Coming Soon

Releases May 28, 2021
A live-action prequel feature film following a young Cruella de Vil.

Director:

Craig Gillespie

Writers:

Dana Fox (screenplay by), Tony McNamara (screenplay by) | 4 more credits »
Reviews
Popularity
23 ( 84)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 May 2021
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Emma Stone ... Estella / Cruella
Emma Thompson ... The Baroness
Joel Fry ... Jasper
Paul Walter Hauser ... Horace
John McCrea ... Artie
Emily Beecham ... Catherine / Maid
Mark Strong ... John the Valet
Kayvan Novak ... Roger
Kirby Howell-Baptiste ... Anita Darling
Jamie Demetriou ... Gerald
Niamh Lynch ... Liberty Shop Girl
Andrew Leung Andrew Leung ... Jeffrey
Ed Birch ... Baroness Head of Security
Dylan Lowe ... Mean Ginger
Paul Bazely ... Police Commissioner

What We Know About Disney's Live-Action Remakes

With The Little Mermaid, Hercules, and Cruella on the horizon, Disney fans have a lot to get excited about. Here's what we know about upcoming live-action remakes.

Watch the video

Edit

Storyline

Before she becomes Cruella de Vil? Teenaged Estella has a dream. She wishes to become a fashion designer, having been gifted with talent, innovation, and ambition all in equal measures. But life seems intent on making sure her dreams never come true. Having wound up penniless and orphaned in London at 12, 4 years later Estella runs wild through the city streets with her best friends and partners-in-(petty)-crime, Horace and Jasper, two amateur thieves. When a chance encounter vaults Estella into the world of the young rich and famous, however, she begins to question the existence she's built for herself in London and wonders whether she might, indeed, be destined for more after all. When an up-and-coming rock star commissions Estella to design him a signature piece, she begins to feel as though she has truly arrived. But what is the cost of keeping up with the fast crowd- and is it a price Estella is willing to pay?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

This May, meet the queen of mean. See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for some violence and thematic elements | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Was originally planned for release on 23 December 2020 alongside The Croods: A New Age (2020), another Emma Stone movie. See more »

Quotes

Cruella de Vil: [from official trailer] I'm just getting started, darling.
See more »

Crazy Credits

The Disney logo is in black-and-white and red, Cruella DeVil's colors. See more »


Soundtracks

Fire
Written by Ralph Middlebrooks, Clarence Satchell, Willie Beck (as William Beck),
Leroy 'Sugarfoot' Bonner (as Leroy Bonner), Marshall E. Jones (as Marshall Jones), Marvin Pierce, James 'Diamond' Williams (as James Williams)
Performed by Ohio Players
Courtesy of The Island Def Jam Music Group
Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

28 May 2021 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cruella de Vil See more »

Filming Locations:

London, England, UK See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Atmos | Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed