Change Your Image
leonien-15208
Reviews
Peaky Blinders: Episode #2.6 (2014)
Blew my mind
One of the best episodes of any series I have ever seen. The story was planned out beautifully, on top of that we saw a lot of strong scenes, incredible interactions and on top of that there were plot twists all over. A truly deserved 10/10 the episode just couldn't have been better.
The Blacklist: The Skinner (No. 45) (2021)
Disappointed
Good that Liz is gone but the episode was still garbage. The story feels off and all the actors were surprisingly bad. At this point the show is just cashgrabbing.
The Shining (1980)
Wtf did I just watch?
This has to be the most overrated movie of all time. There are so many flaws in this film, to point out a few:
-There is no real story, just the typical scary house cliche.
-The movie is not scary at all, there was not a single jump scare or even a somewhat scary scene. This movie does not look or feel like a horror movie because the whole atmosphere is too light.
-So Danny tells the black guy that he needs help via shining but yet he fails to show up with a weapon or a first aid case.
Daredevil (2015)
Overall a good series
Season 1 of Daredevil was amazing, the protagonists were great and Kingpin was a good villain. Season 3 was even better in most aspects. I'd give it 10/10 if Season 2 wasn't so bad. The whole arc with the Japanese was laughable and just stupid to the point where I wanted to stop watching the show. That being said, S2 still had good parts: The punisher was a nice side character and Stick wasn't that bad as well.
Cobra Kai: Party Time (2021)
STINGRAY!!!
He's one of my favorite characters, maybe even my favorite. He steals the show in every scene he appears and he played an important role in the show. Miguel was whiny and Sam unlikable as always but with Stingray having so much screen time, I had to give it a 10/10.
Cobra Kai: The Rise (2021)
Perfect season finality
As always this season final was an absolute banger: Action packed fights, interesting story and plot twists made this episode extremely enjoyable. Even though season 4 started kinda weak it got better and better with every episode. And two episodes of tournament are a gift to any karate kid/Cobra Kai fan.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Wtf is this?
The Book of Boba Fett is pretty underwhelming so far. This is ep was another step down from the previous one but the problem remains the same: His story arc with the tuskens feels rushed and slow at the same time and his present story is uninteresting. Some of the characters act strangely. Boba Fett is by far less badass and cool is he was in TESB and Mando, The Hutts do a 360 turn and back down even though they seemed very strong in ep 2 and suddenly rancors have emotions? Sorry Disney but that's just absurd.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
Neither bad nor good
Book of Boba Fett can't be compared to the Mandalorian. The story which takes place in the present is uninteresting and only makes up a small portion of the total screen time. His story arc in the past with the Tuskens is more interesting, still it's dragged out more than necessary. That being said, Ep 2 was slightly better than the first but nothing extraordinary.
Cobra Kai: First Learn Stand (2021)
That's just not it
S4 is a letdown so far. Action and plot are inferior to the previous seasons and repeating the same story over and over stops working at a certain point.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Good but overrated
This movie was a solid 8.5 for me, good but not perfect. It was flooded with appearances from the other spider man movies, making it hard to keep track. Also the first half of the movie was kinda boring and stuff started to get entertaining when Andrew Garfield appeared. Aside from that I don't have much to criticize, except for the fast pacing, which is necessary with that amount of characters and stories though.
Star Wars: Visions: Tatooine Rhapsody (2021)
No just no
Couldn't even watch this 14min ep to the end, this is how bad it was.
Greatest Events of WWII in Colour (2019)
Masterpiece
As someone who is deeply invested into WW2, this documentary series was very entertaining and interesting for me. Experts such as Peter Lieb and James Holland did a great job of giving a detailed look into the history, some points they made weren't even mentioned in their books. The video footage managed to give us a detailed look into the Soldiers' and civilians' perspectives and part of what makes this series special, along with detailed reports.