Poster

The Invisible Class


Reference View | Change View

From the people in the streets, to it's root causes, The Invisible Class will forever change your perception of what you think you know about homelessness in America.

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 28 Aug 2017

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Himself
Chris Hedges ...
Himself
Gabor Mate ...
Himself
Del Seymour ...
Himself
Richard Troxell ...
Himself
Paul Boden ...
Himself

Directed by

Edit
Rainer Cvillink
Josh Hayes

Produced by

Edit
Jason Bowers ... associate producer
Dan Caldwell ... co-producer
Kaitlan Colladay ... co-producer
Rainer Cvillink ... co-producer
Josh Hayes ... co-producer
Christine Herron ... associate producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Josh Hayes

Film Editing by

Edit
Rainer Cvillink
Josh Hayes

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Enrique Perez ... assistant director

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Marshall Anderson ... camera operator
Andrew T. Jones ... camera operator
Joshua Lopez ... camera operator
Enrique Perez ... camera operator
Sophia Pham ... camera operator
David Ronan ... camera operator
Steve Sherrick ... camera operator

Location Management

Edit
Jason Bowers ... location manager

Transportation Department

Edit
John Brogan ... transportation coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Ryan G. Kittleman ... production legal counsel

Thanks

Edit
Couchsurfing.Org ... very special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Children with no parents. Combat war veterans still suffering from the effects of war. Elderly people who have lost insurance or have medical bills that are too high. Families who live out of a van. Women fleeing from abusive relationships. These are just some of the stories that make up the homeless population in America. Yet when we think of homelessness we only see one face. And while these most visible of homelessness deserve our help and attention as well, they are only a fraction of the overall homeless population. The Invisible Class will forever change your perception of what you think you know about homelessness in America.

Plot Keywords
Taglines A documentary about America's homeless population, our perceptions of it, and the devastating effects of a lack of affordable housing on modern society. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Invisible Class (United States)
Runtime
  • 90 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film took over 7 years to film. See more »
Quotes Paul Boden: There are more than 1.3 million homeless children in the United States.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed