Change Your Image
skinjack
Reviews
Gladiator (2000)
Extremely violent, but impressive go see!
"Gladiator" is well worth your money. Go see it in a cinema. Don't wait for the film to be released on video or DVD. This is a cinematographic experience that will only happen once or twice a year! This is why people should go to movies, to see impressive feasts like this. Visually "Gladiator" is of extreme good quality. The story itself is a bit simple, if you compare it with those heroic epics from the 50's and 60's, the Ben Hurs and Spartacusses. In itself, the movie's graphic violence is sometimes a bit too much! While the story line could have been a bit more developed. Set dressing and computer effects, such as the Roman Collosseum, were done so well. Therefore, go see "Gladiator", you won't regret the experience. Sit it through, what you're gonna see is of extremely high value for money...
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Sweet little movie...
I saw this movie in an airplane 11,000 feet over the Atlantic. It's a sweet little movie about a orphan boy that needs to find his place in the world, and foremost in life itself. Michael Caine is very good, and so is Tobey Maguire. Actually, the entire supporting cast (like the always impressive Kathy Baker, and all the young kids) is of a high level. If you need a movie that will make you forget about your own sorrows, go see "The Cider House Rules" because it will only make you realise that you have nothing to worry about. Love is always around the corner. Sometimes even closer then you know yourself...
Screwed (2000)
don't watch!
I went to see this movie without any reference. Just a movie poster, no story outline, no pictures, no screen names, nothing, just the title and a perfect time slot in the Paramount cinema in Toronto where I viewed this monsterous movie!
No fun, no enjoyment. Still, three points for its attempt to make a nice movie. No pretences, just a (bad, lame) story to tell. Oh, and acting????? Damn, even the Dutch can do better than this...
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Don't watch it!
Djeez,
MI1 was like Mission Implausible for its story, but this new MI2 really beat its original film. Not in implausibility, but in stupidity! Never seen a movie before that shows such impossible plot twists just to get some action going on!
I like Woo's work, and I appreciate his slow motion cinematography, but its absolutely rediculous in this movie.
Bad film, don't watch!!!
Skin Gang (1999)
Bad!!!
Bruce LaBruce is getting worse! This must be the worst movie he has ever made, or was that No Skin Of My Ass, or Hustler White? This must be his momentum: making a justified porn flick. Even in porn flicks the acting and story is better than in this so-called arthouse theatrical release. The plot is disgusting and so is the acting. Really a very bad movie. Couldn't he use some "better" models? "Skin Flick" (aka "SkinGang") is a total waste of time. Don't watch it!!!