Change Your Image
DNotter
Reviews
Next Friday (2000)
Pretty funny but not as good as the original
First off, you have to realize that without Chris Tucker, it's not going to be the same movie. I think that's what the film-makers realized, also, and therefore they took the movie in a completely different direction than the first. That being said, they did a pretty good job.
Day-day is no Smokey but they don't make him out to be Smokey. I do have to say that the Joker brothers make this movie. I was rolling every scene they were in. Next time, more Joker brothers.
My only knock on the movie was that they repeated a lot of jokes from the first movie. Hey, I saw the first one and it was funny but you don't have to cram the exact same lines down my throat. It kind of cheapened the movie. All in all, I would say it's very funny if you don't go in expecting the same movie as the first.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Wake me when it's over
Great, now what? That's what I asked myself throughout the entire movie. What a wonderful idea that went unfulfilled. There's absolutely no direction in the plot, the characters were so one dimensional it was embarrassing and were it not for the twist at the end, I would have demanded my money back. Put this one on the "Bruce Willis' Crappy Movies" shelf right along side of "Last Man Standing", "Hudson Hawk" and "Striking Distance". Don't get me wrong, I like the guy in a lot of movies but when he makes a bad movie (like this one), they're absolutely horrible. Anyway, I just though this movie had so much potential as a scary flick but they tried to go the "Ghost" route and failed miserably.