Change Your Image
rogerjghannam
Reviews
Something (2018)
Four Stars for Acting
The suspense in this film kept me waiting for more. It is slow paced. The acting mediocre, but I felt compelled to give it the benefit of the doubt hoping the intrigue would build and not disappoint. I was satisfied and glad that I stuck with it to the end.
The Squid and the Whale (2005)
A lot of dysfunction, immaturity
Hard to sit through this movie when someone is as dysfunctional and bitter as this father of two very promising boys. The world revolves around him. Noone else matters. He thinks he is smart, but his wife outdoes him in brains, creativity and parenting skills. If I ask myself, would I want this man as a friend? Absolutely not. He sucks as a human. All parts are played well so the problem is the script. Young Kline steals the spotlight. Mediocre at best.
Friends In Law (2018)
Comical, Enlightening, Demoralizing
This movie deals with cultural stigma.
Composition is fragmented.
Mother feels more relaxed in a gay
environment up to a point when she is
totally humiliated by a key character's
low moral compass. His recklessness
and infidelity shows the mother great
disrespect. East meets West; there
will always be conflicts of interest and
disappointment. Beliefs can not be
imposed, expectations can't be raised. Acceptance is to remain neutral. Disrespect, disloyalty cross the line.
Wasp (2015)
Obnoxious
Tedious to watch. Beautiful scenery.
Three is always a crowd when a couple is
involved.
Woman is judgemental, presumptuous and obnoxious. Behavior was appalling. Fresh out of a broken relationship, she assumes too much out of need as opposed to acting on genuine intuition, asserting herself in territory where she does not belong. She is so obviously frustrated sexually and dealing with pain, but stay out of other people's lives. James was well intentioned, but it was a mistake to invite her. Oliver is almost as bad as she is. The film is drawn out. It is like watching 3 30 year olds acting like 13.
A Wife's Nightmare (2014)
Watch
This movie is diabolical without graphic gremlins.
The boss was harsh and cruel since Beal returned to work. No compassion or respect from him whatsoever.
This is one twisted film. It captivates its audience consistently. The devil walks among us. Well worth viewing.
The Baylock Residence (2019)
Contrary to What I Have Read
I found the movie to be of interest taking place in England from app early 1920s to 1944 when England is being bombed. The characters are credible, the pace not slow. From watching enough supernatural film, I rate this one to be good.
Trade the Film (2019)
Reality check
Interesting and at times incredulous. There are some things that don't need to be understood. It makes one wonder the way people think and why. Nothing shocks me anymore, but why someone with brains has no logic and becomes so self absorbed.
Black Marigolds (2013)
Very Good Film
Acting is great, most especially of Bean.
The plot covers his path very well. I am well aware of the subject matter. I have first hand knowledge though I was not an observer. I felt connected and empathetic to the writer. His self awareness and most convincing performance brings awareness to the audience. Through his emulations I have a greater understanding. Very well done.
Silent Youth (2012)
Silent Youth
This movie was boring and slow moving, at times sad, when the sadness should have expressed happiness instead. The slow paced walking around Berlin was surreal. The sound of silence between the two was deafening and tortuous. I wanted to fill in the blanks. Overall, depressing.