Change Your Image
vespalavis
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
Give it a try
I was expecting a very cheesy and pretended teen horror movie but it was better. Give it a try.
I can imagine myself reading its book and enjoying. So if you like reading, maybe try reading the novel first and then watch the movie.
The Batman (2022)
Pages come alive
It was so good! The beginning, the narration, Bruce's voice, his accent, Gotham City, music and sounds... it felt like I'm reading the comic and the pages come alive in my head! It was great! And I live violence, action, crime... this movie has everything! Beautiful car scenes to strong fight scenes to memorable and emotional and dark scenes to those detective scenes... I can't find the right words. You have to watch it.
I was told it's about 3 hours but didn't feel like it. I could easily go on for another hour or more.
And one last thing, make sure to watch it on a big screen because it's very dark and detailed, a movie theatre would be the best place to feel the movie as a whole!
Perception (2012)
The only FBI show this close to reality
The first two seasons was so good! It's science-based and soo much better than Criminal Minds and the other similar shows. I would love to keep watching it for years. It's sad they decided to end it.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Better than 3.8
I tried watching it again as an adult and it was not bad as the comments. Or because I expected worse. But the MOST disturbing thing was Uma Thurman's accent. It was unbearable...
Remember Me (2010)
Wait till the end
It's one of those movies that make more sense when the end is revealed. It was an okay one and then the last scene after 'the date' hiked the movie. At least it did for me.
Voyagers (2021)
It definitely deserves higher ratings
What's with the 5.4 rate? I started expecting nothing but it was really deep and gave me a lot to think about humanity. Although there could be a more open ending, I think you should give it a try. Cause it's not a 5-6 stars movie at all.
Love, Rosie (2014)
An emotional ride
I haven't read the book so I'll just talk about the movie: it is AMAZING! Full of emotions and not shallow at all. Normally I'm very picky, but I couldn't think of anything bad about this one. Could have given 10/10. Highly recommended!
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
Mixed feelings
Mixed feelings the whole episode. I didn't know how to feel in the end as well. I still don't know how to feel. It started as boring and got hyped up then it was down again and the end... I don't know I don't think I like seeing the Murder House burning down. I mean the house is a symbol since Buffy!
I don't actually know how to rate this episode.
I just hope the original AHS will blow us all with its new season.
How I Met Your Mother: As Fast as She Can (2009)
Best one when you know the whole mother story
After watching it again knowing the mother and the storyline, this is one of the best episodes.
Bicentennial Man (1999)
A masterpiece that everyone should see
Why it's rated 6.9?! I watched this when I was a child and watched it again today crying and feeling every moment. Everybody should see this!
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2015)
A beautiful journey
I laughed and cried and sang along it was a beautiful journey. Rachel is a genius and I'm happy she found the best people to play the characters. I loved each and every one.
My Mad Fat Diary (2013)
Heartwarming
It is well written and well played. It's been years but I still feel the same warmth when I see the poster or someone from the show. The music choices were absolutely delicious, the friendship, the problems, etc everything was perfect! Although I'm too young to remember the life in 1996, I can feel the beauty without technology and constant texting. It's really really heartwarming and I recommend you to watch if you wanna see the friendships in 1996, the problems of the youth back then and of course if you want to hear high quality music and feel nostalgic!