Joel Cox (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,812 this week
Joel Cox was born in 1942 and his film career began at a very early age
  • appearing before the cameras, in fact - as a baby in the film 'Random
Harvest'. Some twenty years later he began work as a mail-room boy with Warner Brothers, the company with whom he has worked ever since, and in 1969 moved into the cutting-room, as an uncredited assistant ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 25 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 47 people
created 17 Mar 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Nov 2020
 
a list of 604 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Cox's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Mystic River Editor
(2003)
Unforgiven Editor
(1992)
(2006)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (49 credits)
 2021 Cry Macho (edited by)
 2018 The Mule
 2018 Den of Thieves (edited by)
 2017 All Eyez on Me (edited by)
 2014 Jersey Boys
 2013 Prisoners
 2011 J. Edgar
 2010 Hereafter
 2009 Invictus
 2008 Gran Torino (edited by)
 2008 Changeling
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2005 Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 Million Dollar Baby (edited by)
 2003 The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Piano Blues (2003)
 2003 Mystic River (edited by)
 2002 Blood Work
 2000 Space Cowboys
 1999 True Crime
 1997 Eastwood After Hours: Live at Carnegie Hall (TV Special documentary)
 1992 Unforgiven
 1990 The Rookie
 1989 Pink Cadillac
 1988 Bird
 1986 Ratboy
 1985 Pale Rider
 1984 Tightrope
 1983 Sudden Impact (edited by)
 1982 Honkytonk Man
 1982 Death Valley
 1980 Bronco Billy
 1977 The Gauntlet
 1976 The Enforcer (film editor)
Show Show Editorial department (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joel E. Cox
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He credits Ferris Webster and Walter Thompson as being his greatest mentors, followed by Sam O'Steen.

Trademark:

Frequently edits Clint Eastwood movies.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed