Change Your Image
randabehnam
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
I was not expecting it to be so good
Guardians has been my least favourite marvel story but this film changed everything. It's a lot more serious than the previous, and it's a total emotional rollercoaster.
I never thought I'd love a racoon so much! But the characters all had a lot of focus and drax pretty much stole the film.
The directors knew how to pull on the heart strings and if you are an animal lover then you will need tissues when watching this.
Adam warlock seemed unnecessary until the end when he really mattered. I heard myself gasping in shock at parts of this film and wasn't expecting to like it as much as I did. I will no doubt be watching this again.
The Flash (2023)
Surprisingly entertaining
I didn't have high hopes for this film but it was actually very enjoyable. The sotry was entertaining, I thought the CGI was decent, not marvel decent but still made a quality film. It's quite long but there's always something happening to keep you focused.
I really love that this film focuses on the previous story lines and brings context to the story. The Supergirl character was brilliant. DC have spent a lot of time on this one and it deserves the credit, I was entertained throughout.
I've grown up on DC and I love that these films are coming out and I hope they continue to make them.
Bring back Henry Cavill!!
The In Between (2022)
Beautiful
Just a beautiful film. Moving, full of emotion.
I don't understand these negative reviews. It's a great watch. Had me fully engrossed from start to finished, even the end credits.
Great film.
Cruella (2021)
Great film
What a different spin on a classic. Thoroughly enjoyed this. Nothing like I was expecting it to be. Emma was fastic. Oscar worthy for sure.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
I don't understand what's going on
Three times I've started this and had to stop three episodes in. I just don't get it. What's going on??
Why is everyone so depressed and what has Bucky got to do with the storyline?
Why is everyone fighting? What are they fighting about?
Can someone explain the plot to me?
Confused and bored.
WandaVision was something that kept you intrigued but this is just meh. Sorry Marvel. Big fail.
Messiah (2020)
Wow
Respectful, intelligent. Gets you thinking and questioning your own self beliefs.
I thoughoughly enjoyed this. I understand covid prevents filming across countries but I'm sure with all the positive feedback people will wait for a second season.
Very clever plot lines. Great casting.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Well I thought this was lovely
I think the people with the negative reviews were expecting the Martian or The Day After Tomorrow type of film. This is a beautifully created film based on emotion and isolation. The destruction of earth and how these people talk about what the world used to be.
The best part was the score. I will certainly be downloading it.
You don't need to know where the rest of the population went, it's irrelevant.
George Clooney did a wonderful job. Thoroughly enjoyed his acting here. Very moving piece.
Cobra Kai (2018)
The best thing on Netflix
I don't know why I waited to watch this. I ended up binging the entire first two seasons in one day it was that good. If you are a child of the 80s then this is pure nostalgic indulgence. Everything from the storyline to the flashbacks to the soundtrack was just spot on. Just what 2020 needed. Bring on the next season.