Poster

Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker ()

Stormbreaker (original title)
Reference View | Change View


After the death of his uncle, the 14-year-old schoolboy Alex Rider is forced by the Special Operations Division of the UK's secret intelligence service, MI6, into a mission which will save... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Sabina Pleasure
...
Prime Minister
...
Smithers
...
Yassen Gregorovich
...
Ian Rider
...
Alan Blunt
...
Mrs. Jones
...
Alex Rider
...
Nadia Vole
...
Darrius Sayle
...
Mr. Grin
...
Jack Starbright
...
Wolf
Alex Barrett ...
Gary
Richard Huw ...
Teacher
...
Vicar
...
John Crawford
Julian Bucknall ...
MI6 Man
...
Slater
...
Harry
David Royle ...
Special Forces Sergeant
Jamie Kenna ...
Fox
Kolade Agboke ...
Eagle
...
Bear
Bohdan Poraj ...
Soldier #1 (as Bo Poraj)
Del Synnott ...
Soldier #2
...
Army Major
Scott Chisholm ...
Boy in Hamleys
Vivien Creegor ...
News Reporter
Simon McCoy ...
News Reader
Michael Webber ...
Sayle Scientist
...
Clumsy Guard
Ian U'Chong ...
Sayle Security Guard
Laurella Fox-Pitt ...
Riding Instructress
Bruce Woodford ...
PE Teacher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Dearle ...
Harry Double (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
Sayle Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Science Museum Guest (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Geoffrey Sax

Written by

Edit
Anthony Horowitz ... (novel) &
Anthony Horowitz ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Steve Christian ... producer
Hilary Dugdale ... executive producer
Nigel Green ... executive producer
Andreas Grosch ... producer
Anthony Horowitz ... executive producer
Jessica Parker ... associate producer
Marc Samuelson ... producer
Peter Samuelson ... producer
Andreas Schmid ... executive producer
Kevan Van Thompson ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Alan Parker

Cinematography by

Edit
Chris Seager

Film Editing by

Edit
Andrew MacRitchie

Editorial Department

Edit
Greg Barrett ... scanning producer
Alex Fenn ... assistant editor
Adam Gough ... editorial runner
Laura Jennings ... assistant editor
Edward Randolph ... apprentice editor
Mark Sanger ... first assistant editor
Thomas Urbye ... on-line film editor
James Winnifrith ... assistant editor: avid

Casting By

Edit
Sarah Bird

Production Design by

Edit
Ricky Eyres

Art Direction by

Edit
John Fenner
Alan Gilmore
Michael Kelm

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lee Gordon

Costume Design by

Edit
John Bloomfield

Makeup Department

Edit
Kirstin Chalmers ... chief hair stylist / chief makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon ... key hair stylist
Tracey Lee ... hair stylist supervisor / makeup supervisor
Donald McInnes ... makeup dailies
Laura McIntosh ... makeup artist
Sian Richards ... additional hair designer / additional makeup designer
Brigitta Smart ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Gemma Waugh ... make-up artist: dailies
Josh Weston ... special makeup effects artist
Matthew Smith ... prosthetic sculptor (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Meg Clark ... post-production supervisor
Kerstin Dyroff ... production manager: VIP Medienfonds
Elena Zokas ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Vicki Allen ... second second assistant director
Kelly Dennis ... third assistant director
Sean Guest ... first assistant director: second unit
Shakir Hafoudh ... third assistant director
James Andrew Haven ... second assistant director: second unit (as James Haven)
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director
Finn McGrath ... second assistant director
Sarah Mooney ... trainee assistant director
Emily Perowne ... daily trainee assistant director
Samar Pollitt ... third assistant director
Crispin Reece ... second unit director
Lucy Thomas ... third assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Will Ayres ... stand-by props
Andrew Baber ... model maker assistant
Neal Callow ... draughtsman
Julia Castle ... construction coordinator
Dean Coldham ... supervising plasterer
Jonathan Downing ... stand-by prop
Martin Duffy ... stand-by carpenter
James Enright ... prop making supervisor
Gavin Gordon ... carpenter
David Ned Kelly ... chief carpenter
Samantha Kelm ... painter
Peter Lee ... props
Alex Marden ... assistant buyer
Tony Marks ... carpenter
Dan Maslen ... storyboard artist
Ray McNeill ... property master
Brian Neighbour ... chargehand carpenter
Wolfgang Osterholzer ... carpenter
Kimberley Pope ... graphics
Daren Reynolds ... chargehand stand-by props (as Darren Reynolds)
Mark Reynolds ... chargehand dressing prop
Jo Sansom ... art department runner
Rosanna Westwood ... stand-by art director
Carl Wilson ... propmaker
Peter Wood ... dressing prop
Jeff Woodbridge ... stand-by carpenter
Thomas Jones ... mold maker (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Nigel Bennett ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Ed Colyer ... sound mixer
James Corless ... sound mix technician
Mike Dowson ... re-recording mixer
Peter Eusebe ... boom operator
Glen Gathard ... sound mix technician
Dominic Gibbs ... supervising sound editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Paul Govey ... re-recording mixer
Robin Green ... boom operator
Jorge Gutiérrez Jiménez ... foreing language re-recording mixer
Howard Halsall ... supervising dialogue editor
Alistair Hawkins ... additional sound editor
Mark Holding ... sound mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
David Tyler ... sound
Jack Whittaker ... sound effects editor
Richard Street ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Barry Best ... mould maker
Garry Cooper ... special effects technician
Amit Desai ... technical effects
James Dunn ... junior special effects technician
Paul Dunn ... special effects supervisor
Wilma Dunn ... special effects coordinator
Michael Durkan ... special effects technician
John Fell ... wire effects rigger
Michael Fox ... special effects technician
Luke Marcel ... special effects senior technician
Charlie Olsen ... special effects technician
Robert Schofield ... wire supervisor
Max Schofield ... wire effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Paul Alexiou ... visual effects film editorial: MPC
David Armitage ... visual effects
Chris Armsden ... rendering technical director: MPC
Joe Arnold ... tracking: Cinesite
Kate Attwooll ... production support: Cinesite
Andrew Baggarley ... data wrangler
Murray Barber ... digital compositor
Stephen Bearman ... scanning supervisor
Nic Birmingham ... digital effects artist
Dameon Boyle ... matchmove artist
Richard Briscoe ... visual effects supervisor: double negative
Matthew Bristowe ... digital lab producer: MPC
Andre Brizard ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Mike Bryant ... data I/O: Cinesite
Roisin Byrne ... production support: Cinesite
Kevin Campbell ... technical manager
Jon Capleton ... matchmove artist
Tom Carrick ... digital artist
Chas Cash ... CG supervisor: Cinesite
Lee Chidwick ... data I/O: Cinesite
Helen Clare ... data operator
Grant Connor ... compositor: Cinesite
Ian Copeland ... data I/O: Cinesite
Alexandra Day ... visual effects producer
Tom Debenham ... visual effects supervisor
Keith Devlin ... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Sylvan Dieckmann ... senior visual effects artist
Dave Early ... senior matte painter: Cinesite
Paddy Eason ... digital compositor: Baseblack
Jonathan East ... render wrangler: MPC
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy ... digital compositor
Guy Elson ... compositor: Cinesite
Michael Elson ... executive producer: MPC
Stephen Elson ... visual effects producer: Baseblack
Oliver Faldo ... rotoscoper: Cinesite
Amy Felce ... production support: Cinesite (as Amy Lloyd)
Kevin Fitzgerald ... technical support: Cinesite
Ben Flatter ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Richard Fox ... roto/prep artist
Amanda Freeburn ... production support: Cinesite
Martin Gabriel ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
David Gibbons ... digital matte painter
Helen Gibson ... production support: Cinesite
Lisa Gonzalez ... matchmove Artist: MPC
Elysia Greening ... roto/prep artist: MPC
Lewis Guarniere ... data wrangler: MPC
Qian Han ... roto/prep artist
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Joey Harris ... data I/O: Cinesite
Jeremy Hey ... prep artist: MPC / roto artist: MPC
Alex Hislop ... production support: Cinesite
Kay Hoddy ... roto/prep artist
Rudi Holzapfel ... visual effects supervisor
Natalie Homewood ... tracking: Cinesite
Max Horton ... colourist
Gill Howe ... production support: Cinesite (as Gillian Roberts)
Pete Howlett ... digital compositor
Simon Hughes ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Iain Irwin-Powell ... technical support: Cinesite
Stephen Jolley ... digital artist
Owen Jones ... matchmove artist
Kareem K.H. ... roto artist
Per Karefelt ... r&d support: Baseblack
Peng Ke ... visual effects artist
Victoria Keeling ... visual effects coordinator: Samuelson Productions (as Victoria McDowell)
Ryan Knowles ... data operator
John Kozak ... research and development
Debbie Langford ... CG modeller: MPC
Matthew Leach ... studio assistant
Tracey Leadbetter ... visual effects: Double Negative
Christopher Learmonth ... production support: Cinesite
Tim Ledbury ... visual effects artist
John Leonti ... visual effects
Luke Letkey ... digital compositor
Aisling Lloyd ... production support: Cinesite
Begoña Lopez ... digital lab producer: MPC
Charlotte Loughnane ... visual effects producer: MPC
Vaibhav Marathe ... digital compositor
Alan McCabe ... render wrangler: MPC
Jolene McCaffrey ... digital compositor: MPC
Nakia McGlynn ... digital artist: The Moving Picture Company
Alasdair McNeill ... roto/prep supervisor
Jan Meade ... production support: Cinesite
Jon Miller ... tracking supervisor: Cinesite
Rebecca Moores ... production support: Cinesite
Victoria Mowlam ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Gareth Murphy ... data I/O: Cinesite
Tristan Myles ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Shoban Narayanan ... CG supervisor (as Shobanbabu)
Stuart Nelhams ... visual effects editor: MPC
Guy Nesfield ... digital I/O
Helen Newby ... compositor: Cinesite
Donal Nolan ... digital compositor
Sarah Norton ... compositor: Cinesite
Carl O'Dell ... technical support: Cinesite
Gruff Owen ... digital compositor
Chris Panton ... digital compositor: Baseblack
Dominic Parker ... associate visual effects supervisor
Simon Payne ... visual effects
Daniel Pettipher ... production manager: Cinesite
Tom Beckwith Phillips ... shot technical director (as Tom Phillips)
Adrian Pinder ... shot technical director: Baseblack
Tristan Porter ... digital compositor: Baseblack
Anna Privett ... production support: Cinesite
Peter Robertshaw ... technical support: Cinesite
Sue Rowe ... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Rajat Roy ... digital compositor
Gurpreet Ruprah ... digital compositor
James Russell ... digital compositor: MPC
V. Samundeswari ... digital compositor
Mark Sanger ... visual effects editor
Oliver Schafer-Davies ... digital compositor: Baseblack
Petra Schwane ... digital compositor: Baseblack
Michele Sciolette ... compositor: Cinesite
David Scott ... digital compositor
Jarmila Seflova ... compositor: Cinesite
David Sewell ... sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Chirag R. Shah ... roto and paint artist: FrameFlow
Nishet Shah ... technical support: Cinesite
Matthew Shaw ... digital compositor
Marie Sheehan ... production support: Cinesite
Paul Shore ... scanning supervisor
Serdar Simga ... senior digital matte painter
John Slattery ... compositor: Cinesite
Steve Smith ... technical support: Cinesite
Kim Stevenson ... digital compositor
Marc Stevenson ... tracking: Cinesite
Madhu Sudhanan ... visual effects producer
Giuseppe Tagliavini ... digital compositor: MPC
Ben Taylor ... digital compositor
Simon Thomas ... visual effects
Sanju Travis ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Celia Tsirpis ... production support: Cinesite
Liam Tully ... studio: Double Negative
Gert Van Dermeersch ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Courtney Vanderslice ... executive producer: Cinesite
Karen Wand ... compositor: Cinesite
Dan Warder ... data operator
Val Wardlaw ... visual effects supervisor: Baseblack
Ollie Weigall ... production support: Cinesite
Thom Wickes ... render/data wrangler: Cinesite
Chris Wilson ... render wrangler: MPC
James Winnifrith ... assistant visual effects editor
Pat Wintersgill ... online editor
Oliver Winwood ... assistant digital resource manager: MPC
Kathy Wise ... data I/O: Cinesite
Jamie Wood ... compositor: Cinesite
Melody Woodford ... match move supervisor & coordinator: MPC
Anna Yamazoe ... render wrangler: MPC
Keith Barton ... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Martyn Drake ... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Anna Ford ... bidding coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Richard Garnish ... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Clive Haward ... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
David London ... special effects unit (uncredited)
Chris Perschky ... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
David Richardson ... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Lucy Allen ... stunts
Ray Baker ... stunt driver
Andy Bradshaw ... stunts
Marc Cass ... stunts
Nick Chopping ... stunts
Tony Christian ... stunts
Stuart Clark ... stunts (as Stuart Clarke)
George Cottle ... stunts
Ray De-Haan ... stunts (as Ray De Haan)
David Decio ... stunt driver
Kelly Dent ... stunts
Jim Dowdall ... stunts
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Jo Ernest ... stunts
Neil Finnighan ... stunts
Dave Fisher ... stunts
Sarah Franzl ... stunts
David Garrick ... stunts
Andy Godbold ... stunts
Richard Hammatt ... stunts (as Richard Hammett)
Paul Heasman ... stunt supervisor
Paul Herbert ... stunts
Des Hills ... stunt coordinator
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Gary Hoptrough ... stunts
Paul Howell ... stunts
Rob Hunt ... stunts
Eunice Huthart ... stunts
Rob Inch ... horse master / stunts
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Morgan Johnson ... stunts
Adam Kirley ... stunts
Crispin Layfield ... stunts
Derek Lea ... stunts
Maurice Lee ... stunts
Guy List ... stunts
Phil Lonergan ... stunts
Tony Lucken ... stunts
Tom Lucy ... stunts
Tina Maskell ... stunts
Kim McGarrity ... stunts
Jo McLaren ... stunts
Andy Merchant ... stunts
Lee Morrison ... stunts
Daniel Naprous ... stunts
Brian Nickels ... stunts
Andreas Petrides ... stunts
Heather Phillips ... stunts
Dominic Preece ... stunts
Emma Riordan ... stunts
Seon Rogers ... stunts
John Salvitti ... additional martial arts stunt stager (as John Paul Salvitti)
Gordon Seed ... stunts
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator
Tung So ... additional martial arts stunt stager
Matthew Stirling ... stunts (as Matt Stirling)
Alan Stuart ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Chris Tsui ... additional martial arts stunt stager (as Chris Wei Cui)
Chris Webb ... stunts
Bill Weston ... stunts
Maxine Whittaker ... stunts
Hua Yan ... additional martial arts stunt stager (as Andrew Yan)
Donnie Yen ... action director / additional martial arts sequences
Nan Zhang ... additional martial arts stunt stager (as Zhang Nan)
Nick Chopping ... stunt horse rider (uncredited)
Tony Christian ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Paul Heasman ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Eunice Huthart ... stunt double (uncredited)
Rowley Irlam ... stunt rider (uncredited)
Adam Kirley ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Crispin Layfield ... stunt double (uncredited)
John Salvitti ... assistant fight choreographer (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)
Marc Wolff ... stunt pilot (uncredited)
Hua Yan ... stunt double: Alex Pettyfer (uncredited) / stunt double: Alicia Silverstone (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Julian Bucknall ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit
Jason Bulley ... underwater camera operator
Jim Crowther ... grip
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Camilla Drennan ... daily central camera loader
Laurence Edwards ... crane technician
Tobias Eedy ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Steve Ellingworth ... key grip
Colin Elves ... video assist operator
Mark Funnell ... electrician
Woody Gregson ... central loader
Simon Heck ... first assistant camera
David Holliday ... grip: "b" camera
Jon Howard ... clapper loader: second unit
Russell Kennedy ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Martin Kenzie ... director of photography: second unit
Stephen Lee ... additional video assist operator
John Marzano ... aerial director of photography
Vince McGahon ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Paul Molloy ... electrician
Phil Murray ... dolly & unit grip
Spencer Murray ... focus puller: second unit
Gary Parnham ... electrician
Phil Penfold ... rigging gaffer
Luis Santos ... electrician
Philip Sindall ... camera operator: "a" camera
James Smith-Pryor ... electrician
Iain Struthers ... focus puller: "b" camera and Steadicam
Russell Tann ... electrician
Andy Thomson ... crane technician
David Toft ... video assist operator
Dave Wells ... best boy grip
Glyn Williams ... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Charlie Woodburn ... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Tim Wooster ... camera operator: second unit
Paul Worley ... grip
Jacob Barrie ... daily second assistant camera (uncredited)
Shaun Mone ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Suzy Catliff ... casting assistant
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Anthony Brookman ... costume assistant
Lucy Donowho ... costume stand-by: second unit
David J. Evans ... costume assistant
Natalia Georgiadou ... wardrobe
Andrew Hunt ... key costume assistant
Sharon Long ... costume supervisor
Fiona McCann ... key wardrobe assistant
Neil Murphy ... wardrobe assistant
Yvonne Otzen ... costume assistant
Michelle Philo ... assistant costume designer (as Michelle Gisonda)
Guy Speranza ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Mally Chung ... location manager: second unit
Tom Crooke ... assistant location manager
Rebecca Davis ... location runner
Martin Joy ... location manager
Jane Soans ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Andy Brown ... music contractor
Heather Cairncross ... singer
Tommy Coster ... composer: additional music
Andrew Dudman ... music recorded by
Sarah Eyden ... singer
Paul Golding ... music score engineering
Carmine Lauri ... orchestra leader
Tony Lewis ... music editor
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Marc Marot ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Guy Bostock ... action vehicle coordinator
Ade Holland ... unit driver
Gustav Marais ... picture vehicle technician
David Nemar ... driver
Ken Price ... driver: camera truck
Karen Russell ... driver: minibus
Richard Watkins ... facilities driver

Other crew

Edit
Maya Amsellem ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Stanis Azevedo ... production assistant
Jon Baker ... armorer supervisor
Samantha Barber ... script supervisor assistant
Steve Benham ... stand in/double
Samantha Black ... contact: London
Arie Bohrer ... production controller: VIP Medienfonds
Josef Brandmaier ... bank services
Andy Brunskill ... stand-in: Mr. Lewis
Gary Butcher ... helicopter pilot
Donna Casey ... assistant accountant
Renato Celani ... assistant to producer: UK
Leah Chalk ... health and safety
Warren Clark ... Security hod
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Dennis Davidson ... unit publicity
Clifford De Spenser ... dialect coach
Sam Dent ... horse dept
Steve Dent ... horses supplier
Camilla Drennan ... daily central loader
Agnieszka Dygant ... Polish voice dubbing: Missi Pyle
Jake Edmonds ... health and safety advisor
Tim Elliott ... stand-in
Richard Goldblatt ... IT consultant
Linda Gregory ... production accountant
Peter Hall ... helicopter pilot
Florian Harms ... legal counsel: VIP
Samson Haveland ... office runner (as Sam Haveland)
Tony Hawkins ... production assistant
Alexander Hodgson ... travel coordinator
Polly Hope ... assistant production coordinator
Albie Hueston ... body double: Alex Pettyfer / double: Alex Pettyfer / stand-in: Alex Pettyfer
Rob Inch ... horse master
Chris Ingram ... production runner
Alexandra Jordan ... horse team (as Alexandra Lavis-Jordan)
Angela R. Knight ... stand-in: Alicia Silverstone (2006)
Warren Kornblum ... chief branding officer
Sylvia Mackintosh ... location accountant
Kerensa Magnusson ... assistant script supervisor (as Kerensa Burton)
Tom McFarling ... second unit assistant
Tariq Mirza ... production legal
Damian Mitchell ... armorer
Zoe Morgan ... script supervisor
Richard Neale ... on-set computer technician: CompuHire
Eva Neufahrt ... controller
Berit Norrenberg ... legal counsel: VIP (as Berit Wetzel)
Eduardo Panizzo ... production runner
Victoria Parr ... assistant to producer: USA
Philip Pickford ... rooftop heli-pad fire officer
Will Samuelson ... helicopter pilot (as William Samuelson)
Eve Schoukroun ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Claudia Sendlbeck-Schickor ... tax advisor: VIP
Suzie Shearer ... production coordinator
Emma Short ... assistant accountant
Charlie Simpson ... unit manager
Callum Heckstall Smith ... additional floor runner
Graham Smith ... unit publicist
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Cat Taylor ... assistant to writer
Aminta Townshend ... script supervisor: second unit
Peter White ... horses supplier
David Wilcock ... accounts trainee
Laura Windebank ... runner: UK
Sylvi Woitusch ... production assistant: VIP Medienfonds
Marc Wolff ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot
Wil Wright ... assistant armorer
Barney Wrightson ... aerial assistant coordinator: Flying Pictures Ltd.

Thanks

Edit
Matt Garner ... thanks
David Greenbaum ... special thanks
Fredd Parr ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Alex Rider thinks he is a normal school boy, until his uncle is killed. He discovers that his uncle was actually then redirected up a mountain in his coffin for burial. Alex is recruited by Alan Blunt to continue the mission. He is sent to Cornwall to investigate a new computer system, which Darrius Sayle has created. He plans to give the new computer systems to every school in the country, but Mr. Blunt has other ideas and Alex must find out what it is. Written by FilmFanUK

Plot Keywords
Taglines You're never too young to die. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker (United States)
  • Alex Rider: Stormbreaker (Canada, English title)
  • Alex Rider: Stormbreaker (France)
  • Alex Rider: Operación Stormbreaker (Spain)
  • Громобой (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $40,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United Kingdom GBP1,244,892, 23 Jul 2006

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Because Alex Pettyfer was only 15 years old at the time of the film, he was not allowed to drive the car in the car chase mentioned in the book, so it was instead converted to a horse chase so as the chase could still take place. See more »
Goofs When Alex gets his gadgets, he is told that a particular cartridge is a bug finder, but in his bedroom, he puts in the cartridge that is a communication device. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 19 July 2006 (2006). See more »
Soundtracks I Predict a Riot See more »
Quotes [Darrius Sayle is on a large TV screen in the MI6 Headquarters, giving an interview to the BBC]
Alan Blunt: [pauses the video and stands up] We don't trust him.
Alex Rider: Why not?
Alan Blunt: Well, we don't trust anyone. It's sort of what we do.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed