Our Flag Means Death (TV Series)
A Damned Man (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Nacho Vigalondo |
Writing Credits
David Jenkins | ||
David Jenkins | ... | (created by) |
Eliza Jiménez Cossio | ... | (executive story editor) & |
Zayre Ferrer | ... | (executive story editor) & |
William Meny | ... | (executive story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Rhys Darby | ... | Stede Bonnet | |
Ewen Bremner | ... | Buttons | |
Joel Fry | ... | Frenchie | |
Samson Kayo | ... | Oluwande | |
Con O'Neill | ... | Izzy Hands | |
Nathan Foad | ... | Lucius | |
Vico Ortiz | ... | Jim | |
Matthew Maher | ... | Black Pete | |
Kristian Nairn | ... | Wee John Feeney | |
Guz Khan | ... | Ivan | |
David Fane | ... | Fang | |
Rory Kinnear | ... | Captain Nigel Badminton | |
Nat Faxon | ... | The Swede | |
Samba Schutte | ... | Roach | |
Michael Crane | ... | Officer Wellington | |
Connor Barrett | ... | Officer Hornberry | |
Gary Farmer | ... | Chief Mabo | |
Boris McGiver | ... | Father Bonnet | |
Francesco Toby | ... | Jean Luc | |
Daniel Olson | ... | French Warship Captain | |
Jamie Nations | ... | Guard | |
Toneey Acevedo | ... | Tribal Elder | |
Arthur RedCloud | ... | Mabo Warrior | |
HoNu Asuncion | ... | Mabo Warrior | |
Theo Darby | ... | Young Stede | |
Eden Grace Redfield | ... | Alma Bonnet | |
William Barber-Holler | ... | Louis Bonnet | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Heidemann | ... | English Seaman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Todd King | ... | co-producer |
Allen Marshall Palmer | ... | co-producer |
Taika Waititi | ... | executive producer |
Will Weiske | ... | co-executive producer |
Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh |
Cinematography by
Cynthia Pusheck | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Daniel Haworth |
Production Design by
Ra Vincent | ... | (production design) |
Art Direction by
Samantha Avila | ||
Brittany Bradford | ||
Stephen Dudro | ||
Bradley Rubin | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Christopher Carlson | ||
Jeffrey Kushon | ... | (assistant set decorater) |
Costume Design by
Christine Wada |
Makeup Department
Stacy Bisel | ... | Hair Co-Department Head |
Rick Caroto | ... | hair stylist |
Nancy Hennah | ... | makeup designer (as Nancy Vincent) |
Stephen Imhoff | ... | prosthetics technician |
Kerrin Jackson | ... | Assistant Makeup Department Head |
Janice Kavanagh | ... | makeup artist |
Kate Klein | ... | makeup artist |
Kate Loftis | ... | hair stylist |
Ally McGillicuddy | ... | makeup artist |
Geneva Nash Morgan | ... | makeup artist |
Margarita Pidgeon | ... | hair department head |
Vincent Van Dyke | ... | prosthetic designer |
Brian Walsh | ... | project coordinator: Vincent Van Dyke Effects |
Devan Weitzman | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Todd King | ... | unit production manager |
Will Weiske | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Emily Hogan | ... | first assistant director |
Mark Jopling | ... | additional second assistant director |
Jon Recher | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Courtney J. Andersen | ... | Master Ship Rigger |
Todd Baranowski | ... | Greens supervisor |
Colleen Broderick | ... | buyer |
Devin Lennon Davey | ... | set decoration coordinator |
Colin Elms | ... | Lead Person |
Elsa Mayuri | ... | set designer |
Dina Mustakim | ... | set decoration assistant |
Katia Najera | ... | assistant art director |
Tayelor Nifong | ... | assistant property master |
Joe Ondrejko | ... | construction coordinator |
Harshita Reddy | ... | assistant art director |
Kristeen Reimnitz | ... | Set Decoration Department Paint Foreman |
Greg Sanger | ... | leadman |
Sam Valladares | ... | Art Department Assistant / art department assistant |
Tara Watts | ... | prop pa |
Randall D. Wilkins | ... | set designer |
Nathan Longest | ... | props (uncredited) |
Travis Pinn | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Amy Barber | ... | foley editor / foley mixer |
James Bowman | ... | adr mixer |
Jonathan Bruce | ... | foley artist / foley editor |
Marcus Byrne | ... | adr mixer |
Samuel Ejnes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Steffan Falesitch | ... | supervising sound editor |
Diego Gat | ... | re-recording mixer |
Julia Huberman | ... | foley editor |
Helen Luttrell | ... | dialogue editor |
Ryan Meadows | ... | assistant sound editor |
Chris Navarro | ... | adr mixer |
Alex Nomick | ... | sound designer / sound effects editor |
Jamison Rabbe | ... | adr mixer |
Jordan Smith | ... | adr mixer |
Mark Stockwell Jr. | ... | sound utility |
Chuyue Christina Wen | ... | mix technician |
Andrew West | ... | adr recordist |
Chris Whiteside | ... | adr mixer |
Richard Wills | ... | foley editor |
Corey Woods | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Sean Amborn | ... | special effects supervisor |
Elia P. Popov | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Andrea Aniceto-Chavez | ... | Previsualization Artist |
Rachel Azzopardi | ... | Assistant VFX editor |
Matthew Beightol | ... | compositor |
Dhananjay Bhusal | ... | digital artist: DNEG |
Bryan Binder | ... | virtual production producer |
Nayan Bora | ... | Senior Lighting TD (credit only) |
Giovanni Casadei | ... | vfx supervisor |
Daniel Chemtob | ... | visual effects |
Chad Cortvriendt | ... | visual effects producer |
Francisco De Negri | ... | visual effects production manager |
Tina Sonderup Dearlove | ... | visual effects producer |
Daniel Fernandes | ... | visual effects production: DNEG |
Marco Geracitano | ... | visual effects supervisor: Frame by Frame |
Andres Gomez Zamora | ... | di colourist/editorial pipeline support: ingenuity studios |
Alice Imbert | ... | digital artist: DNEG |
Isaiah Kang | ... | visual effects editor |
Dmitry Kovalev | ... | virtual production vfx |
David Lebensfeld | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Axel Leflon | ... | lighting td: DNEG |
Kvss Lohith | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Abhay Madhav | ... | visual effects artist |
Niraj Mantri | ... | lighting artist: DNEG |
Grant Miller | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Raphaël Moreault-Truchon | ... | digital compositor |
Pamela Navarro | ... | digital compositor |
Sam Nicholson | ... | virtual production supervisor |
Alexander Odisharia | ... | senior compositor: Stargate Studios Malta |
Prashant Singh Panwar | ... | Texture Artist: visual effects |
Chantal Partamian | ... | visual effects editor |
Wynton Payne | ... | visual effects editor |
Viktor Petrov | ... | pipeline supervisor |
Naphat Phawatthanankun | ... | digital artist: uncredit |
Mohan Ponraj | ... | fx td |
Ganesh Poojari | ... | build supervisor: DNEG India |
Matthew Pullicino | ... | visual effects executive producer: Stargate Studios Malta |
Velmurugan Rajamani | ... | senior compositor |
Nehal Ramteke | ... | Environment Generalist TD |
Maxwell Raymond | ... | I/O Coordinator (as Max Raymond) |
Christian Ganea Reitmeier | ... | colourist |
Madeleine Roche | ... | vfx data wrangler |
Martin Rushworth | ... | visual effects |
Daniel Sammut | ... | visual effects artist |
Daryl Shail | ... | executive producer: DNEG |
James Spiteri | ... | visual effects producer |
Alexa Stollmeyer | ... | Visual Effects Coordinator (as Alexa Furr) |
Shane Strickman | ... | visual effects producer |
Gregory Sztain | ... | Previsualization Producer |
Takashi Takeoka | ... | digital compositor |
Demetrio Tripodi | ... | fx td: dneg |
Bruce Turner | ... | Visual Effects Producer:DNeg |
Nicolas Dolan Ureño | ... | visual effects editor: Stargate Studios |
David Van Dyke | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kuldeep Verma | ... | texture artist: visual effects |
Kévin Vielle | ... | vfx production assistant |
Angel Villaseñor | ... | lighting td |
Matthew T. Wilson | ... | compositing supervisor |
Solomon Ching Yu Wong | ... | lighting lead: dneg |
Ian Zainea | ... | digital compositor |
Gillian Eve Buttigieg | ... | vfx production manager (uncredited) |
Donovan J. Cook | ... | Layout Lead: DNEG (uncredited) |
Preeya Kalidas | ... | visual effects producer: dneg [ca] (uncredited) |
Abhilash Linge | ... | Lighting TD DNEG (uncredited) |
Stunts
Dan Brown | ... | stunt performer |
Steve Brown | ... | stunt coordinator (as Steven John Brown) |
Timothy Thomas Brown | ... | stunt performer |
Esteban Cueto | ... | stunt performer |
Darrell Davis | ... | stunts |
Carlos C. Duarte | ... | stunt performer |
Tait Fletcher | ... | stunts |
James Gerardi | ... | stunt performer |
David C. Hernandez | ... | stunts |
Nick Krawiec | ... | stunt rigger |
Raw Leiba | ... | stunt performer |
Mathew Lorenceau | ... | stunt performer |
Brandon Melendy | ... | stunt double: black pete |
Donald Mills | ... | stunt performer |
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom | ... | stunt performer |
Steve Rizzo | ... | stunt double: Rhys Darby |
Josh Tessier | ... | stunt performer |
Frank Trigg | ... | stunts |
Albert Valladares | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Bachman | ... | video assist |
Gene Balitski | ... | additional video assist |
Nico Bally | ... | technocrane operator: day player |
Ben Bowen | ... | additional set lighting technician |
Zach Briggs | ... | grip |
Shane Buttle | ... | lighting technician |
Marc Carter | ... | camera operator / director of photography: second unit |
Mike Ciprian | ... | Remote Head Technician |
Cheli Clayton-Samaras | ... | A Camera/Steadicam 1st AC/Ronin tech (as Cheli Clayton) |
Eduardo Eguia | ... | Digital Imaging Technician / digital imaging technician |
Aaron Epstein | ... | still photographer |
Devin Hayes | ... | lighting technician |
Luis G. Hernandez | ... | digital imaging technician: second unit |
Jeremy Hill | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Stephen Irvine | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Steve Irvine) |
Simon Jayes | ... | a camera operator / camera operator: A Camera/Steadicam / steadicam operator |
Larrina Jefferson | ... | loader |
April Kelley | ... | c camera operator |
Jason Kilgore | ... | chief rigging technician |
James King | ... | lighting technician |
Samahra Little | ... | first assistant camera |
Corey Moana | ... | key grip |
Keifer Moana | ... | grip |
Leonardo Montero II | ... | additional video assist |
Ignacio Musich | ... | first assistant camera: b camera |
Lee Narby | ... | lighting technician |
Will Randall | ... | Digital Loader |
Craig Riley Jr. | ... | A camera Dolly Grip / A camera Dolly grip |
Craig Steven Riley | ... | key grip |
Esteban Sandoval | ... | grip |
Jay Sheveck | ... | scorpio head technician |
Andrew Smith | ... | gaffer |
Beau Spencer | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Joseph Torres Jr. | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Diana Ulzheimer | ... | second assistant camera |
Uriel Uribe | ... | rigging electric |
Litong Zhen | ... | second assistant camera: "c" camera |
Animation Department
Miguel Aznar | ... | Technical Artist |
Casting Department
Emily Buntyn | ... | casting associate |
Ben Harris | ... | casting director |
Allison Jones | ... | casting director |
Morgan Smith | ... | Executive in Charge of Casting (as Morgan Redfield Smith) / executive in charge of casting (as Morgan Redfield Smith) |
Dixie Webster | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rebecca Carr | ... | costumer |
Maddison Carroll | ... | fabric buyer |
Tamsin Costello | ... | assistant costume designer |
Rhonda Earick | ... | costume ager/dyer |
Kyle Finlay | ... | costume assistant |
Gabrielle Giarrusso | ... | truck costumer (credit only) |
Rachel Grady | ... | Coordinator |
Hannah Greene | ... | fabric buyer |
Raquel Gremler | ... | assistant costume designer |
Yuan Anne Hua | ... | alteration fitter |
Tracy M. Jarvis | ... | Key BG Costumer |
Yuko Koresawa | ... | assistant cutter: costumes |
Jessie Mann | ... | costume buyer |
Joanne Mills | ... | pattern maker/fitter (as Joanne Trotta) |
Shaylyn O'Grady | ... | set costumer |
Sara Oesleby | ... | set costumer |
Nora Phillips Pedersen | ... | costume supervisor |
Katie Reibman | ... | costumer |
Cassiopeia Smith | ... | set costumer (as Cassiopeia Striker) |
Heather Vandergriff | ... | pattern maker & fitter / pattern maker |
Laura Wong | ... | Key MTO Costumer |
Editorial Department
Allison Arachea | ... | post production supervisor |
Corinne Bogdanowicz | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Dylan S. Buser | ... | additional colorist |
Loryn Eagleson | ... | post-production assistant |
Monique Eissing | ... | online editor |
Emily Eldridge Hall | ... | post-production coordinator |
Abdullah Ghazal | ... | assistant colorist |
Brian Laprocino | ... | associate digital intermediate producer |
Shannon Lynch | ... | assistant editor |
Greg Pastore | ... | colorist: dailies |
Amy Redfern | ... | supervising finishing producer |
Christopher Riggs | ... | digital intermediate coordinator |
Brandee Wyse | ... | digital intermediate assists |
Nicholas Zimmerman | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Location Management
Gerard Averill | ... | location manager |
Abey Charrón | ... | location manager vfx plate |
Alexander Kivlen | ... | key assistant location manager (as Alex Kivlen) |
John Paul Lorello | ... | assistant location manager |
Brian F. McElroy | ... | key assistant location manager |
Eduardo Ricketts | ... | key assistant location manager (as Eduardo Ricketts Jr.) |
Leslie Stout Glennon | ... | location coordinator |
Music Department
Andrew Brady | ... | music coordinator |
Ian Broucek | ... | executive in charge of music |
John Enroth | ... | additional music / ochestration |
Steve Griffen | ... | music editor |
Kristen Higuera | ... | assistant music coordinator |
Maggie Phillips | ... | music supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Rae Benjamin | ... | script coordinator |
Jane Goldsmith | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Doug Dovichi | ... | transportation coordinator |
Beth Johnson | ... | driver |
Jorge A. Ramirez | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Parson Brown | ... | production assistant |
Roman Carter | ... | covid assistant (as Roman Litvinov) |
Mitchell Clark | ... | utility stand in |
Mark Costa | ... | Production Executive: HBO Max |
Amy Marie Fasano | ... | key craft service |
Ryan Gangl | ... | production assistant |
Stephanie Gerding | ... | production assistant |
James Henderson | ... | stand-in: Taika Waititi |
Trenton D. Jones | ... | production secretary |
Megan Kay Jordan | ... | production coordinator |
Nicole Kimmel | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Nicole Francisca Quiroz) |
Carolyn Klarecki | ... | assistant to Will Weiske |
Jenna Larson | ... | production staff |
Anthony Magaña | ... | Health & Safety Production Assistant |
Danielle Mandel | ... | Covid Production Supervisor |
Arianna Mattson | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Stef Nico | ... | stand-in (as Stephane Nicoli) |
Sandy Paras | ... | production assistant |
Roy Samuelson | ... | audio description narrator |
Tanya Savard | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Thomas Thomas | ... | production assistant |
Natalie Torres | ... | assistant to david jenkins |
Madi Tower | ... | assistant to producer |
Jesserey Tugas | ... | production assistant |
Shannon Van Dorn | ... | production legal |
Alia de Jaltasyrras | ... | craft services manager (uncredited) |
Ethan Harper | ... | Accounting clerk (uncredited) |