Change Your Image
gug05
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
Heck I just like it
I can't assume this is the last we see of gene. That would inane. But even so this episode is still pretty good. It disconnects from what we've been looking at for long enough just to pull us back and remind us what gene is as a character. He's broken, and during that one scene, you know the one, I really felt him and his pain even if it was halfhearted. It brings great insight that Sauls best lies are always those that contain the truth (ie: winner). But even though the original jeff is gone and this episode doesn't really progress the plot I would argue that it doesn't need to because at this point there needs to be more to push Gene back in and I think this episode provided that quite well.
9.5/10.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Worth the wait
This episode is really just great. It's a heavy departure from 6a, being an action the whole way through and I like that they were able to do that without making it seem like an action fest. The follow up they were able to pull through after last episode was very good, I was worried that it might be bad but vince and the crew were able to relieve me of my worries. Lalo still manages so leave a mark despite the fact he was killed. The beggining scene made my heart sink. If I could say I didn't like one thing... Gus's monologue to lalo. We didn't need that. Nacho basically gave the same monologue to the other Salamancas. We don't need to do that. But... this episode was still INSANE. Now matter how much action they were able to cram in it never seemed overzealous.
9.9/10.
Better Call Saul Presents: Slippin' Jimmy (2022)
Terrible
This show is bad. Just not good at all. Jimmy is a concieted a- rude person. He treats marco meanly. The animation hurts me internally to look at. Just absolutely terrible.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
Best episode of season 6
Holy crap. That was one of the most insane ending I've ever seen. But lets back it up. The Pacing in this episode was Phenomenal. It moves from scene to scene like a well oiled machine. That one shot where the camera is constantly spinning, excellent. The pre Insane saul storyline was excellent as well as the pre insane Lalo storyline. Saul and Kim are basically just chilling. And Lalo be sitting in the sewers, just waiting. Awesome. And that ending, oh my god. This was probably the first time the show made me audibly shout. One of the best twists ever. I really did not expect Lalo to kill Howard, that was the last thing I expected. I say this without a trace of sarcasm, Bravo Vince, Peter, everyone working on better call saul. This episode is amazing.
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
Brilliant
This is the best episode of better call saul tied with Bagman. Nachos journey throughout the entire series is brought to fruition in this episode. Everything he's done, failed, succeded, all comes to a boiling point in this episode. The oil tanker scene is tense, the kindness from the car mechanic is sweet, the call to his dad is heartbreaking, him and mike having a drink together, oh my god just so amazing. Not to discount the Saul side of things, which is also great. The reappearance of huell is awesome, it's also cool that he asks Saul a question that we were all thinking. But this episode is so good man. My gosh, it's honestly so incredible
9.9/10.
Better Call Saul: Axe and Grind (2022)
Good
This episode is better than the last. I know I said I disliked how the last 2 episodes were slow burn fillers but this episode was better than that. I don't know, maybe there's less scenes of Gus walking slowly around the meth lab. Theres a lot less fluff in this episode, almost everything here is done to move the plot forward. Theres no "we have to wrap this up for breaking bad" scenes. Theres no hiring francesca or having gus slowly walk around his meth lab. It just has a lot of scenes that move this episode forward, more or less. Not perfect honestly, there are improvements to be made, but I had no problem with this episode as a whole.
Better Call Saul: Black and Blue (2022)
Not that great
Honestly, up until now I was golden with season 6. I was golden with the Nacho plot, Howard plot, Gus plot. But this episode was too slow. Essentially, Gus is scared, Saul fights Howard, Howard gets a PI, and Francesca is oficially working for Saul Goodman. The Lalo stuff was good, I won't debate there. But really not much stuff of intrigue. Even last episode, it was slow but there was still stuff of intrigue. Probably the worst episode of the series. Meaning it isn't bad, just not much better than average. I really hope the entire season isn't filler with one important cool thing happening every episode.
I will say Lalo is probably at his best and most twisted since his introduction. Saved the episode.
6.7/10.
Better Call Saul: Hit and Run (2022)
Slower
When I give this an 8 I don't mean it's bad. This episode is way slower than every other episode and honestly anything that will follow up "Rock and Hard Place" is gonna look lackluster in comparison. Still quite an endearing episode, I loved the thing they did with Howard/Cliff. It's not that bad. It also features the first appearance of Saul Goodman's office, which is pretty cool. And Kim's arc was pretty cool. Overall this episode was a great one, although in comparison to the last episode, it is abysmal, because rock and hard place is amazing
7.8/10.
Community: Competitive Ecology (2011)
Funny
Very funny episode. All of the characters are great in this episode, and todd is a very funny concept of a character. Also, Chang is absolutely hilarious in this.
Better Call Saul: Carrot and Stick (2022)
Beautifully intense and terrifying.
This episode was amazing. The Kettlemans are some of the funniest characters of breaking bad ever. Kim truly stepped up in this episode and cemented herself as Saul goodmans wife. Incredible. But the showstopper here is Nacho. He has limited time in this episode but he uses that time beautifully. The window scenes are intense and horrifying. Hitting that one guy in the head *chefs kiss* beautiful. And then the twins come in and they end his story arc for this episode there. I already want more but I have to wait until next week. This episode is yet another episode that will show what is to come this season. Phenominal.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Last Day Pt 1 (2021)
Good part one to a good ending
They did a good job finally ending the show with these last 2 episodes. The cameos were good, the twists and turns, everything they did was beneficial to the plot.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Last Day Pt 2 (2021)
Good finale
Probably the worst season of the show to be honest but this episode is probably one of the best b99 episodes I've ever seen. So many more twists and intricate plotlines that all crescendo into the true king of the 99 being revealed, Hitchcock.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Game of Boyles (2021)
Really good episode
This episode of the Boyle cousins is reallly good. From top to bottom it was just good. The misdirection with the whole rat thing and it was clearly the rats because they were referenced so much but we were misdirected to believe that it was one of the boyles.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Set Up (2021)
Good
Yeah it was pretty good. O'Sullivan has become a funny character. Amy and Rosa have funny beer, made me laugh. They did a pretty good misdirection with the whole sweets thing. Overall, a good episode that did their political view thing well.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: PB&J (2021)
Really liked this
To be honest every Pontiac bandit episode is great. It's not the best PB episode in the series but not the worst by a longshot. The ending was pretty sad and a good sendoff to PB. Antic between characters were really great and that one scene with Jake and PB in the car where PB is convincing him through saying nothing is just incredible. Definitely the best episode of the season this far.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Balancing (2021)
Pretty good
I like the way they explored the dynamic of Amy and Peralta's relationship but it could've gone better. Holt and Rosa wasn't horrible but like, why. Very average episode.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Blue Flu (2021)
Honestly solid
This episode was hilarious. The trident scene was genuinely really funny. They addressed police issues in a more satirical way, because obviously this wouldn't happen. Don't know why they wrote in the Boyle testical cancer sideplot but out of it we got a pretty genuine moment. Dislike how they blueballed us at the end there but lets be real, we'll never know.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Lake House (2021)
Nice
I liked this way more. There was way less pandering and all of the side stories were actually good. I only dislike that they didn't explore a divorced holt more. Would be way funnier.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Good Ones (2021)
Dissapointing
Brooklyn nine nine has been on a downward trend for a while now but this has been, atrocious. It simply tries too hard to address issues in this comedy show. It has no subtlety and is completely transparent. And there has been good episodes in this fashion, for example the one where terry gets profiled, but this is just, bad. The only redeeming factor is the Boyle and Terry sideplot. Boyle is way to accurate of a preformative activist and its hilarious. And I forgot about Holt and Amy. That about sums up the enjoyability of their plot.
Ojing-eo geim: Kkanbu (2021)
Best hour of tv i've seen since better call sauls season 5 finale
Wow this episode was simply amazing. It sets up the entire marbles game in such a good way where once we realize that they are playing against each other, especially with Gi hun and sang woo. Sae byeok and. Il Nam are at their best in this episode acting wise, with Sae byeok and the other girls chemistry being really good and Il nam pretending to lose his memory. Ali and Sang woo are great too with their conflict crecendoing into a heartbreaking betrayal. I think that the instructions were vauge but I think some people are confused. When they say "take your opponents marbles", they mean you need to have 20 marbles at the end. This episode is truly epic.
Better Call Saul: Hero (2015)
Still better that AOT's hero
Great writing great episode with really tense moments
BoJack Horseman: Time's Arrow (2017)
Good episode
Really well written and preformed a definate 10/10