Change Your Image
helita-69762
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The most stupid movie I've ever watched
This was the worst thing I've ever seen. Pointless, awful, nonsense and a bunch of other craps. I don't even know how it one a single award, let alone this many! I mean, what even was the scenario? What were they trying to do? Just a couple of acrobatic movements with the taste of visual effects! No story, no attraction, no point to make, nothing. I was getting headache watching it.
Honestly I just feel angry and upset that this much time and money was wasted on such garbage. I mean, more that 2 hours without having any point to make? Why?! I feel sorry that I didn't sleep and kept myself awake to watch this.
Bokharest (2022)
Not that powerful
Though I somehow enjoyed watching it, I don't think it was as funny as I expected. The few jokes weren't that funny, and it was difficult for me to laugh. There was not much interest in the scenario either. Some of the parts were even unnecessary and pointless. The topic was a bit old and uncreative as well. The confrontation between the poor and the rich has happened in a couple of comedies before. Honestly, it wasn't worth it. It could have been much better. I have watched far superior Persian comedies. These movies are the reason I no longer trust Persian comedies and don't want to waste money on them.
Unorthodox (2020)
Courageous, beautiful and heart-breaking
I cannot express how uch I enjoyed this and how much I felt close to her feelings. I know exactly how it feels to live in such a community where you constantly feel suffocation and lack of freedom. Her destination is mine: finding liberty somewhere out there.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Emotional-wise good
I am a huge spiderman fan and meeting the three of them all in one place was an interesting experience. I reckon the whole point of the movie was focusing on the emotional aspect of it and it was indeed successful about that. I enjoyed it over all.
The only thing I can complain about is how Marvel is focusing on ambiguity to get on with everything. Like, I have no idea how messing up with an oblivion spell resulted in bringing people from other timelines to this timeline (and why all heroes or villains only) and how could doing the oblivion spell again bring them all back where they belonged. That was weird and obscure.
Hawkeye (2021)
Fun, enjoyable and just like Marvel would do
That was amazing! I enjoyed it soooo much and both laughed and cried with it in times. I find Kate Bishop an interesting new character whom I'd like to see more of. Besides, getting to know more about Clint Barton and his family is amazing as he has always been a mystery in the shadows. I lived with their feelings and emotions and felt that every episode had something new to present.
Eternals (2021)
Good, but not Marvel-ish
It was good indeed, I'm not gonna lie. But the ending was not good at all, where Sersi was going to end the whole thing. Too easy, too short and not at all challenging. I wasn't expecting that. The only thing about the ending that got me attracted was the part about Dane and his mystery.
Apart from that, what the hell did that have to do with Marvel? Some supernatural Eternals with their god-like Arishem? Not at all like Marvel and its overall atmosphere. I don't think I'd want to see them inside Marvel stories anymore.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Kinda disappointing
I was expecting more, really. It wasn't bad, but the scenario was weaker than I expected of venom. It could be more exciting and more engaging. It wasn't as enjoyable as I expected.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Amazing!
This movie was far beyond my expectations. Great production, really attractive scenario and best characterization. I was petrified in front of my screen. I enjoyed it so much and it uplifted my hopes and expectations for the MCU.
What If...? (2021)
Great Production, Weird Experience
It was beautifully and thoughtfully produced. However, it was a little annoying for me to see all those stories I knew, twist like this and get all weird.