Poster

Land of the Blind ()


Reference View | Change View


A soldier recounts his relationship with a famous political prisoner attempting to overthrow their country's authoritarian government.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Joe
...
Thorne
...
Maximilian II
...
First Lady
...
Pool
...
Doc
...
Jones
...
Madeleine
...
Smith
...
Tania
...
First Sergeant
...
Daisy
...
Anchorman
...
Anchorwoman
...
Editor
Cory McAbee ...
Torturer - Mister Salty
...
Papa Max
Max Harvey ...
Butler
George Potts ...
Fat Comedian
...
Skinny Comedian
Robert Jezek ...
Room 12 Official
...
Sen. Roger 'Jolly' Lyme
...
Rep. Johnny Boy Barth
...
Thorne's Lieutenant
...
Young Guard - Shithead
Alan Westaway ...
Hostage
...
Prison Official
Philippe Smolikowski ...
Judge (as Philippe Smolikoski)
...
Guy in Strip Club
Bruce Wong ...
Official
...
'Out for Vengeance' Gangster (as Michael DeNola)
Ian Chorao ...
'Out for Vengeance' Cop (as Ian Choräo)
Vanessa De Nola ...
'Out for Vengeance' Female Hostage (as Vanessa Kuhn-DeNola)
Leo Potter ...
Young Junior
...
Re-education Camp Guard
...
Re-education Camp Prisoner
...
Re-education Camp Prisoner
Daniel Hubbard ...
Re-education Camp Prisoner
Henry Breitrose ...
Professor Morales
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Paparazzi (uncredited)
Jonathan Emmett ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Timothy Hallett ...
Young President (uncredited)
Joey Jeetun ...
Thorne's Aide (uncredited)
Dean Knowsley ...
Execution Soldier (uncredited)
Angela P. Martinez ...
Secretary (uncredited)
...
Joe's Mother (uncredited)
...
Joe's Mother's Man (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Robert Edwards

Written by

Edit
Robert Edwards ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Mohammed Ahmed ... executive producer
Burdette Anderson ... post-production producer
Jon Avnet ... producer
Karinne Behr ... executive producer
Sheikh Mohamed Bin Salman ... executive producer (as Shiek Mohammed Bin Salman Al Khalifa)
Alex Brown ... co-producer
Alastair Burlingham ... executive producer
Cerise Hallam Larkin ... producer
Alan Latham ... producer
Philippe Martinez ... producer
Douglas W. Miller ... executive producer
Marsha Oglesby ... executive producer
Ferne Pearlstein ... associate producer
Richard Rionda Del Castro ... co-producer
Stanley Roup ... producer
Hugh Spurling ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Guy Farley

Cinematography by

Edit
Emmanuel Kadosh ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ferne Pearlstein

Editorial Department

Edit
Christopher Robin Bell ... additional editor (as Christopher R. Bell)
Kate Coggins ... assistant editor
Andrew Dearnley ... digital film operator: Molinare Studio
Joss Flores ... baselight assistant: Molinare Studio
Tom Kinnersly ... second assistant editor
Soren Kloch ... digital film supervisor: Molinare Studio
Fiona Mackay ... post-production assistant
Connan McStay ... digital intermediate editor: Molinare Studio
Walter Slater Murch ... assistant editor
Gareth Parry ... senior digital intermediate editor: Molinare Studio
Sara Pellegrini ... second assistant editor
Pete Price ... second assistant editor
Nic Smith ... film scanning operator: Molinare Studio
Tim Waller ... colorist: Molinare Studio
Jonathan Yau ... baselight assistant: Molinare Studio
Travis Dutch ... tape-to-tape colorist (uncredited)
Brett Greenberg ... post-production intern (uncredited)
Kristian Whitlock ... digital intermediate on-line assistant editor (uncredited)
Mark Wright ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Daniel Hubbard

Production Design by

Edit
Mark Larkin

Art Direction by

Edit
Mike Stallion

Set Decoration by

Edit
Judy Farr ... (as Jude Farr)

Costume Design by

Edit
Phoebe De Gaye ... (as Phoebe DeGaye)

Makeup Department

Edit
Dave Bonneywell ... special makeup effects artist
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist
Manuela Grosu ... hair stylist: Mr. Sutherland
Susan Howard ... makeup artist (as Sue Howard)
Susanne Moser ... make up artist: dalies
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Loulia Sheppard ... hair stylist
Rupert Simon ... makeup artist
Anne Spiers ... hair designer / makeup designer
Edwina Voda ... makeup artist: Mr. Sutherland

Production Management

Edit
Burdette Anderson ... post-production supervisor: Bauer Martinez Studios Inc.
Gisela Evert ... post-production supervisor
Joan Schneider ... unit production manager
Luke Walker ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jonny Benson ... third assistant director
Toby Hosking ... second assistant director
Ben Hughes ... first assistant director
Ferne Pearlstein ... second unit director
Kevin Westley ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Barry Arnold ... dressing props
Simon Aronson ... stand-by props assistant
Peter Bigg ... dressing props
Anna Bregman ... additional art director
Thomas Brown ... stand-by art director
Tom Brown ... stand-by art director
Corina Burrough ... production buyer
Graham Cole ... stand-by carpenter
Gareth Cousins ... additional art director
Clive D'Cruze ... supervising stagehand
Gene D'Cruze ... construction manager
Colin Ellis ... additional dressing props
Anthony Hogan ... stand-by stagehand
Robyn Larkin ... graphic designer
Michael Law ... carpenter (as Micky Law)
Terry Law ... carpenter
Danny Margetts ... supervising carpenter
Francesca Mauri ... stand-by props
Paul Purdy ... property master
Henry Armand Smith ... art department assistant
Brian Stagg ... chargehand carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Simon Brown ... boom operator / sound maintenance
Patrick Dodd ... adr editor / dialogue editor / sound designer
Richard Fleming ... sound recordist: 'Out for Vengeance' unit
Samir Foco ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Hugh Johnson ... dubbing mixer
Srdjan Kurpjel ... sound effects editor
Melissa Lake ... foley walker
Derek Norman ... sound mixer
Pietro Paletti ... foley editor
Jack Stew ... foley walker
Richard Stockdale ... dolby sound consultant
Vanesa Lorena Tate ... sound assistant (as Vanesa Tate)
Melanie Walters ... sound assistant
Mustafa Durma ... foley editor (uncredited)
Tirso Guinon ... dubbing assistant (uncredited)
Danton Tanimura ... sound editor (uncredited)
Burak Topalakci ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Ed Smith ... special effects floor supervisor
Bernard Newton ... special effects (uncredited)
Rob Tucker ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ted Griffis ... special digital effects
Richard Hart ... visual effects producer: Molinare Studio
Caroline Hewson ... visual effects coordinator: Molinare Studio
Simon Kilroe ... lead compositor: Molinare Studio
Simon Percy ... visual effects: Molinare Studio
Jola Piesakowska ... visual effects supervisor: Molinare Studio
Anthony Webb ... compositor: Molinare Studio
Lara Zoe Northway ... digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Tom Aitken ... stunts
David Anders ... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly ... stunts
Levan Doran ... stunts
Vincent Keane ... stunt coordinator (as Vince Kean)
Derek Lea ... stunts
Peter Miles ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
F.P. Bjornlundsen ... director of photography: 'Out for Vengeance' unit
Pete Cavaciuti ... steadicam operator (as Peter Cavaciuti)
Asaf Ezer ... video assist operator
James Foster ... clapper loader: second unit
Nimi Getter ... gaffer (as Nimrod Getter)
Alan Hall ... clapper loader
Graham Hall ... focus puller
Benjamin Kerr ... electrician
Dan Lowe ... best boy
Ian Mulcahy ... electrician
Ferne Pearlstein ... cinematographer: second unit
Barney Piercy ... focus puller: second unit
Nick Ray ... grip
Adrian Roup ... camera operator: electronic press kit
Ross Sheppard ... camera trainee
James Smith-Pryor ... electrician
Ricky Stelling ... rigger
Mike Valentine ... camera operator: underwater
Nick Wall ... still photographer
Matt Wilson ... additional electrician
Darrell Woods ... trainee grip

Animation Department

Edit
Gus D'Angelo ... animator: Quickie Cartoons, Torture Cartoon sequence
Vinnie D'Angelo ... animator: Quickie Cartoons, Torture Cartoon sequence

Casting Department

Edit
Kelly Valentine Hendry ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alan Birkett ... costume supervisor (as Allan Birkett)
Morgan Elliott ... assistant costume designer
Vidya Krishnamurthy ... wardrobe stand-by
Christine Mayrhofer ... costume trainee
Luan Placks ... costume design assistant
Richard Sale ... additional costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Ron Bird ... location security
Roy Cummins ... location security
Helene Lenszner ... location manager
Amy McCombe ... assistant location manager
Demetri Jagger ... location projectionist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Mark David ... musician: trumpet
Guy Farley ... conductor / music producer
Ben Georgiades ... music mixer: Sphere Studios / music score recordist: Abbey Road
Janice Graham ... musician: lead and solo violin
Phil Hope ... additional music supervisor
Tom Hough ... assistant score recording engineer
Will Johnstone ... programmer: ProTools
Alistair Mackie ... musician: trumpet
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Scrap Marshall ... assistant score recording engineer
John Parricelli ... musician: guitar
Andrew Pearce ... orchestrator
Gary Spolding ... music preparation
Adrian Thomas ... musical associate
Paul Watkins ... musician: solo cello
Tom Webster ... score mixing assistant
Simon White ... music supervisor
Mikael Carlsson ... executive soundtrack producer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Claudine Strasser ... script supervisor
Adrienne Weiss ... script consultant

Transportation Department

Edit
Malcolm Cooper ... driver: facilities
Lawrence Duncan ... driver: facilities
Arif Erbos ... additional unit driver
Colin Giffin ... unit driver
David Grose ... transportation coordinator
Rob Hempenstall ... unit driver (as Robert Hempenstall)
Peter Herst ... additional unit driver (as Peter C. Herst)
Wade Hinkley ... driver: facilities
Matt Hollyfield ... driver: facilities
Nick Jewell ... driver: facilities
Darren Leen ... additional unit driver
Steve Mitchard ... unit driver
Enyo Mortty ... unit driver
Guy Bostock ... vehicles coordinator (uncredited)
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician (uncredited)
Sean Thornton ... picture vehicle technician (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Helen Allibone ... additional floor runner
Kate Anderson ... legal affairs: Templar Productions
Martin J. Barab ... legal services
Justin Bennett ... clearance
Shirley Bester ... production executive: Bauer Martinez Studios Inc.
Stephen Burgoyne ... office manager: Lucky 7 Productions
Ian Burlingham ... legal services: Ian Burlingham Solicitors
Gavin Charlton ... caterer
James Cope ... cashier
Sarah Culliver ... assistant: Ms. Flynn Boyle
Farnaz Donovan ... assistant accountant
Fabien Dufour ... work experience
Sean M. Fawcett ... legal services
Kreepa Gohil ... assistant coordinator (as Kreepa Gohill)
Nicola Gregory ... unit nurse
Fiona Harper ... assistant to producers
Harriet Howe ... stand-in: Ms. Flynn Boyle
Will Hutchinson ... legal services
Jason Jalloul ... stand-in: Mr. Hollander
Nick Jeffries ... supervising armorer
Helga Lavin ... legal assistant: Lucky 7 Productions
Gabby Le Rasle ... production coordinator (as Gabrielle La Rasle)
Duncan Manning ... head caterer
Pascal Martin ... production staff
Tobi Mathews ... legal services: Lovell Jacksom Mathews
Michaela Miesen ... production secretary
Paul Mindel ... stand-in: Mr. Finnes
Stephen Naulls ... production accountant
Natalie Payne ... caterer
Victoria Piller-Carson ... financial controller
Kevin Proctor ... production assistant
Holly Pullinger ... assistant: Mr. Sutherland
Kenn Rabin ... archival researcher (as Kenneth Rabin)
Charlie Reed ... stand-in: Mr. Sutherland (as Charles Reed)
Joy Schoenborn ... financial controller: Templar Productions
Sylvia Sichel ... assistant: 'Out for Vengeance' unit
Barney Smith ... caterer
Trevor Speed ... rushes runner
Elizabeth Usher ... floor runner
David Wilcock ... trainee assistant accountant
Julia Wilson Dickson ... voice coach
Jack Yiokoumi ... caterer
Kevin Chalk ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Scott Hamshere ... armorer (uncredited)
Kelly Messias ... assistant: Mr. Fiennes (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Mem Ferda ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A political drama about terrorism, revolution, and the power of memory. In an unnamed place and time, an idealistic soldier named Joe strikes up an illicit friendship with a political prisoner named Thorne, who eventually recruits him into a bloody coup d'etat. But in the post-revolutionary world, what Thorne asks of Joe leads the two men into bitter conflict, spiraling downward into madness until Joe's co-conspirators conclude that they must erase him from history. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Coups d'État (France)
  • Tierra de sangre (Spain)
  • REVOLUTION 最後の革命家の物語 (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Rewolta (Poland)
  • Страна слепых (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The scene where Thorne makes a television appearance in jail is based on a true event. Jeremiah Denton was a prisoner during the Vietnam War and appeared in a television interview in 1966. He spoke that he was being treated well, but passed on the message "Torture" by blinking Morse code. See more »
Movie Connections Features Electrocuting an Elephant (1903). See more »
Soundtracks Nellie The Elephant See more »
Quotes Joe: How far does a man have to go to be thought so dangerous that he needs to be locked away, physically separated from the rest of the world, behind stone walls and iron bars? Clearly, it is a last resort.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed