everything) art. Sometimes people are grief-stricken, and sometimes they become husks of their former selves. It takes an actual slap in the face to awaken our hero from his slumber...and then a bunch more slaps...
This is a story for anyone who has ever wondered what it takes to truly get themselves out of an endless funk. It's a true caterpillar violently transitioning into a butterfly (one albeit bound in leather). I had never seen a Finish movie before but Pekka Strang and (the captivating, devastatingly beautiful) Krista Kosonen both deserve Oscars, and then some.
Look, it may be a bit extreme for some people, but what great art isn't?
"How did you convince them you were sane?" - "...I lied" :)))
The Great Silence (2020)
amazing performance
This movie took me totally by surprise. I thought it was going to be another corny end of the world flick, with all the cliche post apocalytic tropes - but what unfolded was a heartfelt drama about loss, fear, and reconciling with your past. The lead actress, who I saw wrote this as well, was phenomenal. There's just so much going on in her eyes; we get as much from this character when she is speaking as when she is silently observing her surroundings. It's really a homecoming story, in the most realistic and unsettling way. Defnitely worth the watch - just not all "horror - sci fi - gore", if that's what you're looking for...
Reap (2020)
Reap what you sew
This movie took me totally by surprise. I was thinking it was going one way the whole time, but then it zig-zagged so much my head was spun. In a good way. It's a relatively simple story with a really fun cast and stellar "execution." The main girl is legitimately creepy, and masterful at being the embodiment of the death. There's a really great score too, that really helps create the vibe of the film. Reap shows that you can do a lot with a little, in terms of budget. "Let's Nicholas Raaaaage!"
Boogie Nights (1997)
Feel My Heat
Quite possibly the best movie to come out of the later 90's, a period rife with some truly stunning cinema. I can't be effusive enough about how much this film impacted me. PTA has one of the most creative directorial minds ever. His vision, tone, shots, and cast choices are the creme of the crop. This movie is just so LUSH. Every frame is so sumptuous. And the transition from the rolling 70's to the stark 80's is beyond brilliant. Also some of the best performances of almost every actors' careers chocked into this masterpiece. It's hilarious, heartbreaking and just gets in your belly and makes you wanna freaky deaky.
Happy Gilmore (1996)
one of the funniest of all time
This is one of the most quoted movies ever, and for just cause. such a hilarious cast of SNL alums and Happy Madison faithful. Sandler is at his best here, even more lovably insane than Billy Madison. Watch this movie and be instantly transported to your happy place."you eat pieces of s*** for breakfast?" ..."no!"