Poster

Torchwood ()


Reference View | Change View



The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Captain Jack Harkness / ... (41 episodes, 2006-2011)
...
  Gwen Cooper (41 episodes, 2006-2011)
...
  Rhys Williams (35 episodes, 2006-2011)
...
  Ianto Jones (30 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
  Owen Harper (26 episodes, 2006-2008)
...
  Toshiko Sato (26 episodes, 2006-2008)
...
  PC Andy / ... (14 episodes, 2006-2011)
...
  Weevil / ... (13 episodes, 2006-2008)
...
  Agent Rex Matheson (10 episodes, 2011)
...
  Esther Drummond (10 episodes, 2011)
...
  Oswald Danes (8 episodes, 2011)
...
  Jilly Kitzinger (7 episodes, 2011)
...
  Mary Cooper / ... (7 episodes, 2008-2011)
...
  Geraint Cooper / ... (6 episodes, 2008-2011)
...
  John Frobisher (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Brian Green (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Bridget Spears (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Dr. Vera Juarez (5 episodes, 2011)
...
  Alice Carter (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Mr Dekker / ... (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Charlotte Wills (5 episodes, 2011)
...
  Lois Habiba (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Agent Noah Vickers (5 episodes, 2011)
...
  Johnson (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Rhiannon Davies (5 episodes, 2009)
Rhodri Lewis ...
  Johnny Davies (5 episodes, 2009)
Hilary Maclean ...
  Anna Frobisher (5 episodes, 2009)
Luke Perry ...
  David Davies (5 episodes, 2009)
Aimee Davies ...
  Mica Davies (5 episodes, 2009)
Bear McCausland ...
  Steven Carter (5 episodes, 2009)
Julia Joyce ...
  Holly Frobisher (5 episodes, 2009)
Madeleine Rakic-Platt ...
  Lilly Frobisher (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Clement McDonald (5 episodes, 2009)
...
  Blue Eyed Man (4 episodes, 2011)
...
  456 Voice (4 episodes, 2009)
Gregory Ferguson ...
  Young Clem (4 episodes, 2009)
...
  Newsreader (4 episodes, 2009)
...
  Colonel Oduya (4 episodes, 2009)
...
  Martha Jones (3 episodes, 2008)
...
  Sarah Drummond / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Brian Friedkin (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  General Pierce (3 episodes, 2009)
...
  Allen Shapiro (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Operative (3 episodes, 2009)
...
  Candice / ... (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Captain John Hart (3 episodes, 2008)
...
  Angelo Colasanto (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Ellis Hartley Monroe (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Suzie / ... (2 episodes, 2006)
...
  Bilis (2 episodes, 2007)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Captain Jack Harkness, the former Time Agent and con man from the 51st century last seen traveling with the Doctor, ventures to early 21st century Cardiff. There, he becomes a member of Torchwood Institute, a renegade criminal investigation group founded by Queen Victoria to battle hostile extraterrestrial and supernatural threats. Written by rmlohner

Plot Keywords
Taglines The 21st century is when it all changes See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Excalibur (United Kingdom)
  • Torchwood: Children of Earth (United States)
  • Torchwood: Miracle Day (United States)
  • Űrlényvadászok (Hungary)
  • Торчвуд (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 50 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia "Torchwood" is an anagram of "Doctor Who". When the first series of Doctor Who (2005) was being made, television pirates were desperate to acquire the preview tapes. One of the people in the office had the idea of labeling the tapes with the anagram "Torchwood" rather than "Doctor Who", as a security measure to disguise the tapes when they were delivered from Cardiff to London. Writer Russell T. Davies liked this idea so much that it later inspired him to use it as a title when creating this spin-off series. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Review of the Year (2006). See more »
Quotes Captain Jack Harkness: [voiceover during first season opening] Torchwood: outside the government, beyond the police. Tracking down alien life on Earth, arming the human race against the future. The twenty-first century is when everything changes. And you gotta be ready.
See more »

Contribute to This Page