Change Your Image
dipanshuagrawal-07427
Reviews
The Originals: When the Saints Go Marching In (2018)
Some things missed out
There were some issues in the episode. It went well for most of the time but could have shown little bit of happiness for Elijah and Klaus like they did in Vampire Diaries where everyone went happily to the afterlife.
There was always the option of only Elijah dying taking the dark magic from Klaus but then Klaus story will never end, so this was his redemption ending and therefore I am fine with it. But, I thought Elijah will find a way to save his brother or delay the death for some years but instead he chose to die with him. He could have stayed atleast to play the father part to Hope. Now, Hope is left without parents and without uncles and aunts to play that role because Marcel & Rebecca will live together exploring the world and same for Kol & Davina and Freya & Keerin.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Just future preparations
Dexter killing Logan was just spoiling nearly 18 years of following the code. Even though he was put to trial, there was never any conclusive evidence against him that he would try to escape by hurting someone innocent and Dexter is pretty intelligent to know it i guess.
I think all the writers wanted was to promote Harrison as their new Dexter for the future. Now with all the old characters finally out of the picture and Harrison got a stage, they can continue this show on for many years to come and then maybe finish it off with a bad ending like this.
12 Monkeys: The Beginning Part 2 (2018)
Molded for perfect ending
It was a difficult task to end this show and give something to each character.
They did so by breaking some of the nature's laws and making Jones understand how to save Cole by cheating space and time.
But that's forgivable if you wanted this ending because any other ending would have been unfair to one or more characters.
Person of Interest: Return 0 (2016)
Great but compressed end
Series ending was great but could have been stayed a little bit more. Events got quite rushed. If it was a normal season the last 2 episodes would have been completed in 4-5 episodes. Yet I forgive it because I knew they had to cancel the show and the writers did their best to complete it in 13 episodes rather than usual 22 or 23 episodes.
It was like everyone already knew that Reese was about to die after we met Root's death 3 episodes ago. But the way everything was presented like machine talking with Root's voice and Finch seeing the machine alive in the form of Root. It was quite amazing!
Fusco being stabbed was though not understandable. Yet one of the best endings of any show. I hope they renew the show in future with machine, Shaw, Finch, Fusco and Bear still alive.
Person of Interest: Sotto Voce (2016)
Finally in the 99th episode !
So it took not 100 but 99 episodes for Fusco to know the truth. I nearly thought that the series will finish without him knowing but he does know now..lol.
Person of Interest: YHWH (2015)
Finally Finch believes his son
Straightforward episode where things of the season gets wrapped up pretty well.
But have a need to rate this episode due to the father-son conversation for the first time. It shows how well finch has taught "his son" and not "the machine". That was the moment of the series!
Bates Motel: The Cord (2017)
Overrated episode, great series
The series is great. Even the ending of most of the characters is fine. Coming to the finale episode, there are just so many things wrong in it.
First of all, police is looking for Norman all over the town but do not bother to look up to his house for one whole day. This seems just pathetic. How can the police of a town be so ignorant? This has been repeated throughout the series.
Secondly, Romero had a sad end. The character deserved a better ending than getting killed by Norman. Though, there weren't many options for him left because he got imprisoned for having affair with Rebecca of all crimes in the first place. But who cares about him so stop giving 10 star to this episode for him!
Good things happened are Dylan and Emma having good life ahead, Norma and Norman back together after death. Norman deserved to die I guess in my opinion after all that he had done in his "sane" and "insane" conditions.
Just gave 7 star due to a good series but this episode doesn't deserve more than 5 due to the above blunders.
Homeland: There's Something Else Going On (2014)
Best of the series...
Best episode of the series so far.
Was curious whats gonna happen next at every second. Loved the character of Saul Berenson. He is the life of this show.
Contained whole of the earlier season in this single episode.
Homeland (2011)
Season-wise Review
SEASON 1:
A great start to the season. Season progresses with some surprises and the ending seems to make a way for season 2. Overall, a promising start to a series. One thing is weird though that Jessica calls her husband by his last name "Brody" and not "Nicholas" or "Nike" which makes it really an awful flaw because no wife calls her husband by his last name!
SEASON 2:
Even better than season 1. It looks like season ends at about episode 10 or midway 11 but finale was a great unexpected twist which no one would have thought. Good developments of characters in this season.
SEASON 3:
Not one of my favorite seasons. In the start, the season was little boring with not much talk about terrorists and Brody. Season started from episode 4 onward and ended very soon. It looks like nothing much happened in this season. Too much things shown about Dana which were not at all important. Boring season overall.
SEASON 4:
Best season so far. All episodes were interesting with some of the best episodes of the series in the later half. Saul Berenson was one hell of a character in this season. The season was at its peak during episodes seven to eleven. Though, the ending was little bit like season one where the terrorists might have got the upper hand this time which could be different in an otherwise awesome season.
SEASON 5:
Nothing much special in this season. Many things were not at all important. Too much exaggeration of things. If season four belongs to Saul then we can say that season five belongs to Peter Quinn. The season was never at it's peak unlike other seasons. Could have done much better with the story-line.
SEASON 6:
One of the best season so far. Every episode was intriguing. From episode one, it felt like something is happening behind the play. Feel bad for Peter's condition throughout. Only the way the season ended was not good. It didn't do justice to the characters of Saul, Alizabeth and O'Keefe. But, overall good season as good as season four.
TO BE CONTINUED...
24: Day 7: 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. (2009)
New 24
This is a season review and not just the episode
Many changes were made so it was not a repeat of day-1 for the seventh time.
New music at various scenes was good which was not previously.
Now what are the repeated
1. Mole in agency
2. Jack's trusted is not to be trusted
3. Kim is always surrounded by danger
4. Terrorists in government
So with these things in common and getting out of that 6 season CTU office, overall the season is SECOND BEST after season 5 according to me.
Ending was little less than expected.... A new conspirator came out of nowhere but I can forgive that as a fan of 24
So now chloe,Jack, Aaron, Tony(doubtful) and kim are the only ones from the very starting seasons.
Thanks.
24: Day 5: 6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m. (2006)
Best season
Season 5 is the best season of 24 till now.
The finale was awesome with great emotional send off to President David Palmer!
Anger, sadness, will of revenge, shock and curiousity in the end were all experienced in the finale.
Great ending to the best season.
Lost (2004)
Find the answers
You can read many bad reviews saying that the did not answer the questions.
I feel sad for these guys because they really didn't watched this amazing series carefully.
Every question has been answered but you just need to find them which you can do only by deep watching which I did.
Awesome must watch series!
Lost: The End: Part 1 (2010)
The complete thing
Flashbacks then flashforwards then time travel and finally it was afterlife which we referred as flash-sideways. That makes it the end.
I am unable to believe that the series ended here.
There are many questions that people may think are unanswered but they all are actually answered and you just need to find those answers.
Excellent series!
Lost: Through the Looking Glass: Part 1 (2007)
What the hell!
Never seen such a great ending to a season.
The music was 🔥🔥🔥
The music reminded me of the same suspense created by GOT. I was never able to guess whats gonna happen next.
Just excellency above perfection!!!
Lost: The Brig (2007)
Locke's episodes
Wondering if there is a Locke episode which is not well rated.
His episodes are always good even more than Jack's.
Lost: Exposé (2007)
Why you brought them
Why the characters were brought in the show?
They had no use till now and are dead with 1 episode dedicated to them.
The episode was good although.
But I still cannot find the use of these two characters in the show. That's why I did not rated this episode
Lost: Live Together, Die Alone: Part 1 (2006)
Charactets in difficult situations
It seems all characters are in difficulty at the end
Kate jack swayer - captured
Charlie eko - wounded
Locke desmond - in the hatch
Jin sun sayid - went to nothing
Hurley - just got away
I guess nothing could be make me watch season 3 more than this.
Excellent episode!
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
A consolation
Gave 10 for just a consolation.
1. US Marshall don't know the face of most wanted criminal in his city.
2. What meaning does the last 5 seconds hold?
3. Leaving Harrison alone when he has left the urge to killing, left the city where he killed and left even deb to do so..... What stupidity was that?
I could take up with the killing of deb by dex unlike others. But these 3 points disappointed me largly.
Bad end to a great series.... I loved the series anyway (not the finale)
La casa de papel: La deriva (2019)
RPG
It took one RPG missile launch to turn the rating from 9 to 10.
The emotional scene by professor was excellent and I knew somewhere that Racquel isn't dead.
Wasn't expecting Nairobi getting shot at that moment.
And the RPG took it finally to another level where for the first time, the robbers did something really violent!
Hats off!
Vikings: All His Angels (2016)
A doubt haunting me!
Was the seer's prophecy of blind man false...
This thing is haunting me since I watched the episode.
The Walking Dead: Lines We Cross (2019)
Underrated
I came here to check whether this episode is rated 9+ Or 9.5+ but to my surprise it was below 8...SHOCKED!
Don't know what more people want of it. This was a great start to a new season and every moment gave a creepy feeling.
The Walking Dead: Wrath (2018)
Mercy prevails
I am not a big fan of granting the most hateful person mercy. But the whole season was set up to end this way. People may not like it and therefore you can see many bad reviews but I will tell you that whatever it is the wrath or the mercy.... The episode brings it in an excellent manner.
There are only 2 reasons because of which I didn't rated 10/10
1. Pretty obvious that Eugene was gonna help... We all know that it was going to happen and we were waiting for it. And the whole season was set over mercy so it was obvious that negam was not going to die.
2.This is the reason of many bad reviews that's the concluding reactions of Maggie and Daryl.
Thanks for reading this long.
The Walking Dead: No Way Out (2016)
Additional star
Ratings allowed me only 10 stars..
So I wrote this review to give the remaining 90 stars ❤