Change Your Image
kbisawesomee
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Antichrist (2009)
Good but slow
Such high potential for a good movie, deep symbolism and understanding but was way too slow until the end, this movie could have been amazing if the run time was a lot shorter.
Separation (2021)
Good concept, bad execution
This movie had a good concept and idea but when it came to the execution of the idea it fell flat. It dragged on the plot pretty slow. Would recommend if you like slow movies you don't have to pay too much attention to but not for me.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Okay
The movie was okay, a few funny moments but mostly boring and slow with a disappointing end to the story which made the rest of the movie even worse. Wouldn't recommend watching was okay and wouldn't watch again, you might like if you like a slow movie showing some imagination.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
a lot of meaning but too slow
I found the movie to be a slow burn and to move very slow which is not my type of movie, although the meaning, symbolism and story behind the movie is good.
Funny Games (2007)
Not worth the watch
A slow movie with not much happening. They did make it unsettling and waiting for what could happen but didn't deliver. I would say it's not worth the watch.
The Polar Express (2004)
Not worth your time, sorry
Sorry but I don't get why people loved this movie so much, I always found it slow and boring. Wouldn't recommend it's worth the watch, some say it's a classic and is worth it for that, I wouldn't bother.
Prey (2021)
Worth a try
Something different, interesting twists! Definitely a slow burn but it captures you in the moment and their emotions and the stories, worth a watch but wouldn't watch again.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
good concept but bad movie
I really liked the concept of the movie but however I found the movie slow and boring. This movie did not keep my interest throughout it.
Hilda (2018)
Good for all ages
Would be entertaining for kids and adults, very cute and funny and a likeable story! Recommend.
John and the Hole (2021)
Not worth the watch
I was super excited to watch this movie having some really good actors but the movie was slow and didn't have much going on and to make it worse the ending left it open and not in a good way- there was no resolution or anything learnt they just kinda like let it happen? Very disappointed.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Good movie that shows that grief isn't always sudden
Manchester by the sea shows grief in a slower and for many people a more real way, showing how we can look to be fine and coping but in ways like scenery with memories and even doing small things not happening as they should can bring up all those emotions after how they seemed to cope so well. It shows another way of grieving that many forget.
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
not worth it unless a massive fan of the books
Not worth the watch, for some reason the acting is off and a few things didn't make sense and the reactions in the scenes were diluted and small when they would have been big and this wasn't explained to be part of how it should be. I hear a lot of people liked it because it was more true to the story, I could say for those who are big fans it could be worth the watch but otherwise I wouldn't bother.
The Boy Next Door (2015)
please don't watch, tw: rape
Tw: rape, this movie is just normalising not listening to someone when they give signs that they don't want something, no means no, stop means stop, you don't continue when someone has said stop and no multiple times, which is what he did in fact in this movie, THIS IS RAPE. Then later for her to blame herself because she's older and him going along with it and ignoring the fact that he FORCED her into that situation after she persisted many times to stop and telling him no. Can we please not normalise not listening to someone, unless there is a clear yes its not consent, maybe is not consent, no answer is not consent. This is really disgusting.
Splinter (2008)
So bad it's funny
I'm sorry the whole concept and the movie it's just so funny to me, not a movie I recommend- so bad it's funny.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
So good! I absolutely loved it
I have no idea how all the reviews are so low, this movie had my attention the whole way through and I loved the character growth and points that hit home. A must watch and something that is now is my list of favourite movies!!
Plague Town (2008)
Dont bother!
Horrible acting made it unwatchable, no emotion just surface level, not worth it.
Southbound (2015)
dont bother
Couldnt get through it..n bw8eiyfsd98ryi2uwesd-1093.
Scare Me (2020)
Would watch once
A little bit stretched out in the middle but a super interesting concept and ending. The movie captures toxic masculinity and a line between not knowing what's real and what's not.
It Cuts Deep (2020)
Worth the watch
Quite good and good concept but a bit stretched out, definitely worth the watch
Wildlife (2018)
Not worth it
Had good potential but was WAY too slow, don't recommend the watch
Yes, God, Yes (2019)
Worth it
A bit slow but so raw and relatable, a movie you have to watch
The Houses October Built (2014)
3/10, not worth it
Some moments good but otherwise slow and boring, not worth it
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
So bad it's funny
Was going to give it a 1/10 but I had to give it an extra point because it was so funny to me because it was just so bad
A good concept that was done horribly
Hamilton (2020)
It's worth it
I would recommend watching with someone who's already seeing it- the first watch can feel confusing and I needed help with some explanations- a very thought through and put together piece, the songs were incredibly touching and fun to sing a long with- it's a long one though
Godmothered (2020)
It's okay
WAYYY too generic and WAYY too predictable, the whole way you go I bet this will happen and does, no twists! A cute message and some moments in the film were enjoyable but for some reason this movie felt more annoying than it did enjoyable