Change Your Image
harican
Reviews
Hammer House of Horror (1980)
HAMMER HOUSE OF HORRORS - episode 7 the silent scream
Hammer House Of Horrors DVD collection is the ultimate collectible when it comes to horror DVD's. I have almost 200 horror films in my collection, and I must say Hammer House Of Horrors is amongst the top 5 in the horror category.
Anyway, Hammer House Of Horrors is one series of films that one can't grow tired of. The episodes are well thought out and executed. The best of all is episode VII "the silent scream." The episode is everything horror should be, surprise, fright, and regret. I strongly suggest seeing this series of DVD's with an emphasis on episode VII "the silent scream.
Enjoy!
Sole Survivor (2000)
could have really been a good movie.
This movie is so prolonged it is awfully annoying.
The dialogs are to lengthy and the flashbacks are too many.
The story takes too much of a twist, genetically designed children, child # 2121?, ridiculous. Parts of this movie were okay, but the story line was too drawn out. It became almost too hard to endure.
The main character was okay but the CIA agent tracking him was too corny, too much of an idiot character to even watch.
I saw this movie on the Mystery channel and thought that it was all a waste of time once the movie winded down.
This movie turned out to be more of a sci-fi film than a horror film. Nothing scary about this film at all. I don't know, but maybe that was what this movie was supposed to be classified as.
The Blob (1988)
The Blob is hot!
The Blob is hot! This is what real horror is all about. Don't pass this by, if you're a horror fan, this is a must to add to any collection.