Poster

Invictus ()


Reference View | Change View


Nelson Mandela, in his first term as President of South Africa, initiates a unique venture to unite the Apartheid-torn land: enlist the national rugby team on a mission to win the 1995 Rugby World Cup.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 12 wins & 36 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Nelson Mandela
...
Francois Pienaar
Tony Kgoroge ...
Jason Tshabalala
Patrick Mofokeng ...
Linga Moonsamy
Matt Stern ...
Hendrick Booyens
...
Etienne Feyder
...
Brenda Mazibuko
Marguerite Wheatley ...
Nerine
...
Mary
Patrick Lyster ...
Mr. Pienaar
...
Mrs. Pienaar
Sibongile Nojila ...
Eunice
...
Zindzi (as Bonnie Henna)
Shakes Myeko ...
Minister of Sport
Louis Minnaar ...
Springbok Coach (as Louis Minaar)
...
Rugby President
Dan Robbertse ...
Boer
...
Johan De Villiers
...
Captain of 747
...
Co-Captain of 747
Josias Moleele ...
Face Painter
...
Presidential Guard
...
Presidential Guard
Melusi Yeni ...
Presidential Guard
Vuyo Dabula ...
Presidential Guard
Daniel Hadebe ...
Presidential Guard
Jodi Botha ...
High School Boy
Hennie Bosman ...
High School Coach
Refiloe Mpakanyane ...
Jessie
Jakkie Groenewald ...
Johannesburg Cop
Murray Todd ...
Johannesburg Cop
Japan Mthembu ...
Local Cop
Albert Maritz ...
Springbok Manager
Sello Motloung ...
Mandela's Doctor
...
Minister of the Environment
Lida Botha ...
Mrs. Brits
...
Mrs. Cole
Sylvia Mngxekeza ...
Mrs. Dlamini
James Lithgow ...
New Zealand PM
Malusi Skenjana ...
NSC Firebrand
...
Prison Guard
...
Staff Member
Wayne Harrison ...
Staff Member
...
Team Crew
Gift Leotlela ...
Team Crew (as Gift Loetlela)
Kgosi Mongake ...
Sipho
Given Stuurman ...
Township Kid
Vuyolwethu Stevens ...
Township Kid
Ayabulela Stevens ...
Township Kid
Nambitha Mpumlwana ...
Trophy Wife
...
T.V. Announcer
J.R. Redelinghuys ...
Helicopter Pilot (as JR Redlinghaus)
...
Announcer (voice)
...
South African Springbok
...
South African Springbok
Mark Bown-Davies ...
South African Springbok (as Mark Bowen-Davies)
Dale Stephen Dunn ...
South African Springbok
Graham Lindemann ...
South African Springbok
Louis Ackerman ...
South African Springbok
Andries Le Grange ...
South African Springbok
Thomas Boyd ...
South African Springbok
Clive Richard Samuel ...
South African Springbok
Richard Abrahamse ...
South African Springbok
Sean Pypers ...
South African Springbok
Herman Botha ...
South African Springbok
Riaan Wolmarans ...
South African Springbok
Louis Pieterse ...
South African Springbok
Ryan Scott ...
South African Springbok
Daniel Deon Wessels ...
South African Springbok
Vaughn Thompson ...
South African Springbok
Charl Engelbrecht ...
South African Springbok
Rolf E. Fitschen ...
South African Springbok (as Rolf Ernst Fitschen)
Richard Morris ...
South African Springbok
Ryan Olivier ...
South African Springbok
Warren Edwards ...
South African Springbok
Andrew Nel ...
South African Springbok
Rudi Zandberg ...
South African Springbok
Renzo Puccini ...
South African Springbok
Abraham Vlok ...
South African Springbok
Geoff Brown ...
South African Springbok / Australian Wallaby
McNeil Hendricks ...
Chester Williams - South African Springbok
John Paul Chapman ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Sililo Victor Martens ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Epeli Taione ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Aukusitino Junior Poluleuligaga ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Patrick Bell ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Anton Coosner ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Simon Peter Blakeley ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Salman Safodien Davids ...
New Zealand All Blacks / Western Samoa (as Salman Sarfodien Davids, Salman Sarfodien Davis)
Warrick Ireland ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Warren Taylor ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Karl Bergemann ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Jean-Pierre Van Zyl ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Mohammed Ridhaa Oamon ...
New Zealand All Blacks (as Mohammed Ridhaa Damon)
Mark Snodgrass ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Theodore Groyers ...
New Zealand All Blacks (as Theodore Grovers)
Gordon Johnston ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Conrad Marais ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Pieter Engelbrecht ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Bjorn Steinbach ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Clinton Prinsloo ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Yusuf Abrahams ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Jody Burch ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Wynand Collins ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Abu Bakr Davids ...
New Zealand All Blacks (as Abu'Bakr Davids)
Emile Olivier ...
New Zealand All Blacks
Zak Feaunati ...
Jonah Lomu - New Zealand All Blacks
Anthony Burns ...
England Rose
Marius Erwee ...
England Rose
Mfundo Galada ...
England Rose
Michael van Schalkwyk ...
England Rose
Dan Visser ...
England Rose
Jethro Mickleburgh ...
England Rose
Ryan Williams ...
England Rose
Gareth Rowe ...
England Rose
Stuart Calder ...
England Rose
Jonathan Van der Walt ...
England Rose (as Johnathan Van Der Walt)
Shane Vallender ...
England Rose
Abbas Hendricks ...
England Rose
Karlo Aspeling ...
England Rose
Calvin Kotze ...
England Rose
...
England Rose
Joe Probyn ...
England Rose
Eugene Butterworth ...
England Rose
Mzikayise Rala ...
England Rose
Brendon Shields ...
France
Reagan Anderson ...
France
Willem Mouton ...
France
Devan Gericke ...
France
Richard Williams ...
France
Ashley Down ...
France
Clint Van Rensburg ...
France
Patrick Holman ...
France
Sarel du Plessis ...
France (as Sarel Du Plessis)
Len Berter ...
France
Shawn du Plooy ...
France (as Shawn Du Plooy)
Joel Serman ...
France
Enrico Blaauw ...
France (as Elrico Blaauw)
Warren Butler ...
France
Jamie Holtzhausen ...
France
Shaun Harding ...
France
Callan Artus ...
France
Juan Coetzer ...
France
Jake Levin ...
France
Keith Daly ...
France
Shaffiq Nordien ...
France
Richard Smith ...
France / Australian Wallaby
Edward O'Sullivan ...
Australian Wallaby
Jaco Pieterse ...
Australian Wallaby
Michael Ledwidge ...
Australian Wallaby
Hendrix Franken ...
Australian Wallaby (as Hendrik Franken)
William Festers ...
Australian Wallaby
Henry Temple ...
Australian Wallaby
Dane Gallery ...
Australian Wallaby
David John Fourie ...
Australian Wallaby (as David-John Fourie)
Jadeon du Tait ...
Australian Wallaby (as Jadeon Du Tait)
Riaan Van der Vyver ...
Australian Wallaby
Gerhard Gerber ...
Australian Wallaby
Ross Peacock ...
Australian Wallaby
Troy Futter ...
Australian Wallaby
Michael La Grange ...
Australian Wallaby
Morne Vletter ...
Australian Wallaby
Andrew Rose ...
Australian Wallaby
Brandon Hendricks ...
Western Samoa
Bradley Contereal ...
Western Samoa
Zuhair Achmat ...
Western Samoa
Pedro Noronha ...
Western Samoa
Tahir Achmat ...
Western Samoa
Faseegh Mallick ...
Western Samoa
Mario Jacobs ...
Western Samoa
Kurt Kuhn ...
Western Samoa
Mark Katzen ...
Western Samoa
Adenaan Bazier ...
Western Samoa
Brendell Brandt ...
Western Samoa
Stewart Palmer ...
Western Samoa
Ryan Roman ...
Western Samoa
Hyron Thyse ...
Western Samoa
Abu-Bakr Hendricks ...
Western Samoa
Gerard Pedersen ...
Western Samoa
Nezaan Bewee ...
Western Samoa
Niklaas Soutman ...
Western Samoa
Don Eiman ...
Western Samoa
Taariq Davids ...
Western Samoa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Extra
Mike Browne ...
President IRB (uncredited)
...
Stadium Announcer (uncredited)
Tim Lawes ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Springbok Equipment Manager (uncredited)
...
Cabinet Minister (uncredited)
...
Mexican Photographer (uncredited)
...
Radio Rugby Announcer (uncredited)
...
Springbok Trainer (uncredited)
Geoff Wingham ...
Stadium fan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Clint Eastwood

Written by

Edit
Anthony Peckham ... (screenplay)
 
John Carlin ... (book "Playing the Enemy: Nelson Mandela and the Game that Made a Nation")

Produced by

Edit
Gary Barber ... executive producer
Roger Birnbaum ... executive producer
Clint Eastwood ... producer
Morgan Freeman ... executive producer
Genevieve Hofmeyr ... supervising producer: South Africa
Robert Lorenz ... producer
Lori McCreary ... producer
Tim Moore ... executive producer
Mace Neufeld ... producer

Music by

Edit
Kyle Eastwood
Michael Stevens

Cinematography by

Edit
Tom Stern ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Joel Cox
Gary Roach ... (as Gary D. Roach)

Editorial Department

Edit
Susan Bliss ... post script services
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital film colorist
David S. Cox ... assistant film editor (as David Cox)
Jacek Kropinski ... dvd extras editor
Blu Murray ... assistant film editor
Bob Peishel ... digital intermediate producer
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Clare McKee ... digital cinema producer (uncredited)
Jeff Pantaleo ... dailies colorist (uncredited)
Kurt Smith ... film color timer (uncredited)
Darin Wooldridge ... additional digital colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Fiona Weir

Production Design by

Edit
James J. Murakami

Art Direction by

Edit
Tom Hannam ... supervising art director
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson

Set Decoration by

Edit
Leon van der Merwe ... (as Leon Van Der Merwe)

Costume Design by

Edit
Deborah Hopper
Daryl Matthee ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department

Edit
Deena Adair ... hairstylist: Mr. Freeman
Christine Beveridge ... make-up artist: Mr. Damon
Benson David ... hairstylist
Natasha du Toit ... make-up artist (as Natasha Du Toit)
Raine Edwards ... make-up artist
Kay Georgiou ... hairstylist: Mr. Damon
Nancy Hancock ... make-up artist: Mr. Freeman (as Nancy Worthen-Hancock)
Samantha Katzen ... make-up artist
Sulet Meintjes ... makeup dailies
Ashley Powell ... prosthetics technician
Nadine Prigge ... make-up department head
Simone Stubbs ... hairstylist
Megan Tanner ... hair department head (as Meg Tanner)
Francesca Van Der Feyst ... hair stylist
Kerry Skelton ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Clinton Smith ... prosthetics supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Tim Moore ... unit production manager
Beatle van Graan ... unit manager (as Beatle Van Graan)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dale Butler ... key second assistant director: South Africa (as Dale K. Butler)
Bongani Dlamini ... third assistant director
Peter Dress ... second assistant director (as Pete Dress)
Donald Murphy ... first assistant director
James William Phillips ... third assistant director
Marcy Trout ... third assistant director (as Marcelleno Trout)
Christo van Schalkwyk ... additional second assistant director (as Christo Van Schalkwyk)
Trish Wylie ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Herbert Adler ... construction forman
Scott M. Anderson ... assistant property master
George Brain ... construction foreman
Maria Constantinides ... researcher/clearance
Antony Cousins ... stagehand
Lucille Doman ... art graphic designer
Graham Inggs ... video graphics
Lesley Jooste ... set dresser
Paul Kalil ... video graphics
Sam Liversage ... leadperson
Marion Moncek ... hod fabricator
Estè Kira Opperman ... set dresser (as Este Kira Opperman)
Clive Pollick ... construction coordinator
Gigi Potter ... art department coordinator
Mark Risk ... storyboard artist
Renate Schulz ... set dresser (as Renate Schulze)
Michael Sexton ... property master (as Mike Sexton)
Werner Snyman ... set dresser
Isaac Tsotetsi ... set dresser
Megan van Heerden ... fabricator
Barry Coetzer ... props (uncredited)
Kevin Fraser ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Andrew Gouveia ... lead hand (uncredited)
Shira Hockman ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Michael Hyman ... scenic foreman: Johannesburg (uncredited)
Brenton Lockets ... stand-by on-set dresser (uncredited) / stand-by set dresser (uncredited)
Marius Pretorius ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Gordon Russell ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Mark Seath ... set builder (uncredited)
Elaine Seidel ... stand-by scenic (uncredited)
Douglas Smorenburg ... stand-by carpenter (uncredited)
Liz van den Berg ... head scenic (uncredited)
Vosloo Van Der Merwe ... art department (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Bub Asman ... supervising sound editor
Harry Botha ... epk sound
Michael Botha ... adr mixer
Warren Burley ... adr
Gail Carroll-Coe ... boom operator
William Cawley ... assistant sound editor (as Bill Cawley)
Hayden Collow ... sound effects mixer: location
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
Flash Deros ... boom operator
Barry Donnelly ... adr mixer
Michael Dressel ... supervising foley editor
Richard Duarte ... foley mixer
Juno J. Ellis ... supervising adr editor
David Farmer ... sound designer
John P. Fasal ... sound effects mixer: location (as John Paul Fasal)
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Jason King ... sound effects editor
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor
Nicholas Korda ... adr editor (as Nicholas V. Korda)
Walt Martin ... sound mixer
Ryan Murphy ... sound mix technician
Alan Robert Murray ... supervising sound editor
Kevin R.W. Murray ... assistant sound editor
Rupert Nadeau ... adr assistant
Stefanie Ng ... sound effects mixer: location
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Jacques Pienaar ... cable person
Tony Pilkington ... sound re-recording engineer
John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Kira Roessler ... dialogue editor
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer
Curt Schulkey ... dialogue editor (as Curt Shulkey)
Brian Seagrave ... audio post-conform
Marijke van Niekerk ... adr (as Marijke Van Niekerk)
Chris Ward ... sound effects mixer: location
Bryan O. Watkins ... sound effects editor (as Bryan Watkins)
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Byron Wilson ... dialogue editor
Katy Wood ... supervising dialogue editor
Ryan Davis ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jordan O'Neill ... dts sound mastering engineer (uncredited)
Andy Potvin ... sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited)
Philip Young ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Ryan Young ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Wesley Barnard ... special effects technician
Tyrell Kemlo ... special effects technician (as Tyrel Kemlo)
Cordell McQueen ... special effects supervisor
Dominic V. Ruiz ... special effects technician
Adam Horton ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eva Abramycheva ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Pedro Pozo Acosta ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Simon Ager ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Christopher Ahrens ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Frank Akrong ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Lee Allan ... compositing artist: CIS Vancouver (as Allan Lee)
Tom Allen ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Juan Pablo Allgeier ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Chris Anderson ... visual effects associate producer: CIS Vancouver (as Christopher Anderson)
Lili Bai ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Lily Bai)
Jörg Baier ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Graeme Baitz ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Rob Bannister ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
John Barrigar ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Romain Bayle ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Jordan Benwick ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Debbie Berman ... visual effects editor: CIS Vancouver
Regner Blok-Andersen ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Mike Borgstrom ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Nicholas Boughen ... cg supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Grant Bowen ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Peter Bowmar ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Ryan Brassington ... assistant visual effects editor: CIS Vancouver
Randy Brown ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Shauna Bryan ... visual effects production supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Elika Burns ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
John Cairns ... digital compositor: Method Studios Vancouver
Alexis Chapman ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Hyemee Choi ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Alan Chuck ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Charlie Clavadetscher ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Charles Clavadetscher)
Kay Cloud ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Lyle Cooley ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Tory Copithorne ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Raymond Corbett ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Ivan Cornell ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt ... compositing supervisor: CIS Vancouver (as Martyn Culpitt)
Joe De Michelis ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Kristin Dearholt ... visual effects: digital color timer, CIS Vancouver
Harshal Deshpande ... roto artist
Ivan DeWolf ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Ivan De Wolf)
Mike Diltz ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Hamo Djoboulian ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Robert Dorris ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Jason Dowdeswell ... visual effects production supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Peter Dudley ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Georg Duemlein ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Debora Dunphy ... lead compositor: CIS Vancouver
Andres Durango ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Ryan Dutour ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Robert East ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Christian Eduardo ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Moritz Eiche ... lead compositor: CIS Vancouver
Shaiju Ep ... digital compositor
Maggie Evans ... bidding producer: rainmaker
Rosa Ferre ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Peter Fiala ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
David E. Franks ... visual effects colorist
Mark Fraser ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Josh Fritchie ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Mathias Frodin ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Alex Gabriel ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Jason Gagnon ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Amy Garback ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
David Gary ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Daniel Gaudreau ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Floyd Gillis ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Joni Golley ... technical support: CIS Vancouver (as Joni Williams)
Virginie Goulet ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Randy Goux ... digital effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Kyle Gray ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Geoff Hadfield ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Jen Hamilton ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Geoffrey Hancock ... visual effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Zane Harker ... visual effects: digital color timer, CIS Vancouver
Peter Hart ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver / on-set surveyor: Method Studios
Jeremy Hattingh ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Lionel Heath ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Alan Hernandez ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Hans Heymans ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Pravin Hodage ... compositor
Dennis Hoffman ... visual effects production supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Brian Holmes ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Peter Hunt ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Peter D. Hunt)
Injoon Hwang ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Tommy Jaw ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Manovigianek Jehman ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Steve Johnston ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Abhishek Joshi ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Mark Justison ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Miguel Kabantsov ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Vikram Kale ... digital compositor
Neehar Karnik ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Sudheesh Kattil ... roto artist
Robert James Kelly ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Robert Kelly)
Khashayar Khalkhaly ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Danielle Kinsey ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Sudheesh Kk ... rotoscopy artist
Jamal Knight ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver (as Jason Knight)
Ronald Knol ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Michelle Korczak ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Michelle Skrzyniarz)
Amit Kumar ... roto paint lead: prana studios pvt ltd
Michael La Fave ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Mike LaFave)
Sabine Laimer ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Kate Lee ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Robin Lee ... technical support: CIS Vancouver (as Robin T. Lee)
Sean Lewkiw ... digital effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver (as Sean Catfish Lewkiw)
Gregory D. Liegey ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Gregory Liegey)
Andrew Lowell ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Tannis Mathers ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Luis Carlos Mattos ... assistant digital effects supervisor
Dan Mayer ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Riley McDougall ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Tom McHattie ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Jason McKeeman ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Darshan Mehta ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Abel Milanes ... lead compositor: CIS Vancouver
Robert Minsk ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Farhad Mohasseb ... compositing: CIS Vancouver
Devan Mussato ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Marc Nanjo ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Julia Neighly ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Julia Gaudette)
Adele Ng ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Chris Nichols ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Christopher Nichols)
Reika Nixon ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Reika Nishio)
Sam Nixon ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Cyndi Ochs ... visual effects producer: CIS Vancouver
Gregory Oehler ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Oehler)
Julie Orosz ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Michael Owens ... production visual effects supervisor
Riaz Patel ... visual effects artist
Abhijit Patil ... rotoscope artist
Kye Yong Peck ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver (as Kyeyong Peck)
Christine Petrov ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Chi Pham ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Joe Pistorius ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Danila Pogalov ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Gary Poole ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Tristan Porter ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Khatal Prajakta ... digital artist: Anibrain
James Raiz ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Ramachandran ... visual effects
Robert Ramsey ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Ollie Rankin ... cg supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Tyagi Reetuj ... digital artist
David Rey ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Bryce Rieger ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Jonathan Riva ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Cabral Rock ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Sherri Rogers ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Xavier Roig ... senior lighting TD: CIS Vancouver
Justin Rosen ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Penny Runge ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Chris Ryan ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Christopher Ryan)
Heather MacPhee Ryan ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Heather Ryan)
Erika Salatiello ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Santiago Salcedo ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Mohit Salunke ... digital compositor
Vinod Sathe ... digital compositor
Amanda Schiemann ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Jakob Schmidt ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver
Betty Shaw ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Drew Shields ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Gregory Shimp ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Shimp)
Karl Sisson ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Ronald Siy ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Robert D.M. Smith ... cg supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Hwasup Song ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Ian Sorensen ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Michael Stewart ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Heather Stockwell ... cg lead: CIS Vancouver (as Heather Garrow)
Julien Stuart-Smith ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Martin Tardif ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Darren Tarnoff ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Ali Tezel ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
David Thompson ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Graham Thompson ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Kamal Kumar Tiwari ... visual effects
Curtis Tsai ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Mike Tuffy ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Venkat Vadisetti ... lead prep/roto artist (as Venkataramana Vadisetti)
Chris Van Dyck ... compositing and roto artist: Faction Creative
Caleb Wagner ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Jessica Wan ... compositing and roto artist: CIS Vancouver
Jason Wardle ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Kym Watts ... technical support: CIS Vancouver
Blair Werschler ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Timothy Williams-Quigley ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Matthew T. Wilson ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (as Matt Wilson)
Charlie Winter ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood
Bruce Woloshyn ... production management: CIS Vancouver
Steve Won ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
Tuba Yalcin ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Tim Yang ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Jose Yapor ... cg artist: CIS Vancouver
Mariana Acuña Acosta ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Paul Alexiou ... post-production coordinator: House of Moves (uncredited)
Austin Andrews ... visual effects technician: Lighthouse SVFX (uncredited)
Krámli András ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Artin Aryaei ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Rajesh Babu ... roto artist (uncredited)
Yogesh Badhe ... visual effects artist: Anibrain Digital Tech (uncredited)
Sreyans Bardia ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Annalyn Betinol ... roto artist (uncredited)
Zoltán Bojtos ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Justin Brekke ... visual effects editor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Vajda Bálint ... lead rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Elohim Cervantes Tampus ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Paul Chapman ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Freddy Chavez Olmos ... visual effects compositor (uncredited)
Mária Czeglédi ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Yoshi DeHerrera ... 3d scan technician (uncredited) / texture photography (uncredited)
Karla Droege ... motion capture performer (uncredited)
Ryan Epp ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Timothy Eulich ... performance capture (uncredited)
Kelly Fischer ... compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Lisa Fisher ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Michael Sean Foley ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Parth Ghatge ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Alex Gitler ... visual effects: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Roopesh Gujar ... visual effects production manager: Anibrain (uncredited)
Nina Harlan ... paint/roto artist (uncredited)
Bhushan Humbe ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Hetal Jain ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Stephen James ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Jean Jardeleza ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Kerry Joseph ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Sushil Kalyanshetti ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Mahesh Kannan ... roto artist: Botvfx (uncredited)
Samapika Karmakar ... digital rotoscope lead: Prana Studio (uncredited)
Patrick Keenan ... visual effects group: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Matt Kelly ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gabriel Kerlegand ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Ian Kirby ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Goran Kocov ... lead matchmove artist (uncredited)
Gabriella Korán ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Dávid Kozma ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Michelle Ladd ... motion capture director: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Matthew Lane ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Rajavel Loganathan ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Deanna Louie ... bidding coordinator (uncredited)
Claire McLachlan ... digital compositor: CIS (uncredited)
Thierry Muller ... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Samuel Munoz ... motion capture assistant (uncredited)
Jesh Krishna Murthy ... visual effects: Anibrain (uncredited)
James P. Noon ... tracking (uncredited)
Jim O'Hagan ... digital compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Earl Paraszczynec ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Attila Polgár ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Shaun Anthony Portillo ... roto artist (uncredited)
Salahuddin Razul ... roto artist (uncredited)
Blair Richmond ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sajith ... roto artist (uncredited)
Mk Sajith ... roto artist: Botvfx (uncredited)
Sankarasubramanian ... 2d supervisor (uncredited)
Nabil Schiantarelli ... senior compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Lori Seaman ... motion capture performer (uncredited)
Ravi Shekhar ... digital rotoscope lead: Prana Studio (uncredited)
Prateep Siamwalla ... tracking (uncredited)
Reuben Siboni ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mrityunjay Singh ... roto artist: Anibrain (uncredited)
Sharmishtha Sohoni ... visual effects: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Pankaj Sonawane ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Bradley Stilwell ... visual effects/on set: Lighthouse SVFX (uncredited)
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration (uncredited)
Abu Thahir ... digital compositor: Anibrain (uncredited)
Luke Vallee ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Gergely Velki ... rotoscope artist: Digital Apes (uncredited)
Thom Khoury Williams ... motion capture director (uncredited)
Noel Wright ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Xye ... tracking (uncredited)
Kelvin Yee ... compositor: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Wesley Barnard ... stunts
Damian Green ... stunts
Tyrell Kemlo ... stunts (as Tyrel Kemlo)
Cordell McQueen ... stunt supervisor: South Africa
Philip Notununu ... stunts (as Phillip S. Notununu)
John Smith ... stunts
Jonathan Steyn ... stunts
Adam Horton ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
George Amos ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Keith Bernstein ... still photographer
Patrick Botha ... dimmer board operator
Stephen S. Campanelli ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Trevor Carroll-Coe ... camera loader
Bill Coe ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brandon Daniels ... electrician
Bernett de Wet ... rigging gaffer (as Bernie De Wet)
Jimmy Umba Di Umba ... video assistant
Ross Dunkerley ... chief lighting technician
Robert Gilman ... dolly grip (as Robert 'Red' Gilman)
Lech Gunovic ... dolly grip
J.P. Hankins ... assistant chief lighting technician (as JP Hankins)
Chris Harker ... rigging grip
Gregory John ... technician: gyron
Zane Kassiem ... grip
Chris Lomax ... aerial camera operator
Alex Magombo ... video assistant
Faruk Mallum ... techno crane technician
Jade Maxwell Newton ... camera loader
Bonny Mbuyama ... video assistant
Brett McDowell ... best boy grip
Bobby McMahan ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Robert A. McMahan)
Guy Micheletti ... key grip
Julious Mudeh ... camera loader
Alfred Mxathule ... rigging best boy
Pierre Ngameni ... video assistant
Liz Radley ... video & computer graphics supervisor
Dean Slotar ... scorpio head technician
Michael Snyman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Norm Staples ... still photographer
Michael Swan ... addditional cinematography
Alain Tchoufon ... rigging grip best boy
Gert Uys ... pilot: camera helicopter
Hermie Venter ... rigger
Nigel Tompkins ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Aaron Lambert ... animator
Troy Reynolds ... studio lead: House of Moves (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Ana Feyder ... casting assistant: South Africa
Geoffrey Miclat ... casting associate
Christa Schamberger ... casting: South Africa
Alice Searby ... casting associate
J.P. van der Merwe ... extras casting
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Tony Hobbs ... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Terry Anderson ... assistant costume designer
Corey Bronson ... key set costumer (as Corey C. Bronson)
Diana Demoff ... costumer (as Diana Edgmon)
Daniel Dirks ... costumer (as Danny Dirks)
Gillian Florence ... set costumer
Jayne Forbes ... costume supervisor: South Africa
Nawaal Hendricks ... set costumer (as Nawaal Hendriks)
Brad Holtzman ... costumer: Mr. Damon
Thabisa Mkonto ... costumer
Nick Scarano ... costume supervisor
Mandy Smit ... costumer
Jack Taggart ... head ager/dyer
Cathie Valdovino ... costumer: Mr. Freeman
Michelle Karavoussanos ... head costume buyer (uncredited)
Abigail Metcalfe ... assistant costume buyer (uncredited)
Jacqueline Shulman ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Rico Bailey ... assistant location manager
Peter Currey ... location manager (as Peter J. Currey)
Kenneth Fletcher ... Unit assistant
Allan Douglas Isted ... assistant location manager
Eduard Klarenbeek ... assistant location manager (as Edu Klarenbeek)
Patrick Mignano ... supervising location manager (as Patrick O. Mignano)
Mick Snell ... location manager
Johan Van der Walt ... location scout
Beatle van Graan ... unit manager

Music Department

Edit
Marlon Espino ... additional engineering and music production
Robert Fernandez ... music mixed by (as Bobby Fernandez) / music recorded by (as Bobby Fernandez) / score mixer (as Bobby Fernandez)
Nick Fevola ... music preparation
Neel Hammond ... musician: violin
Daniel J. Johnson ... music editor (uncredited)
Roger Kellaway ... conducted by / orchestration by
Norman Ludwin ... musician: bass
Renzo Mantovani ... composer: additional music / special music arrangement
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Jennifer Munday ... musician: violin
Abbie Osmon ... singer
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Marcus Sjowall ... additional orchestrator
Elizabeth Wilson ... musician: viola
Kevin Bassinson ... additional music editor (uncredited)
Ron Finn ... additional music editor (uncredited)
Steve Juliani ... music preparation (uncredited)
Michael J. Lloyd ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Mable Lawson-McCrary ... script supervisor (as Mable Lawson McCrary)

Transportation Department

Edit
Linda Fourie ... action vehicles coordinator
Ashley Jeffery ... driver (as Ashley Jeffrey)
Alana McGaughy ... transportation captain (as Alana Stelling-Weathers)
Iain McGreer ... action vehicle coordinator: picture cars
Kenny Naaido ... transportation co-captain
Morgan Pather ... transportation captain: South Africa
Adrian Pillay ... transportation co-captain (as Adrian Dorasamy)
Albert Sandani ... water truck driver
Larry Stelling ... transportation coordinator (as Larry L. Stelling)
Wikus van der Merwe ... transportation
Des Erasmus ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Iqraam Abrahams ... medic
Diederick Appelcryn ... base camp manager (creditOnly)
Thuli Baloyi ... staff assistant
Gail Behrmann ... researcher
Brendon Benade ... staff assistant
Michael Bilog ... first assistant production accountant (as Michael I. Bilog)
Julian Botha ... set staff assistant
Robyn Bouwer ... set staff assistant
Jodi Bowers ... Locations and permits
Leighton Bowers ... staff assistant
Julian J. Bristow ... rugby consultant: Los Angeles
Kim Buttlar ... executive assistant: Mr. Barber
Tina Caldeira ... production coordinator: South Africa
Pia Caverni ... staff assistant
Terry Claybon ... trainer: Mr. Damon
Elizabeth Cloete ... assistant accountant
Zara Coetzee ... staff assistant
Richard Cohee ... photo double: Mr. Freeman's
Taryn Collister ... extras coordinator: Johannesburg (as Tarryn Collister)
Maria Constantinides ... researcher
John Paul Dalvit ... set staff assistant
Rudolf De Wee ... rugby coach
Tony X. Deale ... staff assistant
Nicol Dippenaar ... set staff assistant
Sandra L. Dixon ... assistant accountant
Jan Du Toit ... epk cameraman
Dani DuHadway ... assistant: Mrs. McCreary
De Villiers Fourie ... set staff assistant
Jimmy Fraser ... marine assistant
Kim Gillespie ... assistant accountant
Jason Gondek ... production accountant (as Jason S. Gondek)
Holly Hagy ... supervising production coordinator
Eva Harding ... key assistant extras coordinator
Sara Hartinger ... researcher
Michelle Harvey ... assistant accountant
Sisanda Henna ... staff assistant
Cara Hickson ... staff assistant
Jason Huberman ... sr. estimator
Simphiwe Jodwana ... night manager
Frederich Fiela Jonck ... set staff assistant (as Frederich Jonck)
Mark David Katchur ... travel coordinator (as Mark Katchur)
Gina Kurlansky ... staff assistant
Zelda La Grange ... historical consultant
Troy Lee ... rugby coach
Deana Lou ... assistant: Mr. Eastwood
Nicolia Madlela ... staff assistant
John Malakoff ... production travel consultant
Jason Martin ... marine coordinator
Noluthando Mathe ... set staff assistant
Hlumela Matika ... assistant production coordinator
Inia Maxwell ... advisor: Haka
Aimee McDaniel ... sports coordinator
Jonathan McLoud ... advisor: Haka
Jessica Meier ... assistant: Mr. Lorenz
Tracy Mercer ... production associate
Linda Mgqobane ... assistant accountant
Lameez Mohamed ... staff assistant
Tim Monich ... dialect coach: Mr. Damon
James Muringani ... staff assistant
Hailey Murray ... staff assistant
Michael Mycielski ... staff assistant
Honest Ngondo ... staff assistant
Tumelo Ntsimane ... set staff assistant
Colin J. O'Hara ... assistant: Mr. Damon (as Colin O'Hara)
Vuyo Oyiya ... production secretary
Phoebe Parros ... assistant: Mrs. McCreary
David Perks ... set staff assistant
Lager Peters ... set captain
Quentin Pierre ... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Raphael Powell ... staff assistant
Kristina Rivera ... assistant: Mr. Eastwood
Samantha Rocca ... Production Secretary: Moonlight Pictures
A.W. Roos ... prothodontist (as Dr. A.W. Roos)
Dezi Rorich ... unit publicist
Alida Rubens ... assistant accountant (as Alida E. Rubens)
Lani Schwartz ... production coordinator: Johannesburg
Taffy Schweickhardt ... first assistant production accountant
Karen Shaw ... production coordinator: Los Angeles (as Karen E. Shaw)
Jacqueline Shulman ... staff assistant
Robyn Shwer ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld
Taig Damon Solomon ... staff assistant
Massita Theore ... staff assistant
Marlena Thomas ... executive assistant: Mr. Birnbaum
Joel Tokarsky ... assistant accountant
Ozayr Vally ... set medic
Janine van Assen ... production coordinator: South Africa (as Janine Van Assen)
Jonathan Venguer ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld
Elize von Stade ... accounts assistant (as Elize Cloete)
Chuck Webb ... set staff assistant
Colin Whelan ... action photographics
Chester Williams ... rugby coach
Victoria Wong ... assistant accountant (as Victoria B. Wong)
David Zimring ... production company 2nd assistant: Roger Birnbaum & Gary Barber: uncredited
Johnny Cicco ... stand-in: Mr. Damon (uncredited)
Sandra L. Dixon ... travel accountant (uncredited)
Ava DuVernay ... publicity consultant (uncredited)
Kim Gillespie ... petty cash accountant (uncredited)
Michelle Harvey ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Patrick Leo Holland ... character voices (uncredited)
Steve Humphreys ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Braeden Marcott ... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Mary Sheibani ... researcher (uncredited)
Joel Tokarsky ... payroll accountant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

This movie tells the inspiring true story of how Nelson Mandela (Morgan Freeman) joined forces with the Captain of South Africa's rugby team, Francois Pienaar (Matt Damon) to help unite their country. Newly-elected President Mandela knows his nation remains racially and economically divided in the wake of Apartheid. Believing he can bring his people together through the universal language of sport, Mandela rallies South Africa's rugby team as they make their run to the 1995 Rugby World Cup Championship match. Written by alfiehitchie

Plot Keywords
Taglines His people needed a leader. He gave them a champion. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Human Factor (United States)
  • Invictus - Unbezwungen (Germany)
  • Yenilmez (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Nenugalimas (Lithuania)
  • Invictus - oövervinnlig (Finland, Swedish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 134 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $60,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $8,611,147, 13 Dec 2009
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $124,514,011

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Nelson Mandela said that only Morgan Freeman could portray him. Freeman was the first actor cast. See more »
Goofs When Nelson Mandela leaves the conference room in the middle of a presentation by Taiwan officials, the sign outside the room is written in simplified Chinese characters. However, these are not generally used in Taiwan where the more complex traditional characters are preferred, and the simplified writing is considered a Communist perversion of Chinese culture. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Michael Jackson's This Is It/The House of the Devil/Gentlemen Broncos (2009). See more »
Soundtracks Invictus 9,000 Days See more »
Crazy Credits The Warner Bros logo is the 90s era logo, in keeping with the time period of the film. See more »
Quotes Nelson Mandela: [reciting] Out of the night that covers me, black as the pit from pole to pole / I thanks whatever gods may be, for my unconquerable soul. / In the fell clutch of circumstance, I have not winced nor cried aloud / Under the bludgeonings of fate, my head is bloody, but unbowed. / Beyond this place of wrath and tears, looms but the horror of the shade / and yet, the menace of the years finds, and shall find me, unafraid. / It matters not how strait the gate, how charged with punishment the scroll / I am the master of my fate - I am the captain of my soul.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed