Change Your Image
masafi
Reviews
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
The remake of a classic that fails to live up to its original
Gone in 60 Seconds is by far the worst film and remake ever made. The story itself was not the best, and the dialogue was completly pointless. The acting from Nicolas Cage could not have been worse. As for Angelina Jolie, not only did she look horendous, as acted awfully too. Robert Devall's scenes were very slowly paced, and the music was just plain awful. The sound wasn't great either. As for the directing, I can't see how his style changed from Kalifornia to this. It was the most disappointing film ever. You could tell that the film was going to be long just from the title credits, and as the end credits started to roll I realised that half the theater had walked out in the middle of the film, just like I should have.
The House of the Spirits (1993)
An Inspiring Film
"The House of the Spirits" is an incredibly well filmed film. Having seen it five years ago, I thought it was OK, but having just re-watched it last night, I thought it was amazing. From the start, the film pulls you in and leaves you sitting forward all the way till the end credits. The acting from Jeremy Irons was almost as good as his acting in "Damage" (which was great). The story flows by very smoothly, and the music was suitable.
A great film to watch.
Anal Heat (1990)
By Far the Funniest Film
Anal Heat is the funniest film that I've ever seen. Though I am sure that it was not meant to be taken in a comedic way, I could not stop myself from laughing. The acting was by far the worst acting in an adult film that I've ever seen. Watch this film if you want a good laugh!
All I Want for Christmas Is a Gang Bang (1994)
Horrific
This is most probably the worst and disgusting film that I have ever seen. I mean, how can you make a movie like this. This film was playing on TV one night, and after about half an hour, I started to feel sick in my stomach. It is repulsive, degrading, and just awful. I do not know how anyone could get pleasure out of watching this. Do not watch this film, it is a total waste of time that you will never get back.
Taboo American Style 1: The Ruthless Beginning (1985)
Great Adult Film
I don't usually watch "porn" films, but my friend had bought this one ten years ago, and I decided to watch it. Though the film is fairly explicit, I think that it should be watched by others because this "porn" film actually has a real plot.
30 maschi per Sandy (1993)
Disgusting
This film is one of the most disgusting and degrading that I have ever seen. I cannot believe that someone bothered to make a film like this. In other adult films, the sex scenes are to be at least sort of "erotic," but in this film, it's all just too hardcore and graphic. I pity the whole crew.
American Beauty (1999)
One of the Best Films of the Year
"American Beauty" is one of the best films ever made. First of all, Kevin Spacey was amazing as Lester. Annette Bening was also very Oscar worthy. This is a film that should truly not be missed by anybody. My favorite scene in the whole movie is when Angela is laying in the roses!