Poster

Paper Planes ()


Reference View | Change View


An imaginative children's film about a young Australian boy's passion for flight and his challenge to compete in the World Paper Plane Championships in Japan.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Jack
...
Dylan
...
Maureen
Ena Imai ...
Kimi
Nicholas Bakopoulos-Cooke ...
Jason
...
Kevin
...
Grandpa
Peter Rowsthorn ...
Mr. Hickenlooper
...
Patrick
...
Jethro
...
Classmate
Talei Howell-Price ...
Headmistress
Daniel Holliday ...
Teacher
Caroline McKenzie ...
Grandpa's Lady Friend
Sally Sander ...
Grandpa's Lady Friend
...
Cindy, Dylan's Mum
...
America's Cup Commentator
Patt Hallahan ...
Bus Driver
Yaron Zeilinger ...
Photo Kid
Kim Fleming ...
Photo Kid's Shy Dad
Andrew Hale ...
Snr Police Officer
Shane Adamczak ...
Jnr Police Officer
Chase Rafferty ...
Dylan (Age 4)
Izumi Woods ...
Japanese Official
Toshi Okuzaki ...
Japanese Official (as Toshimasa Okusaki)
...
Horn-Rim
Skye Robinson ...
Sydney Finalist
...
Sydney Finalist
...
Sydney Finalist
...
Sydney Finalist
Billie Jean Hamlet ...
Sydney Finalist
...
Sydney Finalist
Maki Imai ...
Kimi's Mum
Rimi Imai ...
Kimi's Sister
Leo Taylor ...
News Reader
Dene Irvin ...
Piano Man
Zachary Brazier ...
Dylan (Baby)
Ryan Cruickshank ...
Small Boy
Masami Takeuchi ...
Japanese Tourist Guide
Ryuji Nakagawa ...
Japanese Doctor
...
Tokyo Finals Compere
Yolanie Chong ...
Tokyo Finalist
Jessica Cruickshank ...
Tokyo Finalist
Max Tran ...
Tokyo Finalist
...
Tokyo Finalist
Filippo Gioffre ...
Tokyo Finalist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hiroyuki Fujita ...
Japanese Official Double
Andrew Bongiovanni ...
Aussie Supporter (uncredited)
...
Sydney Competitor #14 (uncredited)
...
Sydney Official (uncredited)
Josephine Hirst ...
International Competitor (uncredited)
...
CSIRO Scientist (uncredited)
Joanna Money ...
Contestant (uncredited)
...
International Competitor #14 (uncredited)
...
Tokyo Supporter (uncredited)
...
Porter (uncredited)
...
International Competitor - Tina Olafurson (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Robert Connolly

Written by

Edit
Robert Connolly ... (screenplay by) &
Steve Worland ... (screenplay by)
 
Dylan Parker ... (inspired by)
 
James Norton ... (inspired by)

Produced by

Edit
Eric Bana ... executive producer
Jonathan Chissick ... executive producer
Robert Connolly ... producer
Gary Hamilton ... executive producer
Liz Kearney ... producer
Maggie Miles ... producer
Andrew Myer ... executive producer
Bernadette O'Mahony ... executive producer
Georgina Pope ... producer: Japan unit
Mark Woods ... executive producer: MIFF Premiere Fund
Ying Ye ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Nigel Westlake

Cinematography by

Edit
Tristan Milani

Film Editing by

Edit
Nick Meyers

Editorial Department

Edit
Ian Anderson ... general manager
George Awburn ... on-line & mastering
Andrew Brinsmead ... epk editor
Hayley Miro Browne ... additional assistant editor
Geoff Hitchins ... additional editing: finals
Jason King ... end credit roller
Miska Mandic ... assembly editor / first assistant editor
Brett Manson ... colourist
Reezy Miller ... post production scripts
Joel O'Brien ... digital cinema technician
Regg Skwarko ... additional editing: bird scenes
Sarah Sparnenn ... assistant colourist

Casting By

Edit
Jane Norris

Production Design by

Edit
Clayton Jauncey

Set Decoration by

Edit
Christine Lynch

Costume Design by

Edit
Lien See Leong

Makeup Department

Edit
Kate Anderson ... makeup and hair assistant
Hayley Atherton ... makeup and hair designer
Nemo Gandossini-Poirier ... makeup designer
Simone Lee ... additional makeup and hair assistant
Siouxane Martincic ... additional makeup and hair assistant (as Siouxanne Martinic)
Tamzin Mulder ... additional makeup and hair assistant
Ashlee Sauzier ... additional makeup and hair assistant
Karen Sims ... makeup and hair designer

Production Management

Edit
Cathy Flannery ... production manager
Mitsutoshi Hamazaki ... line producer: japan unit
Rachel McKellar-Harding ... post producer
Rob Simpson ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Denson Baker ... second unit director
Claire Blake ... second assistant director
Mark Boskell ... first assistant director
Lauren Cleary ... third assistant director
Matt Hodgkinson ... third assistant director
Nick Meyers ... japan unit director
Matthew Moore ... director's attachment
Stuart Morrice ... second assistant director
Chris Noonan ... consultant director

Art Department

Edit
Christopher Bannister ... art department attachment
Chris Barker ... construction
Bob Beames ... vehicle wrangler
Veronica Cotea ... property master
Chloë Donaldson ... art department coordinator
Richard Hatwell ... art department assistant
Sam Howden ... standby props: pick ups
Ian Johnson ... remote propman: plane
Andrew Kendall ... additional art department coordinator
Junko Kitamura ... art consultant: Japanese / japanese consultant
Timothy Leaning ... scenic artist
Michael Leon ... buyer/dresser
Alexander Locke ... graphic artist
Phillip Moore ... remote propman: rocket
Fumie Ode-Smith ... art consultant: Japanese
Archie Oxenbould ... art department assistant
Kim Potter ... construction
Matthew Power ... construction (as Matt Power)
Kenkichi Tai ... japanese consultant
Beau Vance ... standby props
Tobias Venus ... art department runner
Monique Wajon ... buyer/dresser
Glen Wilson ... construction

Sound Department

Edit
George Alamaras ... foley
James Ashton ... dialogue editor
Emma Bortignon ... sound effects editor
Adam Connelly ... foley artist
Bruce Emery ... dolby consultant
Helen Field ... sound post producer
Alex Francis ... foley editor
Chris Goodes ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Claire Healy ... boom swinger
Trevor Hope ... sound recordist
Ben Ohaylan ... epk sound recordist
Nicky Robinson ... adr recordist
Chris Roland ... sound recordist: pick ups
Diego Ruiz ... adr recordist
Brett Stayt ... boom swinger / epk sound recordist
Mario Vaccaro ... foley

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eun-Jeong Baek ... stereoscopic artist
Jung-ju Baek ... stereoscopic lead
Serra Chu ... vfx: management support
Jong-bae Chun ... stereoscopic artist
John Francis ... visual effects and animation: Surreal World / visual effects: Surreal World
Ji-hun Go ... stereoscopic lead
Oscar Gomez ... additional visual effects: and graphics
Guk-Hwan Han ... vfx: management support
Ha-Neul Han ... roto artist
Jin Hwang ... stereoscopic artist
Yun-Jung Hwang ... stereoscopic artist
Eun-ji Jo ... roto artist
Min-Gyoung Jo ... roto artist
You-mi Kang ... roto artist
Ae-ra Kim ... stereoscopic artist
Bo-hwa Kim ... vfx: management support
Bong-gi Kim ... vfx: management support
Byeong-jin Kim ... stereoscopic artist
Do-Youn Kim ... stereoscopic artist
Hui-jin Kim ... stereoscopic artist
Sang-woo Kim ... roto artist
Tae-Jong Kim ... stereoscopic lead
Yu-ri Kim ... stereoscopic artist
Kwon-Hyoung Lee ... stereoscopic artist
Sun-jin Lee ... production manager: stereoscopic completion
Sun-mi Lee ... stereoscopic artist
Sung-jin Lee ... stereoscopic artist
Yu-ri Lee ... roto artist
Jeong-Seon Mun ... roto artist
Hyeong-jun Park ... stereoscopic artist
Hyeong-Seok Park ... stereoscopic artist
Kyoung-min Park ... stereoscopic artist
Sang-mi Park ... vfx: management support
Yeon-hwa Park ... vfx: management support
Hui-Ju Shin ... stereoscopic artist
In-Young Shin ... roto artist
Hyung-sik Sim ... roto artist
Jung-hwa Sun ... roto artist
Jun-mun Sung ... stereoscopic lead
Yong-kun Woo ... stereoscopic supervisor
Sung-Su Yang ... producer: stereoscopic completion
Seung-ha Yeob ... stereoscopic artist
Hyo-Jeong You ... stereoscopic artist
Seung-Keun Yu ... stereoscopic artist

Stunts

Edit
Reg Roordink ... stunt coordinator
Peter West ... safety supervisor / stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Daniel Ayres ... additional electrics
Denson Baker ... second unit cinematographer
Jane Bennett ... stills photographer
Ben Berkhout ... second assistant camera: second unit
Guang-Hui Chuan ... third electrician
Joel Crane ... additional electrics / aerial camera assistant / camera: Black Magic camera
Ian Dart ... gaffer: pick ups
Karina Davies ... second assistant camera
Arif Defty-Rashid ... additional electrics
Kimberley Delaney ... aerial camera assistant (as Kim Delaney)
Olivia Dhimitri ... camera work experience
Cameron Dunn ... camera utility
Bonnie Elliott ... cinematographer: Japan unit
Pete Gleeson ... additional electrics
Timothy Goodacre ... best boy (as Tim Goodacre)
David Gross ... camera equipment
Arwen Gunter ... camera work experience
Tommi Hacker ... grip: pick ups
Gavin Head ... first assistant camera
Daniel Holliday ... additional camera operator / camera assistant: second unit / gaffer: second unit
Jean-Paul Horre ... stills photographer
Paul Hughes ... first assistant camera: pick ups
Matthew Jenkins ... first assistant camera: second unit
Danielle Karalus ... epk camera operator
Clint Lawrence ... grip
Michael MacLean ... epk camera operator
Ross Metcalf ... additional camera operator / epk camera operator
Nathan Mewett ... additional grip
Katie Milwright ... additional cinematography
Zac Norris ... additional electrics
David Dare Parker ... stills photographer
Andrew Piercy ... grip/gaffer: assistant
Andrew Portwine ... additional electrics
Wayne Peter Ratcliffe ... aerial camera pilot (as Wayne Ratcliffe)
Malcolm Richards ... camera equipment
Bobby Ruckus ... grip assistant
Shidan Saberi ... camera work experience
Gregory Stirling ... key grip (as Greg Stirling)
Grant Sweetnam ... first assistant camera: pick ups (as Grant Sweetman)
Sam Thurtle ... aerial camera assistant
Hai Truong Tran ... aerial camera pilot (as Hai Tran)
Jean Vandermeiren ... gaffer
Ari Wegner ... additional cinematography
Sam Winzar ... data wrangler

Animation Department

Edit
John Francis ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Emma Dockery ... casting associate
Talei Howell-Price ... extras coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Nicole Ferraro ... costume assistant
Celeste Franklin ... additional costume
Sarah Jameson ... additional costume
Danielle Miller ... costume standby
Susi Rigg ... additional costume
Chani Van Swet ... costume standby assistant
Lauren Widdicombe ... costume coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Megan Carpenter ... location assistant (as Megan Riley)
Brett Dowson ... location assistant
John Harvey ... location assistant
Sophia Van Der Leeden ... location assistant
Chris Veerhuis ... location manager
Bruce Yamakawa ... location manager: japan unit

Music Department

Edit
Angela Bristow ... orchestra manager
Jemma Burns ... music supervisor
Lachlan Carrick ... music mix engineer / music recording engineer
Toby Chadd ... executive producer: ABC Classics
Hannah Coleman ... recorder
Boris Conley ... pianist: at nursing home
Andrew Davis ... chief conductor: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (as Sir Andrew Davis)
Peter Edwards ... concertmaster: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Kieran Harvey ... pianist
Huw Humphries ... artistic director
Chris Lawson ... assistant engineer: ABC Classic FM
Alastair McKean ... music librarian
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra ... orchestra
Robert Patterson ... executive producer: ABC Classics
Virginia Read ... recording coordinator: ABC Classics
Kelly Riley ... music: Shakuhachi (as Riley Lee)
Emily Rogers Swanson ... music editor
Russell Thomson ... recording supervisor
Jessica Wells ... orchestration / recording producer
Janice Loquet Westlake ... music: Filmshot Music
Nigel Westlake ... orchestration

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Melissa Hayward ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Paul Balinski ... unit driver
Bob Beames ... vehicle wrangler
Allan Brown ... unit driver
Jasmin Campbell ... unit driver (as Jasmine Campbell)
Lori Chadband ... travel
Lauren Cleary ... unit driver
Nigel Colette ... unit driver
Michael Davis ... unit driver
Chloe Olman ... unit driver
Kelly Shawcross ... unit driver
Takenobu Tosa ... driver: japan unit

Additional Crew

Edit
Fahim Ahad ... business innovation: Arenamedia
Paul Balinski ... security / unit assistant
Jannine Barnes ... post production accountant
Xavier Benjamin ... picture double: Dylan
Nick Britton ... production accountant
J. Scott Brothers ... publicity department
Allan Brown ... unit assistant
Chloe Brugale ... general manager: Arenamedia
Margaret Buswell ... sponsorship & japanese community liason
Cody Cameron-Brown ... unit work experience
Jasmin Campbell ... unit assistant (as Jasmine Campbell)
Andy Canny ... opening titles
Jonathan Chissick ... marketing consultant
Lauren Cleary ... unit assistant
Nigel Colette ... unit assistant
Graeme Constantine ... shed master: senior
Bianca Curwood ... assistant: to Eric Bana
Michael Davis ... security / unit assistant
Eva Di Blasio ... production secretary
Tim Fox ... unit work experience
Rebecca Gallagher ... administration: Arenamedia
Lon Haber ... publicist
John Harvey ... producer trainee: Arenamedia
Rika Higano ... production coordinator: japan unit
Jaqui Howle ... additional unit nurse
Sara Huey ... publicity team
Fatime Juhasz ... collection account manager
Saeko Kawamura ... production supervisor: japan unit
Tamara Kay ... auditor
Jenny Kent ... dialect coach
Sascha Kovalenko ... lifeguard
Angela LaMacchia ... production runner
Donna McCrum ... opening titles
Matt Mills ... picture double: Dylan
James Norton ... paper plane consultant
Chloe Olman ... unit assistant
Dylan Parker ... paper plane consultant
Lars Plukker ... collection account manager
Georgina Pope ... producer: japan unit
Cristina Pozzan ... contracts manager
Robyn Robson ... unit nurse
Christopher Sansoni ... production runner
Roger Savage ... chief executive officer: Soundfirm
Warren Schofield ... fire safety
Kate Separovich ... production coordinator
Craig Shand ... insurance
Kelly Shawcross ... unit assistant
Yvonne Sitko ... trainer: Clive
Catherine Smyth-McMullen ... post production assistant
Corrie Soeterboek ... completion guarantor: FACB
Amanda Sole ... financial consultant: Arenamedia
Kit Sparrow ... production runner
Kenkichi Tai ... additional graphic design
Karen Thompson ... snake wrangler
Caroline Verge ... legals
Alexei Ymer-Welsby ... runner: pick ups (as Alexei Welsby-Ymer)
Jordon Prince-Wright ... production staff (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Di Adams ... thanks to
Shirley Bakopoulos-Cooke ... thanks to
Brent Barclay ... we would like to thank: Aver
Vikki Barr ... we would like to thank: ScreenWest
Anthea Benjamin ... thanks to
Ian Booth ... we would like to thank: ScreenWest
Jenny Buckland ... we would like to thank: Australian Children's Television Foundation
Graham Burke ... we would like to thank: Roadshow Films
Michelle Carey ... we would like to thank: Melbourne International Film Festival
Sue Collins ... we would like to thank: Screen Australia
Scott Cooke ... thanks to
Bianca Curwood ... special thanks to: Pick Up Truck Pictures
Mabelle Dennison ... thanks to
Jo Dillon ... we would like to thank: Screen Australia
Claire Dobbin ... we would like to thank: Premiere Fund
Mark Donaldson ... we would like to thank: ScreenWest
Emma Dwyer ... we would like to thank: Screen Australia
Sue Edwards ... we would like to thank: Film Victoria
Clay Epstein ... we would like to thank: Arclight
Veronica Gleeson ... we would like to thank: Screen Australia
Gary Hamilton ... we would like to thank: Arclight
Ryan Hodgson ... we would like to thank: ScreenWest
Janet Holmes ... we would like to thank: Australian Children's Television Foundation
Maki Imai ... thanks to
Rimi Imai ... thanks to
Jung-soo Kim ... with thanks to
Graeme Mason ... we would like to thank: Screen Australia
Seph McKenna ... we would like to thank: Roadshow Films
Amanda Mills ... thanks to
Bernadette O'Mahony ... we would like to thank: Australian Children's Television Foundation
Joel Pearlman ... we would like to thank: Roadshow Films
Tim Phillips ... we would like to thank: Screen Australia
Emma Snowden ... we would like to thank: Roadshow Films
Catherine Stuart ... we would like to thank: Aver
Jenni Tosi ... we would like to thank: Film Victoria
Mark Woods ... we would like to thank: Melbourne International Film Festival

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After an unexpected introduction to the world of competitive paper-plane throwing, the timid twelve-year-old, Dylan Weber, finally makes it to the Aussie Junior Championships in Sydney. However, with a resigned father living in the past, Dylan will have to use his resourcefulness to come up with a winning paper-plane model for the World Junior Paper Plane Championship in Tokyo, to compete against skilful and very ambitious contestants. Clearly, at the end of Dylan's great adventure, the only important thing is fighting for what matters in life--and even though winning is something--never giving up is everything. Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Keywords
Taglines If at first you don't succeed, fly, fly again. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Aéro Kids (France)
  • Paper Planes - Träumen Emus vom Fliegen? (Germany)
  • Aviones de papel (Spain)
  • Паперові літачки (Ukraine)
  • Popieriniai lektuveliai (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Loosely based on a 2009 episode of Australian Story called "Fly With Me". See more »
Goofs At the athletics track in Sydney, just after Kimi sees Dylan in the stand there is a shot of 5 people running. The sign on the outside of the track says 'Go Athletics WA' See more »
Movie Connections References The Battle of Britain (1969). See more »
Soundtracks Beauty In The World See more »
Quotes Dylan: I'm going to stay with you for as long as it takes
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed