Change Your Image
ralphster
Reviews
Hard Times (1994)
Genius, pure genius!
Richard E Grant really made this adaptation. It's a shame I have to write 5 lines on this because there's not a lot to say. Umm. Yes. Some of the glances between the characters were inspired expecially, between Harthouse and Louisa. REG played the dashing cad to a tee. Oh yes. One more line.................!
Ratcatcher (1999)
Realistic
Damn realistic. This was a documentary more than a film. I hope people watching this realise this and not that it was a film of some distant Glasgow 30 years ago. It's like that now (in parts). Not sure about the ending though.
Kevin & Perry Go Large (2000)
Well, it's different to the TV series
Contrary to what the IMDB has put the title as, this is a film to watch at the cinema and not on TV. An extremely funny film, though much more sick than the TV series due to its American backing. I gave it 10 out of 10 as Kevin and Perry is very watchable.
U-571 (2000)
Controversial
This film is apparently "completely fictional". Okay, but they got the idea from a true story which is this: In 1941 a British warship engaged and sank a German U-boat which as was hit, came to the surface (literally blown to the surface) and everyone on board jumped into the sea. The secret Enigma codes onboard the sub which enabled the Germans to speak in code across radios were meant to be destroyed by a preselected sailor, but in this case the sailor was more bothered about getting out alive. A British search party got on the sub and found the code sheets which had not come into contact with water (which would have disintegrated the special paper). And voila, the code was (almost) broken.