Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Small Mercies (2009)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Peter Smith |
Writing Credits
Peter Hammond | ... | (screenplay) (as Peter J Hammond) |
Caroline Graham | ... | (characters) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
John Nettles | ... | DCI Tom Barnaby | |
Jason Hughes | ... | DS Ben Jones | |
Jane Wymark | ... | Joyce Barnaby | |
Barry Jackson | ... | Dr. George Bullard | |
Kirsty Dillon | ... | DC Gail Stephens | |
David Ryall | ... | Bob Moss | |
Margaret Tyzack | ... | Harriet Compton | |
Caroline Blakiston | ... | Hilary Compton | |
Paul Bentall | ... | Edward Palfrey | |
Olivia Colman | ... | Bernice | |
Matilda Sturridge | ... | Christa Palfrey | |
Sanchia McCormack | ... | Jackie Tanner | |
Emma Stansfield | ... | Rebecca Rix | |
Abigail Thaw | ... | Annabel Johnson | |
Jesse Birdsall | ... | Mike Johnson | |
Michelle Butterly | ... | Kate Dove | |
Ian Targett | ... | Steve Dove | |
Jamie Treacher | ... | Richard Tanner | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Chris Wilson | ... | Police Officer (uncredited) |
Produced by
Ian Strachan | ... | line producer |
Brian True-May | ... | producer |
Betty Willingale | ... | consultant producer |
Music by
Jim Parker |
Cinematography by
Colin Munn | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John Blackwell |
Casting By
Louise Cross |
Production Design by
Paul Cowell |
Art Direction by
Paul Booth |
Costume Design by
Reg Samuel |
Makeup Department
Penny Bell | ... | makeup designer |
Suzan Broad | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
James Nash | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Bennett | ... | second assistant director |
Jodie Cowman | ... | third assistant director |
Gareth Tandy | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Simon Buret | ... | dressing props |
Chris Cunningham | ... | production buyer |
Ron Dawling | ... | stand-by props (as Ron Dowling) |
Patrick Duncan-Burgess | ... | dressing props |
Gary Fox | ... | stand-by props |
Paul Kearney | ... | property master |
Kate Pickthall | ... | art department assistant |
Tilly Scandrett | ... | stand-by art director |
Glenn Taylor | ... | construction manager |
Tanya Peacock | ... | prop maker and painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Bond | ... | dialogue editor |
Gareth Bull | ... | dubbing mixer |
John Downer | ... | sound editor |
Richard Reynolds | ... | sound recordist |
Liam Ryan | ... | boom operator |
Stunts
Colin Skeaping | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrew Bailey | ... | gaffer (as Andy Bailey) |
Neil Brown | ... | focus puller |
Alice Canty | ... | clapper loader |
Dave Carey | ... | steadicam operator |
Martin Cox | ... | best boy |
Dave Glossop | ... | rigger (as David Glossop) |
Jon Gower | ... | camera trainee |
Ricky Hall | ... | key grip |
John Powell | ... | electrician |
Danny Young | ... | electrician |
Casting Department
Chuck Douglas | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mark Brooks | ... | costume assistant |
Abigail Hicks | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Kevin Horsewood | ... | color grader |
Shane Warden | ... | on-line editor |
Samantha Winter | ... | assistant editor |
William Chetwynd | ... | conform editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Nick Leigh | ... | location assistant |
Casper Mill | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Script and Continuity Department
Alex Moat | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Samantha Arnold | ... | production coordinator |
Tack Baldwin | ... | water safety advisor |
Keith Donoghue | ... | production accountant |
Sonny Gill | ... | floor runner |
Xara Higgs | ... | floor runner |
Hannah Moorcroft | ... | production secretary |
Rob Partridge | ... | armourer |
Christopher Penfold | ... | series script editor: ScriptWorks |
Jeremy Ranson | ... | assistant accountant |
Neil Hodge | ... | head chef (uncredited) |
Jhonny Zurita | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |