Directed by
Richard Laxton |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Matthew Baylis | ||
Catrin Collier | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Jeremy Sheffield | ... | Dr. Andrew John | |
Kate Jarman | ... | Nurse Bethan Powell | |
Geraldine James | ... | Elizabeth Powell | |
David Troughton | ... | Evan Powell | |
Judy Parfitt | ... | Isobel John | |
David Warner | ... | Dr. Theo John | |
Robert Gwyn Davin | ... | Lew Richards | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Rebecca Bull | ... | Diana Gough | |
Ifan Huw Dafydd | ... | DC Bull | |
Gareth Gethyn Evans | ... | MC | |
Jonathan Floyd | ... | Eddie Powell | |
Siobhan Flynn | ... | Laura Ronconi | |
Andrew Howard | ... | Alun Price | |
Celyn Jones | ... | Trevor Lewis | |
Gabrielle Lloyd | ... | Matron | |
Sara Lloyd | ... | Maisie Noyle | |
Joseph Long | ... | Papa Ronconi | |
Tom Lucy | ... | Minister | |
Ray Nicholas | ... | Bad Billy Baker | |
Adrienne O'Sullivan | ... | Ginny Edwards | |
Karen Paullada | ... | Nurse | |
Gareth Potter | ... | Blackleg | |
Beth Robert | ... | Sister Jackson, Ward Sister | |
Daniel Rochford | ... | Policeman | |
Dewi Savage | ... | Minister | |
Mossie Smith | ... | Megan Gough | |
Alexandra Staden | ... | Anthea Llewellyn-Jones | |
Catrin Stewart | ... | Maud Powell |
Produced by
Jane Davies | ... | producer |
Matthew Robinson | ... | executive producer |
Helen Vallis | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Rob Lane |
Cinematography by
Jens Schlosser |
Editing by
John Richards |
Casting By
Julia Duff |
Production Design by
Melanie Allen |
Art Direction by
Amelia Shankland |
Costume Design by
Ffion Elinor |
Makeup Department
Betsan Dafydd | ... | makeup trainee |
Pamela Haddock | ... | makeup designer |
Production Management
Emma Reid | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Freya Carter | ... | second assistant director |
Annie Dibling | ... | assistant director |
Steffan Morris | ... | second assistant director |
Nige Watson | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Joe Malone | ... | props master |
Hannah Nicholson | ... | props buyer |
James Price | ... | art department assistant |
Andrew Smith | ... | construction manager |
Sound Department
Richard Dyer | ... | sound recordist |
Paul Jefferies | ... | sound editor |
Tim Ricketts | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jeff Welch | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Mark Turner | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Robin Beard | ... | digital effects artist |
Simon Frame | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Tom Hocking | ... | digital compositor |
Courtney Vanderslice | ... | head of production: Cinesite |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dai Hopkins | ... | grip |
Mark Hutchings | ... | gaffer |
Mark Isaac | ... | focus puller |
Dylan Jones | ... | camera trainee |
Editorial Department
Paul Ensby | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Michael Lee Edwards | ... | co-location manager |
Nicky James | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Steve Parr | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Script and Continuity Department
Natasha Phillips | ... | script editor |
Sian Prosser | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Dathyl Evans | ... | production coordinator |
Gail Griffin | ... | choreographer |
Jill McCullough | ... | dialect coach |
Endaf Emyr Williams | ... | production accountant |