Change Your Image
IMDbcoco
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Son (2019)
Bailed Out Early
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Invisible Man (2020)
Compelling Suspense, From The Off
Excellent psychological thriller terror, which gripped me from the start and didn't let up
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Shirley (2020)
3rd Attempt Not For Me
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Unforgivable (2021)
Moving, Invloving, Suspenseful
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Saint Maud (2019)
Dark, Cold and Stark
Uneasy and unnerving.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
I See You (2019)
Unsettling Intrigue, Harrowing and Different
This is very different and unusual.
- - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - -
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Involving Intrigue, Suspense and Chiller
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Accountant (2016)
Close to a 10 From Me . . .
Riveting, compelling & more.
A great suspense and intrigue.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Under the Shadow (2016)
Unnerving - Chilling Goose Bumps . .
. . Of the fear and threat type
This is quite some take on disturbing events (horror - terror)
Get settled (or as much as you can) for this one.
Stay with it, it (really) builds.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Stars for Impact, Cold and Dusturbing
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Army of Thieves (2021)
Fantastical & Delightful
Fresh, modern, stylish, offbeat, fun and very, very different
Slick and polished with gorgeous cinematography.
Full of drama and suspense, it's engaging, surprising and adventurous.
Salacious, whiity, clever and action packed.
Endearing and sentimental, with poetic, nostalgiac reflections.
"Loved It"
Paddleton (2019)
Surprisingly Special . .
Tender and Funny . . . Very very funny.
Delightfully different.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
What Is Life Worth (2020)
Compelling & Excellent
This film held my attention from the start.
Superbly constructed and played in all areas.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Lighthouse (2019)
43 Aspect Black and White Dark Drama
This film is dark and involving, requiring a persistent and interested viewer.
It has powerful, emotional performances and circumstances throughout.
Excellent and memorable.
Wild Bill (2011)
Earthy, Gritty, Involving & Heartfelt . .
I thought I would and I absolutely loved this.
A film straight from the Street, with no frills.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dredd (2012)
Lost Interest . . .
I was set up to really enjoy this.
It fell short of my expectations . . I lost interest and did not complete the viewing.
I'm not interested in doing so.
Cam (2018)
I Didn't Know How . . .
This film honestly disturbed me.
For that impact alone it could have scored 10 stars.
It so disturbed me I could have just as well given it 0 stars so that others may be 'safeguarded'.
This is my genuine feedback, which is why I simply didn't know how to rate this.
I would never want to watch this again, the impact was too strong and disturbingly memorable.
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017)
Fresh, Funny, Tantalising & Very Very Different
I had no idea what to expect . . and I absolutely loved it.
Exciting, different, interesting and funny (very, very funny).
Kept me tantalised, enthralled and entertained all the way through.
An absolute delight & (refreshingly) very, very different.
The Perfection (2018)
"Strap Yourself In & Get Ready" . . .
Strap yourself in and get ready for a very alternative ride.
You're unlikely to anticipate what happens next.
"A Blast"
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
" Damn Good " (read on) . .
Now this is funny.
I have not seen anything relating to this before.
I really enjoyed the film, it was intriguing, involving, gripping and intense.
Did I understand much of what was going on ? . . . no.
Did I get it at the end ? . . . no.
Doesn't bother me at all . . damn good entertainment.
Black Mass (2015)
Excellent Production . .
Very strong character play throughout, this one grew on me from the start.
It became more compelling as the film progressed with plenty of emotion, drama and suspense.
The Guilty (2021)
Incredibly Powerful & Emotionally Intense
This film doesn't let up for 1 minute, with ultra high levels of anxiety throughout.
It is distraught, riveting and intense, a demanding , highly intimate and uncomfortable watch.
Once Upon a Time in London (2019)
What A Great Film : Fabulous Fun
What we have here is a right royal caper.
Filmed and set really well.
Crackin' character play, spot on music/tracks and a great spirit throughout.
Black and Blue (2019)
Tense, Taut, Threatening . . Full On
This had me gripped as soon as I got over the intro 'thuggish' back track noise.
High impact, fast moving and emoionally involving.
Riveting stuff.
Page Eight (2011)
Stylish, Very Stylish
Excellent
Superb performances and characters throughout.